You are on page 1of 73
[…] o DGCL §124 …
 No act or transfer of property shall be invalid because ultra vires but lack of capacity or power may be
asserted by:
• Shareholder suit to enjoin corporation from entering into such act or transfer of property
• Corporate suit against directors and officers
• Suit by state attorney general
o California Corporations Code §207(3):
4
0
 “Power to make donations regardless of specific corporate benefit for public welfare, or for community
fund, hospital, charitable, educational, scientific, civic or similar purposes.”
o New York Business Corporations Law §202(a)(12):
 “Power to make donations, irrespective of corporate benefit, for the public welfare or for community fund,
hospital, charitable, educational, scientific, civic or similar purposes, and in time of war or other national
emergency in aid thereof.”
o Pennsylvania Code §102(d):
 “Directors may in considering the best interests of the corporation consider the effects of their actions on
any and all groups affected by such actions, including shareholders, employees, suppliers, customers and