You are on page 1of 61
[…] good faith, loyalty or due care.
■ If burden not met, business judgment rule attaches to protect
corporate officers and directors
■ If business judgment rule rebutted, burden shifts to to defendant
directors to prove to the trier of fact the “entire fairness” of the
transaction to the shareholder plaintiff.
○ 1. Courts often refer to the business judgment rule as “a presumption” that
the directors or officers of a corporation acted on an informed basis, in good
faith, and in the honest belief that the action taken was in the best interests of
the company
○ 2. DGCL § 141(e) provides: “A member of the board of directors, or a
member of any committee designated by the board of directors, shall … be
fully protected in relying in good faith upon [specified documents and
persons].... presented to the corporation by any of the corporation’s officers
or employees, or committees of the board of directors, or by any other person
as to matters the member reasonably believes are within such other person’s
professional or expert competence and who has been selected with reasonable
care by or on behalf of the corporation.”
○ 3. DGCL § 102(b)(7) provides that a corporation’s articles of incorporation
may (but need not) contain: “A provision eliminating or limiting the personal
liability of a director to the corporation or its stockholders for monetary