You are on page 1of 61
[…] A
company called BFC stepped up to buy the stock. The stock deal was partially
negotiated by a Benihana director named Abdo. Abdo just also happened to be the
principle owner of BFC. The directors approved the stock sale. Aoki filed a
derivative lawsuit against the directors.
● Issue: Aoki argued that the directors had breached their fiduciary duties by allowing
Abdo to negotiate the deal from both sides. That would be self dealing, which is a
breach of the duty of loyalty.
● Holding:
The Delaware Supreme Court looked to Delaware law (DGCL §144) which
provided safe harbor for interested transaction if "the material facts as to the
director's relationship or interest and as to the contract or transaction are disclosed
or are known to the board of directors, and the board in good faith authorizes the
contract or transaction by an affirmative vote of the majority of the disinterested
directors."
1. Basically, if the directors know about the conflict, and the majority of the ones uninterested
still vote to allow the transaction, then it is protected by the business judgment rule. If you’re an