Professional Documents
Culture Documents
CONTROLLER
DIAGNOSTICS
MPE060-F [C896];
MPE060-F [D896];
MPE060-VG [B292];
MPE080-VG [B287]
WARNING
Indicates a condition that can cause immediate death or injury!
CAUTION
Indicates a condition that can cause property damage!
On the lift truck, the WARNING symbol and word are on orange back-
ground. The CAUTION symbol and word are on yellow background.
Controller Diagnostics Table of Contents
TABLE OF CONTENTS
(MPE060-F ) [C896];
(MPE060-F ) [D896];
(MPE060-VG ) [B292];
(MPE080-VG ) [B287]
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ii
SECTION 9030
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
TABLE OF CONTENTS
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9030-1
Visible Alarm:
DTC 32039 - Combi - Visible Alarm - Circuit
DTC 32040 - Combi - Visible Alarm - Short......................................................................................9030-20-21
ACC Coil:
DTC 32041 - Combi - ACC Coil - Circuit
DTC 32042 - Combi - ACC Coil - Short............................................................................................ 9030-20-23
Traction Motor:
DTC 32060 - Combi - Traction Motor - Circuit
DTC 32061 - Combi - Traction Motor - Open................................................................................... 9030-20-25
DTC 32062 - Combi - Traction Motor - Encoder................................................................................... 9030-20-27
Main Contactor:
DTC 32067 - Combi - Main Contactor - Welded Tips
DTC 32068 - Combi - Main Contactor - Not Closed......................................................................... 9030-20-29
Capacitor Charge:
DTC 32069 - Combi - Capacitor - Charge........................................................................................ 9030-20-31
DTC 32085 - Combi - Key input - Voltage Low..................................................................................... 9030-20-33
DC Bus Voltage:
DTC 32086 - Combi - DC Bus - Voltage Low
DTC 32087 - Combi - DC Bus - Voltage High.................................................................................. 9030-20-35
Lift/Lower Release :
DTC 32200 - Combi - Release - Lift/Lower.......................................................................................9030-20-37
Handle/Throttle Release (Metal Tiller):
DTC 32201 - Combi - Release - Throttle
DTC 32211 - Combi - Handle - Release...........................................................................................9030-20-40
Handle/Throttle Release (Metal Tiller):
DTC 32052 - Combi - Throttle - Sensor
DTC 32201 - Combi - Release - Throttle
DTC 32211 - Combi - Release - Handle...........................................................................................9030-20-43
DTC 32208 - Combi - Release - ACC................................................................................................... 9030-20-46
Belly Switch:
DTC 32050 - Combi - Belly - Mismatch
DTC 32210 - Combi - Belly - Release.............................................................................................. 9030-20-49
Pick Release:
DTC 32212 - Combi - Release - Pick............................................................................................... 9030-20-51
Regen Release :
DTC 32215 - Combi - Release - Regen............................................................................................9030-20-54
Rabbit Release :
DTC 32216 - Combi - Release - Rabbit............................................................................................9030-20-56
DTC 32227 - Traction - Motor - Stalled................................................................................................. 9030-20-58
DTC 40074 - Steer - Motor - Stalled..................................................................................................... 9030-20-61
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9030-2
Electrical System General Maintenance and Diagnostic Data
Group 03
NOTE: Due to the interaction of the Combination Use standard testing procedures to verify inputs and
controller with all truck functions, almost any status outputs when necessary.
code or controller fault could be caused by an internal
failure of the Combination controller. After all other
status code procedures have been followed and no CAUTION
problem is found, the Combination controller should Never attempt to probe through the back of the
be tested and replaced as the last option to correct connector plugs of the motor controller. These
the problem. plugs are special sealed plugs. Probing through
the back of the plugs will destroy the seal and can
The onboard diagnostic system employed on the ve- cause a short circuit. If a circuit must be tested for
hicle can assist in the troubleshooting process. Read voltage, check for voltage at an amp-type plug, a
and be familiar with the instructions for accessing and switch, or component. If a circuit is suspect,
using the display's diagnostic system in User Inter- check the circuit for continuity by disconnecting
face Service Technician 2200YRM1659 . the plug and testing continuity from the front (pin
end) of the plug.
Prior to troubleshooting systems and components on
the vehicle, ensure the battery voltage is correct and Standard probes are too large to be inserted into
within specifications. Make sure the battery connector the center of female pins (sockets) of the special
contacts are clean of corrosion and the battery polar- sealed plugs and can damage or expand the pins.
ity within the connector is correct. Inspect that all Expanded pins will not provide good connections
fuses are correct and are not the cause of component once the plug is reconnected. The connectors are
failure. Ensure the key switch is in the ON position shaped to allow the insertion of a small flat-blade
when conducting voltage checks or verifying the oper- screwdriver into the connector. After inserting the
ation of a component. Make sure the brake switch screwdriver into the connector, attach probes
and the operator presence switch, if equipped, are with alligator clips to the shank of the screwdriver
functioning properly and are closed. to obtain readings.
Many faults noted by lift truck’s electrical system may Refer to 8000 YRM 1643 for wiring diagrams and ad-
be the result of loose wiring connections and/or bro- ditional circuit information.
ken or shorted wiring within the lift truck.
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9030-03-1
General Maintenance and Diagnostic Data Electrical System
DISCHARGING THE CAPACITORS Never short any controller terminal or motor ter-
minal to the battery. Make sure to use proper pro-
When working with the electrical systems of the truck, cedure when servicing the controller.
it is necessary to discharge the internal or external ca-
pacitors of the controllers associated with each circuit 1. Move the lift truck to a safe, level area and com-
affected. pletely lower the forks. Turn the key switch to the
OFF position and attach a DO NOT OPERATE
tag to the control handle. Block the drive wheel to
WARNING prevent unexpected movement.
DO NOT make repairs or adjustments unless you
2. Disconnect the battery power cable connector
have been properly trained and authorized to do
from the truck connector located on the top-left
so. Improper repairs and adjustments can create
side of the frame. Pull the battery cable connector
dangerous operating conditions. DO NOT operate
handle to separate the battery connector from the
a lift truck that needs repairs. Report the need for
truck connector.
repairs to your supervisor immediately. If repair is
necessary, attach a DO NOT OPERATE tag to the 3. Remove the operator compartment cover.
control handle and disconnect the battery.
4. Discharge the internal or external capacitors in
Disconnect the battery and discharge the internal the controllers by connecting a 200-ohm, 2-watt
or external capacitors before opening any com- resistor across the controller B(+) and B(-) termi-
partment covers or inspecting or repairing the nals of the combination controller. Remove the re-
electrical system. DO NOT place tools on top of sistor after discharging the capacitors. See Fig-
the battery. If a tool causes a short circuit, the ure 9030-03-1.
high current flow from the battery can cause per-
sonal injury or property damage.
1. COMBINATION CONTROLLER
CAUTION 2. POSITIVE CONNECTION B(+)
To avoid controller damage, always disconnect 3. INSULATED JUMPER WIRES
4. 200-OHM, 2-WATT RESISTOR
the battery, discharge the internal or external ca- 5. NEGATIVE CONNECTION B(-)
pacitors, and never put power to the controller
while any power wires are disconnected. Figure 9030-03-1. Discharging the Internal
Capacitors
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9030-03-2
Electrical System General Maintenance and Diagnostic Data
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9030-03-3
General Maintenance and Diagnostic Data Electrical System
The following electrical checks are used to diagnose An ammeter is used to measure amperage or current
circuit and component faults on trucks. Review the fol- flow through a circuit. An ampere is the measurement
lowing information so that it may be applied when di- of electron flow, which can be used to measure the
agnosing a fault or status code. amount of electrons that are flowing through a circuit.
Ohm’s Law states that current flow in a circuit is equal
Voltage Checks to the circuit voltage divided by total circuit resistance,
known as the potential difference. Since amperage is
Voltage is electrical pressure or force that pushes cur- the current in the circuit, increasing voltage also in-
rent through a circuit. The force is measured in volts. creases the current, or amperage levels.
Low voltage to a load device will cause the device to Measuring amperage is always performed by placing
be inoperative or operate poorly. This can be caused the ammeter in series with the device or circuit. This
by a low battery source, high circuit resistance, poor will cause all current to flow through the protected me-
connections, or an open circuit; the resistance of poor ter. The circuit must be operating in order to measure
connections or poor ground acts as an additional load amperage. Never measure amperage on high amper-
in the circuit, causing low voltage pushing current, or age circuits or in parallel to a circuit, this can result in
amperage, through a device. the damage of the meter and the electrical system.
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9030-03-4
Electrical System General Maintenance and Diagnostic Data
1. Measure voltage between the coil's positive termi- YES- Proceed to Step 3.
nal and B(-).
NO- Inspect ground control circuit. Verify that control-
NOTE: Key in ON position.
ler is receiving device input signal.
Is voltage same as truck's battery voltage?
3. Measure battery voltage between main contac-
tor's battery B(+) terminal and B(-).
YES- Proceed to Step 2.
NOTE: Key in ON position.
NO- Inspect the Coil's battery B(+) input circuit for
open or short. Is voltage same as truck's battery voltage?
2. Disconnect coil's ground control circuit. Measure YES- Repair or replace faulty contactor.
resistance between ground circuit terminal and
B(-). NO- Inspect main contactor battery cable for loose,
damaged, or corroded connections.
NOTE: Actuate coil ground control.
Multiplexing
MULTIPLEXING AND THE CANBUS If both CAN HI and CAN LO have consistent 2.5 volt,
there is no communication on the CANbus.
Controller Area Network (CAN) Bus communication
allows multiple modules to communicate with each If CAN HI is shorted to B(-) or CAN LO is shorted to
other using the same digital data on a shared net- battery voltage, network communication will stop.
work, this method of communication is known as mul-
tiplexing. The CANbus is a pair of twisted insulated If you measure battery voltage on the data link, there
wires that interconnect all the modules on the net- is a short to power in the circuit.
work. The data transmitted is a digital encoded for-
mat. Digital means only two states are used to trans- If you measure 0 volts while the CANBus is active,
mit data, High/On and Low/Off. This eliminates the there is a short to B(-) or an open in the circuit.
need for each module to be hard wired to each sen-
sor. Using Multiplexing, sensor information that may Internal control module failures can stop the entire
be received by one module, can then be shared with network from communicating. If there are no harness
all other modules. The information is sent out over the problems, disconnect control modules one at a time
CANbus in an encoded form and any other module until CANbus communication returns.
that requires the information can pick it out from the
data stream. With both 120 ohm termination resistors connected to
the CANbus, resistance between the two circuits
Troubleshooting the CANbus should read 60 ohms.
NOTE: Refer to the latest Diagram YRM for the most If CANbus resistance is 120 ohms, there is an open
current circuit information. circuit or a termination resistor is missing.
When the CANbus is active and modules are commu- If resistance is 0 ohms, the two circuits are shorted to-
nicating, CAN HI and CAN LO voltage will be approxi- gether.
mately 5 volts when added together.
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9030-03-5
General Maintenance and Diagnostic Data Electrical System
1. Measure voltage between the diagnostic connec- NO- Inspect the CAN LO circuit for open or short; If
tor, socket A and B(-). voltage is 0 volts, the CAN LO circuit is shorted to
B(-) or open. If voltage is above 5 volts, the CAN
NOTE: Key in ON position. LO is shorted to power.
Is voltage approximately 2.5 volts? 3. Measure resistance between the diagnostic con-
nector, socket A and socket B.
YES- Proceed to Step 2.
Is resistance 60 ± 6 ohms?
NO- Inspect CAN HI circuit for open or short; if volt-
age is 0 volts, the CAN HI circuit is shorted to B(-) YES- CANbus communication is operating cor-
or open. If voltage is above 5 volts, the CAN HI is rectly.
shorted to power.
NO- If resistance is 120 ohms; the CANbus has an
2. Measure voltage between the diagnostic connec- open circuit, missing, or damaged termination re-
tor, socket B and B(-). sistor. If resistance is 0 ohms, the CANbus circuits
are shorted together. If resistance is open; the CAN
NOTE: Key in ON position.
HI and/or CAN LO connection to the diagnostic port
Is voltage approximately 2.5 volts? may be open. Use the wiring diagrams to detect
and correct open circuit.
YES- Disconnect the battery and proceed Step 3.
User Interface
USER INTERFACE, SETUP, AND • Wrench Indicator
TROUBLESHOOTING • Temperature Indicator
The dash display has a LCD screen for displaying • Operator Symbol
truck system information. The display has five indica- • Warning Indicator
tor lights for truck function status. There are five num-
ber keys for password. Number keys 1-4 are also LCD Screen
used for navigating the on-board setup and service
menus. The dash display also contains a battery The LCD screen displays the following when the key
state-of-charge indicator and is equipped to allow op- is in the ON position:
erator selectable drive modes. 1. Indicator symbols will illuminate from left to
right.
Button Keypad
2. The truck horn will beep.
The button keypad is located on the right side of the 3. The battery state-of-charge will illuminate.
display. It consists of four buttons arranged in a circle 4. Performance mode will be displayed.
with a fifth button in the center. The buttons are num-
bered 1 through 5, starting with button 1 at the top 5. Steer angle indicator will be displayed.
and continuing clockwise and ending with button 5 sit- 6. Truck speed indicator will be displayed.
uated in the center of the keypad. 7. Truck hours will be displayed.
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9030-03-6
Electrical System General Maintenance and Diagnostic Data
The operator passwords are a series of five-digit num- This feature allows the operator to toggle the display
bers. Each of the five number digits can be the num- from the normal screen display to the status code
bers 1 through 5. If enabled, the password number screen. Pressing the 2 button will cause the display to
series must be entered into the memory by a techni- switch from the normal display screen to the status
cian or supervisor and assigned to an operator. A cer- code screen. Pressing the 4 button will cause the dis-
tified dealer technician can use a personal computer play to return from the status code screen to the nor-
(PC), connected to the lift truck, to check and assign mal display.
passwords.
Automatic Diagnostics
After the key is moved to the ON position, the LCD
screen will show ENTER PASSWORD, if this function This feature allows for immediate access to diagnos-
is enabled. Use the numbered push buttons to enter tics associated with status codes. To use this feature,
the five-digit password. The password can be entered press the 5 button while viewing the status code
as many times as needed. If the password is entered screen. If diagnostics are available with the code, the
incorrectly, the message PASSWORD ERROR will diagnostics will be immediately entered.
appear and the operator will be prompted to ENTER
PASSWORD again. Status Code Indication
Refer to User Interface manual User Interface Serv- This feature indicates if a status code is available
ice Technician 2200YRM1659 for further information when in the normal screen. If a status code is present,
regarding the User Interface for either Supervisor or the mode indicator will display “!”.
Technician application.
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9030-03-7
General Maintenance and Diagnostic Data Electrical System
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9030-03-8
Electrical System General Maintenance and Diagnostic Data
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9030-03-9
General Maintenance and Diagnostic Data Electrical System
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9030-03-10
Electrical System Diagnostic Trouble Codes
Group 20
DTC xx099
Internal - Fault
POSSIBLE CAUSE
A. INTERNAL FAULT
NOTE: Always check battery condition and state of charge before performing electrical troubleshooting. A faulty
or low charged battery will cause electrical features to not operate as designed and give incorrect readings while
performing electrical tests.
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Conduct a visual inspection of all connectors/wiring associated with the fault code.
Are any faults detected/observed?
YES: Repair/replace connector or wiring associated with faults found. Refer to the appropriate Electrical
System YRM.
NO: Proceed to Step 2.
2. Re-key the vehicle.
Is the code still present?
YES: Proceed to Cause A.
NO: Problem may be intermittent.
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Replace faulty controller. Make sure to indicate the DTC code(s) on the warranty claim to include an accurate
problem description leading to controller replacement.
END FAULT
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9030-20-1
Diagnostic Trouble Codes Electrical System
DTC xx100
CANBus Communications - Combi
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE
Please refer to the end of this procedure for supporting diagrams.
NOTE: Always check battery condition and state of charge before performing electrical troubleshooting. A faulty
or low charged battery will cause electrical features to not operate as designed and give incorrect readings while
performing electrical tests.
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Conduct a visual inspection of all connectors/wiring associated with the fault code.
Are any faults detected/observed?
YES: Repair/replace connector or wiring associated with faults found. Refer to the appropriate Electrical
System YRM .
NO: Proceed to Step 2.
2. Re-key the vehicle.
Is the code still present?
YES: Proceed to Step 3.
NO: Problem may be intermittent.
3. Locate input diagnostics (D2.10) and verify Combination controller communication (D2.10.32).
Is the Combination controller online?
YES: Fault may be intermittent.
NO: Proceed to Step 4.
4. Using input diagnostics (D2.10), determine if other nodes are offline.
Are other nodes offline?
YES: Suspect short to frame.
NO: Proceed to Cause A.
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Disconnect the Combination controller connector CPS005 and measure voltage between socket 28 and B(-).
Is CAN HI voltage approximately 2.5 Vdc?
YES: Proceed to Step 2.
NO: Inspect CAN HI circuit for open or short. If voltage is 0 volts, the CAN HI circuit is shorted to ground or
open. If voltage is above 5 volts, the CAN HI circuit is shorted to power.
2. Measure voltage between the Combination controller connector CPS005, socket 27 and B(-).
Is CAN LO voltage approximately 2.5 Vdc?
YES: Disconnect battery and proceed to Step 3.
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9030-20-2
Electrical System Diagnostic Trouble Codes
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Measure voltage between the Combination controller B(+) terminal and B(-).
Is voltage 24 ± 2.5 Vdc?
YES: Proceed to Step 2.
NO: Inspect B(+) cable for damage or loose connections.
2. Measure resistance between the Combination controller B(-) terminal and B(-).
Is resistance ≤ 1 ohm?
YES: Proceed to Step 3.
NO: Inspect B(-) cable for damage or loose connections.
3. Measure voltage between the Combination controller, socket 10 and B(-).
Is voltage 24 ± 2.5 Vdc?
YES: Proceed to Cause C.
NO: Inspect circuit 010-A for open or short.
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Replace faulty Combination controller. Make sure to indicate the DTC code(s) on the warranty claim to in-
clude an accurate problem description leading to controller replacement.
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9030-20-3
Diagnostic Trouble Codes Electrical System
Troubleshooting Scenes
END FAULT
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9030-20-4
Electrical System Diagnostic Trouble Codes
DTC xx104
CANBus Communications - Steer
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE
Please refer to the end of this procedure for supporting diagrams.
NOTE: Always check battery condition and state of charge before performing electrical troubleshooting. A faulty
or low charged battery will cause electrical features to not operate as designed and give incorrect readings while
performing electrical tests.
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Conduct a visual inspection of all connectors/wiring associated with the fault code.
Are any faults detected/observed?
YES: Repair/replace connector or wiring associated with faults found. Refer to the appropriate Electrical
System YRM .
NO: Proceed to Step 2.
2. Re-key the vehicle.
Is the code still present?
YES: Proceed to Step 3.
NO: Problem may be intermittent.
3. Locate input diagnostics (D2.10) and verify steer motor communication (D2.10.40).
Is the controller online?
YES: Fault may be intermittent.
NO: Proceed to Step 4.
4. Using input diagnostics (D2.10), determine if other nodes are offline.
Are other nodes offline?
YES: Suspect short to frame.
NO: Proceed to Cause A.
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Disconnect the steer motor connector CPS803 and measure voltage between socket 7 and B(-).
Is CAN HI voltage approximately 2.5 Vdc?
YES: Proceed to Step 2.
NO: Inspect CAN HI circuit for open or short. If voltage is 0 volts, the CAN HI circuit is shorted to ground or
open. If voltage is above 5 volts, the CAN HI circuit is shorted to power.
2. Measure voltage between the steer motor connector CPS803, socket 8 and B(-).
Is CAN LO voltage approximately 2.5 Vdc?
YES: Disconnect battery and proceed to Step 3.
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9030-20-5
Diagnostic Trouble Codes Electrical System
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Measure voltage between the steer motor B(+) terminal and B(-).
Is voltage 24 ± 2.5 Vdc?
YES: Disconnect battery and proceed to Step 2.
NO: Inspect power cable for damage and loose connections.
2. Measure resistance between the steer motor B(-) terminal and B(-).
Is resistance ≤ 1 ohm?
YES: Proceed to Cause C.
NO: Inspect ground cable for damage and loose connections.
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Replace faulty controller. Make sure to indicate the DTC code(s) on the warranty claim to include an accurate
problem description leading to controller replacement.
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9030-20-6
Electrical System Diagnostic Trouble Codes
Troubleshooting Scenes
END FAULT
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9030-20-7
Diagnostic Trouble Codes Electrical System
DTC xx106
CANBus Communications - Handle
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE
Please refer to the end of this procedure for supporting diagrams.
NOTE: Always check battery condition and state of charge before performing electrical troubleshooting. A faulty
or low charged battery will cause electrical features to not operate as designed and give incorrect readings while
performing electrical tests.
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Conduct a visual inspection of all connectors/wiring associated with the fault code.
Are any faults detected/observed?
YES: Repair/replace connector or wiring associated with faults found. Refer to the appropriate Electrical
System YRM .
NO: Proceed to Step 2.
2. Re-key the vehicle.
Is the code still present?
YES: Proceed to Step 3.
NO: Problem may be intermittent.
3. Locate input diagnostics (D2.10) and verify handle communication (D2.10.60).
Is the handle online?
YES: Fault may be intermittent.
NO: Proceed to Step 4.
4. Using input diagnostics (D2.10), determine if other nodes are offline.
Are other nodes offline?
YES: Suspect short to frame.
NO: Proceed to Cause A.
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Disconnect the control module connector B CRS057 (metal tiller) or tiller card connector CJ2 (composite
tiller). Perform the appropriate voltage check:
• Measure voltage between the control module connector B CRS057, socket 4 and B(-).
• Measure voltage between the tiller card connector CJ2, socket 2 and B(-).
Is CAN HI voltage approximately 2.5 Vdc?
YES: Proceed to Step 2.
NO: Inspect CAN HI circuit for open or short. If voltage is 0 volts, the CAN HI circuit is shorted to ground or
open. If voltage is above 5 volts, the CAN HI circuit is shorted to power.
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9030-20-8
Electrical System Diagnostic Trouble Codes
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Disconnect the control module connector B CRS057 (metal tiller) or tiller card connector JP1 (composite
tiller). Perform the appropriate voltage check:
• Measure voltage between the control module connector B CRS057, socket 3 and B(-).
• Measure voltage between the tiller card connector JP1, socket 1 and B(-).
Is voltage 24 ± 2.5 Vdc?
YES: Disconnect the battery and proceed to Step 2.
NO: Inspect circuit 010 (metal tiller) or T/CBL-05 GRY (composite tiller) for open or short.
2. Perform the appropriate resistance check:
• Measure resistance between the control module connector B CRS057, socket 2 and B(-).
• Measure resistance between the tiller card connector JP1, socket 2 and B(-).
Is resistance ≤ 1 ohm?
YES: Proceed to Cause C.
NO: Inspect ground circuit 102-L (metal tiller) or T/CBL-05 GRN (composite tiller) for open or source of exces-
sive resistance.
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Replace faulty handle. Make sure to indicate the DTC code(s) on the warranty claim to include an accurate
problem description leading to controller replacement.
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9030-20-9
Diagnostic Trouble Codes Electrical System
END FAULT
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9030-20-10
Electrical System Diagnostic Trouble Codes
DTC xx109
CANBus Communications - Display
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE
Please refer to the end of this procedure for supporting diagrams.
NOTE: Always check battery condition and state of charge before performing electrical troubleshooting. A faulty
or low charged battery will cause electrical features to not operate as designed and give incorrect readings while
performing electrical tests.
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Conduct a visual inspection of all connectors/wiring associated with the fault code.
Are any faults detected/observed?
YES: Repair/replace connector or wiring associated with faults found. Refer to the appropriate Electrical
System YRM .
NO: Proceed to Step 2.
2. Re-key the vehicle.
Is the code still present?
YES: If display diagnostic menu is operational, proceed to Step 3. If display is inoperative, proceed to Cause
A.
NO: Problem may be intermittent.
3. Using input diagnostics (D2.10), determine if other nodes are offline.
Are other nodes offline?
YES: Verify CAN HI and CAN LO voltages of offline node(s).
NO: Proceed to Cause A.
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Disconnect the display connector CRS060 and measure voltage between socket 3 and B(-).
Is CAN HI voltage approximately 2.5 Vdc?
YES: Proceed to Step 2.
NO: Inspect CAN HI circuit for open or short. If voltage is 0 volts, the CAN HI circuit is shorted to ground or
open. If voltage is above 5 volts, the CAN HI circuit is shorted to power.
2. Measure voltage between the display connector CRS060, socket 4 and B(-).
Is CAN LO voltage approximately 2.5 Vdc?
YES: Disconnect battery and proceed to Step 3.
NO: Inspect CAN LO circuit for open or short. If voltage is 0 volts, the CAN LO circuit is shorted to ground or
open. If voltage is above 5 volts, the CAN LO circuit is shorted to power.
3. Measure resistance between the display connector CRS060, socket 3 and socket 4.
Is resistance 60 ± 6 ohms?
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9030-20-11
Diagnostic Trouble Codes Electrical System
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Measure voltage between the display connector CRS060, socket 6 and B(-).
Is voltage 24 ± 2.5 Vdc?
YES: Proceed to Step 2.
NO: Inspect circuit 010-B for open or short.
2. Measure voltage between the display connector CRS060, socket 6 and socket 1/2.
Is voltage 24 ± 2.5 Vdc?
YES: Proceed to Cause C.
NO: Inspect ground circuit 102-B and 102-C for open or short.
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Replace faulty display. Make sure to indicate the DTC code(s) on the warranty claim to include an accurate
problem description leading to controller replacement.
Troubleshooting Scenes
END FAULT
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9030-20-12
Electrical System Diagnostic Trouble Codes
Lower Coil
CODES
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE
Please refer to the end of this procedure for supporting diagrams.
NOTE: Always check battery condition and state of charge before performing electrical troubleshooting. A faulty
or low charged battery will cause electrical features to not operate as designed and give incorrect readings while
performing electrical tests.
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Conduct a visual inspection of all connectors/wiring associated with the fault code.
Are any faults detected/observed?
YES: Repair/replace connector or wiring associated with faults found. Refer to the appropriate Electrical
System YRM ..
NO: Proceed to Step 2.
2. Re-key the vehicle.
Is the code still present?
YES: Proceed to Step 3.
NO: Problem may be intermittent.
3. Locate status menu (D1) and verify that lower coil is enabled (D1.7).
Is lower enabled?
YES: Proceed to Cause A.
NO: Check that all interlocks have been met.
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Disconnect the lower coil connector CPS088 and measure voltage between socket 2 and B(-).
Is voltage 24 ± 2.5 Vdc?
YES: Disconnect battery and proceed to Step 2.
NO: Inspect circuit 201-C for open or short.
2. Disconnect the Combination controller connector CPS005 and measure resistance between the Combination
controller connector CPS005, socket 24 and the lower coil connector CPS088, socket 1.
Is resistance <1 ohm?
YES: Proceed to Cause B.
NO: Inspect ground control circuit 150 for open or short.
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9030-20-13
Diagnostic Trouble Codes Electrical System
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Measure resistance between the lower coil's positive and negative terminals.
Is resistance 40 ± 4.0 ohms?
YES: Proceed to Cause C.
NO: Replace faulty lower coil.
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. If no faults are found, replace controller. Make sure to indicate the DTC code(s) on the warranty claim to in-
clude an accurate problem description leading to controller replacement.
END FAULT
Check the Service Manual section in Yale Axcess Online for possible updates and check pertinent Bulletins
9030-20-14
Electrical System Diagnostic Trouble Codes
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE
Please refer to the end of this procedure for supporting diagrams.
NOTE: Always check battery condition and state of charge before performing electrical troubleshooting. A faulty
or low charged battery will cause electrical features to not operate as designed and give incorrect readings while
performing electrical tests.
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Conduct a visual inspection of all connectors/wiring associated with the fault code.
Are any faults detected/observed?
YES: Repair/replace connector or wiring associated with faults found. Refer to the appropriate Electrical
System YRM .
NO: Proceed to Step 2.
2. Re-key the vehicle.
Is the code still present?
YES: Proceed to Step 3.
NO: Problem may be intermittent.
3. Locate input diagnostics (D2.32) and verify lower switch activation (D2.32.27).
Does the display indicate ON when the lower is activated?
YES: Proceed to Cause B.
NO: Proceed to Step 4.
4. Locate output diagnostics (D3.32) and actuate load hold coil (D3.32.9).
Does coil energize when actuated?
YES: Fault may be intermittent.
NO: Proceed to Cause A.
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Disconnect load hold coil connector CPS088 and measure voltage between socket 2 and B(-).
Is voltage 24 ± 2.5 Vdc?
YES: Disconnect battery and proceed to Step 2.
NO: Inspect circuit 201-C for open or short.
Check the Service Manual section in Yale Axcess Online for possible updates and check pertinent Bulletins
9030-20-15
Diagnostic Trouble Codes Electrical System
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Measure resistance between the load hold coil's positive and negative terminals.
Is resistance 40 ± 4.0 ohms?
YES: Proceed to Cause C.
NO: Replace faulty load hold coil.
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. If no faults are found, replace controller. Make sure to indicate the DTC code(s) on the warranty claim to in-
clude an accurate problem description leading to controller replacement.
DIAGRAMS
Troubleshooting Scenes
END FAULT
Check the Service Manual section in Yale Axcess Online for possible updates and check pertinent Bulletins
9030-20-16
Electrical System Diagnostic Trouble Codes
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE
Please refer to the end of this procedure for supporting diagrams.
NOTE: Always check battery condition and state of charge before performing electrical troubleshooting. A faulty
or low charged battery will cause electrical features to not operate as designed and give incorrect readings while
performing electrical tests.
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Conduct a visual inspection of all connectors/wiring associated with the fault code.
Are any faults detected/observed?
YES: Repair/replace connector or wiring associated with faults found. Refer to the appropriate Electrical
System YRM .
NO: Proceed to Step 2.
2. Re-key the vehicle.
Is the code still present?
YES: Proceed to Step 3.
NO: Problem may be intermittent.
3. Locate input diagnostics (D1) and view the main contactor position (D1.2).
Is the main contactor closed at correct time?
YES: Fault may be intermittent.
NO: Proceed to Cause A .
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Disconnect the main contactor coil's positive socket terminal TS003 and measure voltage between socket ter-
minal TS003 and B(-).
Is voltage 24 ± 2.5 Vdc?
YES: Proceed to Step 2.
NO: Inspect circuit 010-E for open or short.
2. Disconnect combination controller connector CPS005 and the contactor coil's negative socket terminal
TS004. Measure resistance between the main contactor coil negative socket terminal TS004 and the combi-
nation controller connector CPS005, socket 12.
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9030-20-17
Diagnostic Trouble Codes Electrical System
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. If no faults are found, replace controller. Make sure to indicate the DTC code(s) on the warranty claim to in-
clude an accurate problem description leading to controller replacement.
DIAGRAMS
Troubleshooting Scenes
END FAULT
Check the Service Manual section in Yale Axcess Online for possible updates and check pertinent Bulletins
9030-20-18
Electrical System Diagnostic Trouble Codes
Audible Alarm
CODES
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE
Please refer to the end of this procedure for supporting diagrams.
NOTE: Always check battery condition and state of charge before performing electrical troubleshooting. A faulty
or low charged battery will cause electrical features to not operate as designed and give incorrect readings while
performing electrical tests.
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Conduct a visual inspection of all connectors/wiring associated with the fault code.
Are any faults detected/observed?
YES: Repair/replace connector or wiring associated with faults found. Refer to the appropriate Electrical
System YRM .
NO: Proceed to Step 2.
2. Re-key the vehicle.
Is the code still present?
YES: Proceed to Step 3.
NO: Problem may be intermittent.
3. Locate output diagnostics (D3.32) and actuate audible alarm (D3.32.10).
Does bakup alarm sound when actuated?
YES: Fault may be intermittent.
NO: Proceed to Cause A.
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Disconnect backup alarm connector CPS014 and measure voltage between socket 1 and B(-).
Is voltage 24 ± 2.5 Vdc?
YES: Disconnect battery and proceed to Step 2.
NO: Inspect circuit 201-F for open or short.
2. Disconnect the Combination connector CPS005. Measure resistance between the Combination connector
CPS005, socket 8 and the backup alarm connector CPS014, socket 2.
Is resistance <1 ohm?
YES: Connect Combination controller connector CPS005 and proceed to Cause B.
NO: Inspect ground control circuit 603 for open or short.
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9030-20-19
Diagnostic Trouble Codes Electrical System
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Measure continuity between the backup alarm connector CPS014, socket 2 and B(-).
Is continuity present?
YES: Replace faulty backup alarm.
NO: Proceed to Cause C.
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. If no faults are found, replace controller. Make sure to indicate the DTC code(s) on the warranty claim to in-
clude an accurate problem description leading to controller replacement.
DIAGRAMS
Troubleshooting Scenes
END FAULT
Check the Service Manual section in Yale Axcess Online for possible updates and check pertinent Bulletins
9030-20-20
Electrical System Diagnostic Trouble Codes
Visible Alarm
CODES
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE
Please refer to the end of this procedure for supporting diagrams.
NOTE: Always check battery condition and state of charge before performing electrical troubleshooting. A faulty
or low charged battery will cause electrical features to not operate as designed and give incorrect readings while
performing electrical tests.
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Conduct a visual inspection of all connectors/wiring associated with the fault code.
Are any faults detected/observed?
YES: Repair/replace connector or wiring associated with faults found. Refer to the appropriate Electrical
System YRM .
NO: Proceed to Step 2.
2. Re-key the vehicle.
Is the code still present?
YES: Proceed to Step 3.
NO: Problem may be intermittent.
3. Locate output diagnostics (D3.32) and actuate strobe (D3.32.11).
Does strobe illuminate when actuated?
YES: Fault may be intermittent.
NO: Proceed to Cause A.
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Disconnect strobe light connector CRP014 and measure voltage between CRP014, socket 1 and B(-).
Is voltage 24 ± 2.5 Vdc?
YES: Proceed to Step 2.
NO: Inspect circuit 201-E for open or short.
2. Disconnect the Combination controller connector CPS005 and measure resistance between Combination
connector CPS005, socket 33 and the strobe light connector CRP014, socket 2.
Is resistance ≤ 1 ohm?
YES: Connect the Combination controller connector CPS005 and proceed to Cause B.
NO: Inspect circuit 602 for open or source of excessive resistance.
Check the Service Manual section in Yale Axcess Online for possible updates and check pertinent Bulletins
9030-20-21
Diagnostic Trouble Codes Electrical System
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Measure voltage between the strobe light connector CRP014, socket 1 and socket 2 while operating strobe
light.
Is voltage 24 ± 2.5 Vdc?
YES: Replace faulty strobe light.
NO: Proceed to Cause C.
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. If no faults are found, replace controller. Make sure to indicate the DTC code(s) on the warranty claim to in-
clude an accurate problem description leading to controller replacement.
DIAGRAMS
Troubleshooting Scenes
END FAULT
Check the Service Manual section in Yale Axcess Online for possible updates and check pertinent Bulletins
9030-20-22
Electrical System Diagnostic Trouble Codes
ACC Coil
CODES
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE
Please refer to the end of this procedure for supporting diagrams.
NOTE: Always check battery condition and state of charge before performing electrical troubleshooting. A faulty
or low charged battery will cause electrical features to not operate as designed and give incorrect readings while
performing electrical tests.
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Conduct a visual inspection of all connectors/wiring associated with the fault code.
Are any faults detected/observed?
YES: Repair/replace connector or wiring associated with faults found. Refer to the appropriate Electrical
System YRM .
NO: Proceed to Step 2.
2. Re-key the vehicle.
Is the code still present?
YES: Proceed to Step 3.
NO: Problem may be intermittent.
3. Locate output diagnostics (D3.32) and actuat ACC coil (D3.32.8).
Does coil energize when actuated?
YES: Fault may be intermittent.
NO: Proceed to Cause A.
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Disconnect the ACC coil connector CPS121 and measure voltage between socket 1 and B(-).
Is voltage 24 ± 2.5 Vdc?
YES: Disconnect battery and proceed to Step 2.
NO: Inspect circuit 200-B for open or short.
2. Disconnect the Combination controller connector CPS005. Measure resistance between the Combination
controller connector CPS005, socket 4 and the ACC coil connector CPS121, socket 2.
Is resistance <1 ohm?
YES: Proceed to Cause B.
NO: Inspect ground control circuit 730 for open or source of excessive resistance.
Check the Service Manual section in Yale Axcess Online for possible updates and check pertinent Bulletins
9030-20-23
Diagnostic Trouble Codes Electrical System
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Measure voltage between the ACC coil connector CPS121, socket 1 and 2 while operating the ACC switch.
Is voltage 24 ± 2.5 Vdc?
YES: Replace faulty ACC coil.
NO: Proceed to Cause C
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. If no faults are found, replace controller. Make sure to indicate the DTC code(s) on the warranty claim to in-
clude an accurate problem description leading to controller replacement.
END FAULT
Check the Service Manual section in Yale Axcess Online for possible updates and check pertinent Bulletins
9030-20-24
Electrical System Diagnostic Trouble Codes
Traction Motor
CODES
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE
Please refer to the end of this procedure for supporting diagrams.
NOTE: Always check battery condition and state of charge before performing electrical troubleshooting. A faulty
or low charged battery will cause electrical features to not operate as designed and give incorrect readings while
performing electrical tests.
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Conduct a visual inspection of all connectors/wiring associated with the fault code.
Are any faults detected/observed?
YES: Repair/replace connector or wiring associated with faults found. Refer to the appropriate Electrical
System YRM .
NO: Proceed to Step 2.
2. Re-key the vehicle.
Is the code still present?
YES: Proceed to Step 3.
NO: Problem may be intermittent.
NOTE: The following output diagnostic test will apply 50A DC voltage to each phase cable. The actual current is
then calculated and displayed.
3. Locate output diagnostics (D3.32) and conduct line DC current tests (D3.32.1, D3.32.2, D3.32.3) to diagnose
faults on individual phase cables.
Is DC current present?
YES: No circuit fault present, problem may be intermittent.
NO: Disconnect battery and proceed to Cause A.
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Disconnect the traction motor cables from the Combination controller and traction motor. Measure continuity
of individual cables to isolate fault.
Is continuity present?
YES: Disconnect battery and proceed to Cause B.
NO: Repair or replace faulty phase cable.
Check the Service Manual section in Yale Axcess Online for possible updates and check pertinent Bulletins
9030-20-25
Diagnostic Trouble Codes Electrical System
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Measure resistance between the traction motor terminals U and V.
Is resistance between .322 and .383 ohms?
YES: Proceed to Step 2.
NO: Repair or replace faulty traction motor.
2. Measure resistance between the traction motor terminals U and W.
Is resistance between .322 and .383 ohms?
YES: Proceed to Step 3.
NO: Repair or replace faulty traction motor.
3. Measure resistance between the traction motor terminals W and V.
Is resistance between .322 and .383 ohms?
YES: Proceed to Cause C.
NO: Repair or replace faulty traction motor.
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. If no faults are found, replace controller. Make sure to indicate the DTC code(s) on the warranty claim to in-
clude an accurate problem description leading to controller replacement.
END FAULT
Check the Service Manual section in Yale Axcess Online for possible updates and check pertinent Bulletins
9030-20-26
Electrical System Diagnostic Trouble Codes
DTC 32062
Combi - Traction Motor - Encoder
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE
Please refer to the end of this procedure for supporting diagrams.
NOTE: Always check battery condition and state of charge before performing electrical troubleshooting. A faulty
or low charged battery will cause electrical features to not operate as designed and give incorrect readings while
performing electrical tests.
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Conduct a visual inspection of all connectors/wiring associated with the fault code.
Are any faults detected/observed?
YES: Repair/replace connector or wiring associated with faults found. Refer to the appropriate Electrical
System YRM .
NO: Proceed to Step 2.
2. Re-key the vehicle.
Is the code still present?
YES: Proceed to Step 3.
NO: Problem may be intermittent.
3. Locate input diagnostics (D2.32) and view traction motor encoder count (D2.32.3) to verify signal.
Is encoder signal responding to actual motor speed?
YES: Fault may be intermittent. Visually inspect encoder for damage.
NO: Proceed to Cause A.
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Disconnect the traction motor encoder connector CPS003 and measure voltage between socket 1 and B(-).
Is voltage 12 ± 1.5 Vdc?
YES: Proceed to Step 2.
NO: Inspect circuit 250-A and 250-B for open or short.
2. Measure voltage between the encoder connector CPS003, socket 1 and socket 4.
Is voltage 12 ± 1.5 Vdc?
YES: Disconnect battery and proceed to Step 3.
NO: Inspect ground circuit 102-H and 102-A for open or short.
3. Disconnect the Combination controller connector CPS005. Measure resistance between socket 14 of the
Combination controller connector and socket 3 of the encoder connector CPS003.
Is resistance <1 ohm?
YES: Proceed to Step 4.
NO: Inspect signal circuit 578 for open or source of excessive resistance.
4. Measure resistance between socket 13 of the Combination controller connector CPS005 and socket 2 of the
encoder connector CPS003.
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9030-20-27
Diagnostic Trouble Codes Electrical System
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Disconnect the Combination controller connector CPS005 and measure voltage between socket 13, 14, and
B(-).
Does voltage signal relate to traction motor movement?
YES: Proceed to Cause C.
NO: Replace faulty encoder.
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. If no faults are found, replace controller. Make sure to indicate the DTC code(s) on the warranty claim to in-
clude an accurate problem description leading to controller replacement.
Troubleshooting Scenes
END FAULT
Check the Service Manual section in Yale Axcess Online for possible updates and check pertinent Bulletins
9030-20-28
Electrical System Diagnostic Trouble Codes
Main Contactor
CODES
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE
Please refer to the end of this procedure for supporting diagrams.
NOTE: Always check battery condition and state of charge before performing electrical troubleshooting. A faulty
or low charged battery will cause electrical features to not operate as designed and give incorrect readings while
performing electrical tests.
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Conduct a visual inspection of all connectors/wiring associated with the fault code.
Are any faults detected/observed?
YES: Repair/replace connector or wiring associated with faults found. Refer to the appropriate Electrical
System YRM .
NO: Proceed to Step 2.
2. Re-key the vehicle.
Is the code still present?
YES: Proceed to Step 3.
NO: Problem may be intermittent.
3. Locate status tests (D1) and view the main contactor (D1.2) to verify main contactor position.
Does main contactor remain open or closed when coil is energized/de-energized?
YES: Proceed to Cause A.
NO: Fault may be intermittent, inspect main contactor tips for damage or debris.
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Disconnect the main contactor coil's positive terminal TS003 and measure voltage between socket TS003
and B(-). Perform test with key in ON position.
Is voltage 24 ± 2.5 Vdc?
YES: Disconnect battery and proceed to Step 2.
NO: Inspect circuit 010-E for open or short.
2. Disconnect the Combination controller connector CPS005 and the contactor coil negative terminal TS004.
Measure continuity between socket TS004 and socket 12 of the Combination controller connector CPS005.
Is continuity present?
YES: Reconnect battery and all connectors. Proceed to Cause B if contactor is stuck closed or Cause C if
contactor is stuck open.
NO: Inspect ground control circuit 079 for open or short.
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9030-20-29
Diagnostic Trouble Codes Electrical System
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Measure voltage between the main contactor B(+) output terminal and B(-).
Is voltage 24 ± 2.5 Vdc?
YES: Replace faulty main contactor.
NO: Proceed to Cause D.
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Measure voltage between the main contactor B(+) output terminal and B(-).
Is voltage present?
YES: Proceed to Cause D.
NO: Replace faulty main contactor.
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. If no faults are found, replace controller. Make sure to indicate the DTC code(s) on the warranty claim to in-
clude an accurate problem description leading to controller replacement.
END FAULT
Check the Service Manual section in Yale Axcess Online for possible updates and check pertinent Bulletins
9030-20-30
Electrical System Diagnostic Trouble Codes
DTC 32069
Combi - Capacitor - Charge
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE
Please refer to the end of this procedure for supporting diagrams.
NOTE: Always check battery condition and state of charge before performing electrical troubleshooting. A faulty
or low charged battery will cause electrical features to not operate as designed and give incorrect readings while
performing electrical tests.
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Conduct a visual inspection of all connectors/wiring associated with the fault code.
Are any faults detected/observed?
YES: Repair/replace connector or wiring associated with faults found. Refer to the appropriate Electrical
System YRM .
NO: Proceed to Step 2.
2. Re-key the vehicle.
Is the code still present?
YES: Disconnect battery and discharge the capacitor. Connect battery and re-key the vehicle prior to perform-
ing Step 3.
NO: Problem may be intermittent.
3. Locate input diagnostics (D2.32) and view CAP voltage (D2.32.8) to verify capacitor voltages.
Is CAP voltage same as battery voltage?
YES: Verify battery state of charge and recheck condition. If actual voltage does not agree with display, pro-
ceed to Cause B.
NO: Proceed to Cause A.
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Measure voltage between the Combination controller B(+) terminal and B(-).
Is precharge voltage same as battery voltage?
YES: Proceed to Cause B.
NO: Inspect controller B(+) cables for damage or loose connections.
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. If no faults are found, replace controller. Make sure to indicate the DTC code(s) on the warranty claim to in-
clude an accurate problem description leading to controller replacement.
Check the Service Manual section in Yale Axcess Online for possible updates and check pertinent Bulletins
9030-20-31
Diagnostic Trouble Codes Electrical System
END FAULT
Check the Service Manual section in Yale Axcess Online for possible updates and check pertinent Bulletins
9030-20-32
Electrical System Diagnostic Trouble Codes
DTC 32085
Combi - Key input - Voltage Low
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE
Please refer to the end of this procedure for supporting diagrams.
NOTE: Always check battery condition and state of charge before performing electrical troubleshooting. A faulty
or low charged battery will cause electrical features to not operate as designed and give incorrect readings while
performing electrical tests.
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Conduct a visual inspection of all connectors/wiring associated with the fault code.
Are any faults detected/observed?
YES: Repair/replace connector or wiring associated with faults found. Refer to the appropriate Electrical
System YRM .
NO: Proceed to Step 2.
2. Re-key the vehicle.
Is the code still present?
YES: Proceed to Step 3.
NO: Problem may be intermittent.
3. Locate input diagnostics (D2.32) and view key input voltages (D2.32.11, D2.32.13) to verify actual key voltage
and minimum captured key voltage.
Is key input voltage currently below 24 ± 2.5 Vdc?
YES: Check battery state of charge and proceed to Cause A.
NO: If battery is fully charged and code returns, proceed to Cause B.
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Disconnect the Combination controller connector CPS005 and measure voltage between socket 10 and B(-).
Is voltage 24 ± 2.5 Vdc?
YES: Proceed to Cause B.
NO: Inspect circuit 010-A for open, short, or source of excessive resistance.
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. If no faults are found, replace controller. Make sure to indicate the DTC code(s) on the warranty claim to in-
clude an accurate problem description leading to controller replacement.
Check the Service Manual section in Yale Axcess Online for possible updates and check pertinent Bulletins
9030-20-33
Diagnostic Trouble Codes Electrical System
Troubleshooting Scenes
END FAULT
Check the Service Manual section in Yale Axcess Online for possible updates and check pertinent Bulletins
9030-20-34
Electrical System Diagnostic Trouble Codes
DC Bus Voltage
CODES
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE
Please refer to the end of this procedure for supporting diagrams.
NOTE: Always check battery condition and state of charge before performing electrical troubleshooting. A faulty
or low charged battery will cause electrical features to not operate as designed and give incorrect readings while
performing electrical tests.
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Conduct a visual inspection of all connectors/wiring associated with the fault code.
Are any faults detected/observed?
YES: Repair/replace connector or wiring associated with faults found. Refer to the appropriate Electrical
System YRM .
NO: Proceed to Step 2.
2. Re-key the vehicle.
Is the code still present?
YES: Disconnect battery and discharge the capacitor. Connect battery and re-key the vehicle prior to perform-
ing Step 3.
NO: Problem may be intermittent.
3. Locate input diagnostics (D2.32) and view CAP voltage (D.32.8).
Is CAP voltage same as battery voltage?
YES: Verify battery state of charge and recheck condition. If capacitor voltage is within specifications after
retest and code remains, proceed to Cause B.
NO: Proceed to Cause A.
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Measure voltage between the Combination controller B(+) terminal and B(-).
Is precharge voltage same as battery voltage?
YES: Proceed to Cause B.
NO: Inspect B(+) cable for damage or loose connections.
Check the Service Manual section in Yale Axcess Online for possible updates and check pertinent Bulletins
9030-20-35
Diagnostic Trouble Codes Electrical System
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. If no faults are found, replace controller. Make sure to indicate the DTC code(s) on the warranty claim to in-
clude an accurate problem description leading to controller replacement.
DIAGRAMS
Troubleshooting Scenes
END FAULT
Check the Service Manual section in Yale Axcess Online for possible updates and check pertinent Bulletins
9030-20-36
Electrical System Diagnostic Trouble Codes
DTC 32200
Combi - Release - Lift/Lower
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE
Please refer to the end of this procedure for supporting diagrams.
NOTE: Always check battery condition and state of charge before performing electrical troubleshooting. A faulty
or low charged battery will cause electrical features to not operate as designed and give incorrect readings while
performing electrical tests.
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Conduct a visual inspection of all connectors/wiring associated with the fault code.
Are any faults detected/observed?
YES: Repair/replace connector or wiring associated with faults found. Refer to the appropriate Electrical
System YRM .
NO: Proceed to Step 2.
2. Re-key the vehicle.
Is the code still present?
YES: Proceed to Step 3.
NO: Fault may be intermittent.
3. Locate input diagnostics (D2.32) and verify the following switch inputs:
• Lift Switch (D2.32.26)
• Lower Switch (D2.32.27)
Does value follow switch operation?
YES: Fault may be intermittent.
NO: Proceed to Cause A.
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Inspect control box for damage or sticking buttons.
Are controls damaged?
YES: Repair or replace faulty control box.
NO: Proceed to Step 2.
2. Disconnect the handrail harness connector CRP108 and measure voltage between socket 1 and B(-).
Is voltage 24 ± 2.5 Vdc?
YES: Connect handrail harness connector CRP108 and proceed to Step 3.
NO: Inspect circuit 010-D for open or short.
3. Disconnect Combination controller connector CPS005 and measure voltage between the following sockets
while pressing the lift/lower switches:
• Measure voltage between the Combination controller CPS005, socket 17 and B(-) while pressing/
releasing the lift switch.
Check the Service Manual section in Yale Axcess Online for possible updates and check pertinent Bulletins
9030-20-37
Diagnostic Trouble Codes Electrical System
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Repair or replace faulty lift/lower switch.
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. If no faults are found, replace controller. Make sure to indicate the DTC code(s) on the warranty claim to in-
clude an accurate problem description leading to controller replacement.
Check the Service Manual section in Yale Axcess Online for possible updates and check pertinent Bulletins
9030-20-38
Electrical System Diagnostic Trouble Codes
Troubleshooting Scenes
END FAULT
Check the Service Manual section in Yale Axcess Online for possible updates and check pertinent Bulletins
9030-20-39
Diagnostic Trouble Codes Electrical System
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE
Please refer to the end of this procedure for supporting diagrams.
NOTE: Always check battery condition and state of charge before performing electrical troubleshooting. A faulty
or low charged battery will cause electrical features to not operate as designed and give incorrect readings while
performing electrical tests.
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Conduct a visual inspection of all connectors/wiring associated with the fault code.
Are any faults detected/observed?
YES: Repair/replace connector or wiring associated with faults found. Refer to the appropriate Electrical
System YRM .
NO: Proceed to Step 2.
2. Re-key the vehicle.
Is the code still present?
YES: Proceed to Step 3.
NO: Fault may be intermittent.
3. Locate input diagnostics (D2.32) and verify throttle input command (D2.32.1).
Does value follow throttle request?
YES: Fault may be intermittent.
NO: Proceed to Cause A.
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Inspect throttle controls for damage.
Are controls damaged?
YES: Repair or replace faulty throttle control.
NO: Proceed to Step 2.
2. Disconnect throttle connector CPS145 and measure voltage between socket C, D, and B(-).
Is voltage 5 ± 0.5 Vdc?
YES: Proceed to Step 3.
NO: Inspect supply circuits 357-C, 357-A, and 357-B for open or short.
3. Measure voltage between the throttle connector CPS145, socket C/D and E/F.
Is voltage 5 ± 0.5 Vdc?
Check the Service Manual section in Yale Axcess Online for possible updates and check pertinent Bulletins
9030-20-40
Electrical System Diagnostic Trouble Codes
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Replace faulty throttle hall sensor.
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. If no faults are found, replace controller. Make sure to indicate the DTC code(s) on the warranty claim to in-
clude an accurate problem description leading to controller replacement.
Check the Service Manual section in Yale Axcess Online for possible updates and check pertinent Bulletins
9030-20-41
Diagnostic Trouble Codes Electrical System
Troubleshooting Scenes
END FAULT
Check the Service Manual section in Yale Axcess Online for possible updates and check pertinent Bulletins
9030-20-42
Electrical System Diagnostic Trouble Codes
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE
Please refer to the end of this procedure for supporting diagrams.
NOTE: Always check battery condition and state of charge before performing electrical troubleshooting. A faulty
or low charged battery will cause electrical features to not operate as designed and give incorrect readings while
performing electrical tests.
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Conduct a visual inspection of all connectors/wiring associated with the fault code.
Are any faults detected/observed?
YES: Repair/replace connector or wiring associated with faults found. Refer to the appropriate Electrical
System YRM .
NO: Proceed to Step 2.
2. Re-key the vehicle.
Is the code still present?
YES: Proceed to Step 3.
NO: Fault may be intermittent.
3. Locate input diagnostics (D2.32) and verify throttle input command (D2.32.1).
Does value follow throttle request?
YES: Fault may be intermittent.
NO: Proceed to Cause A.
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Inspect throttle controls for damage.
Are controls damaged?
YES: Repair or replace faulty throttle control.
NO: Proceed to Step 2.
2. Disconnect throttle connector CPS145 and measure voltage between socket C, D, and B(-).
Is voltage 5 ± 0.5 Vdc?
YES: Proceed to Step 3.
NO: Inspect supply circuits 357-C, 357-A, and 357-B for open or short.
Check the Service Manual section in Yale Axcess Online for possible updates and check pertinent Bulletins
9030-20-43
Diagnostic Trouble Codes Electrical System
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Replace faulty throttle hall sensor.
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Using calibration (C4), perform throttle calibration. See User Interface Service Technician 2200YRM1659.
Was throttle calibration successful?
YES: Calibration successful, rekey and verify operation.
NO: Proceed to Cause D.
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. If no faults are found, replace controller. Make sure to indicate the DTC code(s) on the warranty claim to in-
clude an accurate problem description leading to controller replacement.
Check the Service Manual section in Yale Axcess Online for possible updates and check pertinent Bulletins
9030-20-44
Electrical System Diagnostic Trouble Codes
Troubleshooting Scenes
END FAULT
Check the Service Manual section in Yale Axcess Online for possible updates and check pertinent Bulletins
9030-20-45
Diagnostic Trouble Codes Electrical System
DTC 32208
Combi - Release - ACC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE
Please refer to the end of this procedure for supporting diagrams.
NOTE: Always check battery condition and state of charge before performing electrical troubleshooting. A faulty
or low charged battery will cause electrical features to not operate as designed and give incorrect readings while
performing electrical tests.
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Conduct a visual inspection of all connectors/wiring associated with the fault code.
Are any faults detected/observed?
YES: Repair/replace connector or wiring associated with faults found. Refer to the appropriate Electrical
System YRM .
NO: Proceed to Step 2.
2. Re-key the vehicle.
Is the code still present?
YES: Proceed to Step 3.
NO: Problem may be intermittent.
3. Locate input diagnostics (D2.32) and verify ACC switch operation (D2.32.22).
Does value follow ACC switch input?
YES: Fault may be intermittent.
NO: Proceed to Cause A.
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Disconnect the tiller card connectors JP11 and JP13 (composite tiller) or the control module connector A
CRS058 (metal tiller). Perform the appropriate resistance check.
• Composite tiller - Measure resistance between tiller card connectors JP11/JP13, socket 1 and socket
2. Press and release the appropriate ACC switch.
• Metal tiller - Measure resistance between the control module connector A CRS058, socket 4 and
socket 6. Press and release the appropriate ACC switch.
Is resistance ≤ 1 ohm?
YES: Proceed to Cause C.
NO: Inspect ACC switch harness for open or source of excessive resistance. If no wiring faults are found, pro-
ceed to Cause C.
Check the Service Manual section in Yale Axcess Online for possible updates and check pertinent Bulletins
9030-20-46
Electrical System Diagnostic Trouble Codes
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Replace faulty ACC switch.
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. If no faults are found, replace controller. Make sure to indicate the DTC code(s) on the warranty claim to in-
clude an accurate problem description leading to controller replacement.
Check the Service Manual section in Yale Axcess Online for possible updates and check pertinent Bulletins
9030-20-47
Diagnostic Trouble Codes Electrical System
END FAULT
Check the Service Manual section in Yale Axcess Online for possible updates and check pertinent Bulletins
9030-20-48
Electrical System Diagnostic Trouble Codes
Belly Switch
CODES
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE
Please refer to the end of this procedure for supporting diagrams.
NOTE: Always check battery condition and state of charge before performing electrical troubleshooting. A faulty
or low charged battery will cause electrical features to not operate as designed and give incorrect readings while
performing electrical tests.
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Conduct a visual inspection of all connectors/wiring associated with the fault code.
Are any faults detected/observed?
YES: Repair/replace connector or wiring associated with faults found. Refer to the appropriate Electrical
System YRM .
NO: Proceed to Step 2.
2. Re-key the vehicle.
Is the code still present?
YES: Proceed to Step 3.
NO: Problem may be intermittent.
3. Locate input diagnostics (D2.32) and view belly switch input (D2.32.25).
Is belly switch operational?
YES: fault may be intermittent. Inspect belly switch for damage.
NO: Proceed to Cause A.
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Disconnect the control module connector A CRS058 and measure voltage between pin 15 and B(-).
Is voltage 24 ± 2.5 Vdc?
YES: Disconnect battery and proceed to Step 2.
NO: Suspect faulty control module.
2. Measure resistance between the control module connector A CRS058, socket 2 and socket 15. Press and
release belly switch.
Is resistance ≤ 1 ohm?
YES: Proceed to Step 3.
NO: Inspect circuits CBL-01BRN and CBL-01ORN for open or short.
3. Disconnect the combination controller connector CPS005 and measure resistance between socket 7 and the
control module connector A CRS058, socket 15. Press and release belly switch.
Is resistance ≤ 1 ohm?
Check the Service Manual section in Yale Axcess Online for possible updates and check pertinent Bulletins
9030-20-49
Diagnostic Trouble Codes Electrical System
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. If no faults are found, replace controller. Make sure to indicate the DTC code(s) on the warranty claim to in-
clude an accurate problem description leading to controller replacement.
DIAGRAMS
Troubleshooting Scenes
END FAULT
Check the Service Manual section in Yale Axcess Online for possible updates and check pertinent Bulletins
9030-20-50
Electrical System Diagnostic Trouble Codes
DTC 32212
Combi - Release - Pick
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE
Please refer to the end of this procedure for supporting diagrams.
NOTE: Always check battery condition and state of charge before performing electrical troubleshooting. A faulty
or low charged battery will cause electrical features to not operate as designed and give incorrect readings while
performing electrical tests.
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Conduct a visual inspection of all connectors/wiring associated with the fault code.
Are any faults detected/observed?
YES: Repair/replace connector or wiring associated with faults found. Refer to the appropriate Electrical
System YRM .
NO: Proceed to Step 2.
2. Re-key the vehicle.
Is the code still present?
YES: Proceed to Cause A.
NO: Fault may be intermittent.
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Disconnect the control module connector A CRS058 (metal tiller) or tiller card connector JP16 (composite
tiller). Perform the appropriate resistance check:
• Metal tiller - Measure resistance between the control module connector A CRS058, socket 15 and
socket 4. Press and release individual pick switch.
• Composite tiller - Measure resistance between the tiller card connector JP16, socket 1 and socket 2.
Press and release individual pick switch.
Is resistance ≤ 1 ohm?
YES: Connect battery and proceed to Step 2.
NO: Inspect pick switch harness for open or source of excessive resistance. if no circuit faults are found, pro-
ceed to Cause B.
2. Perform the appropriate voltage check with key in ON position:
• Metal tiller - Measure voltage between the control module connector A CRS058, pin 15 and B(-).
• Composite tiller - Measure voltage between the tiller card connector JP16, pin 1 and B(-).
Is metal tiller voltage 24 ± 2.5 Vdc or composite tiller voltage 5.0 ± 0.5 Vdc?
YES: Proceed to Cause C.
Check the Service Manual section in Yale Axcess Online for possible updates and check pertinent Bulletins
9030-20-51
Diagnostic Trouble Codes Electrical System
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Replace faulty pick switch.
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. If no faults are found, replace controller. Make sure to indicate the DTC code(s) on the warranty claim to in-
clude an accurate problem description leading to controller replacement.
Check the Service Manual section in Yale Axcess Online for possible updates and check pertinent Bulletins
9030-20-52
Electrical System Diagnostic Trouble Codes
Troubleshooting Scenes
END FAULT
Check the Service Manual section in Yale Axcess Online for possible updates and check pertinent Bulletins
9030-20-53
Diagnostic Trouble Codes Electrical System
DTC 32215
Combi - Release - Regen
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE
Please refer to the end of this procedure for supporting diagrams.
NOTE: Always check battery condition and state of charge before performing electrical troubleshooting. A faulty
or low charged battery will cause electrical features to not operate as designed and give incorrect readings while
performing electrical tests.
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Conduct a visual inspection of all connectors/wiring associated with the fault code.
Are any faults detected/observed?
YES: Repair/replace connector or wiring associated with faults found. Refer to the appropriate Electrical
System YRM .
NO: Proceed to Step 2.
2. Re-key the vehicle.
Is the code still present?
YES: Proceed to Step 3.
NO: Fault may be intermittent.
3. Locate input diagnostics (D2.32) and verify regen switch position (D.32.25).
Does value follow regen switch input?
YES: Fault may be intermittent.
NO: Proceed to Cause A.
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Perform Step 1 with key in ON position.
2. Disconnect the regen switch connector CRP119 and measure voltage between socket 1 and B(-).
Is voltage 24 ± 2.5 Vdc?
YES: Proceed to Step 3.
NO: Inspect circuit 010-G for open or short.
3. Disconnect Combination controller connector CPS005, and measure resistance be the combination controller
connector CPS005, socket 6 and the regen switch connector CRP119, socket 2.
Is resistance ≤ 1 ohm?
YES: Connect Combination controller, battery, and proceed to Cause B
NO: Inspect circuits 355-B and 355-A for open or source of excessive resistance.
Check the Service Manual section in Yale Axcess Online for possible updates and check pertinent Bulletins
9030-20-54
Electrical System Diagnostic Trouble Codes
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Measure continuity between the regen switch connector CRP119, pin 1 and pin 2. Operate regen switch.
Is continuity present?
YES: Proceed to Cause C.
NO: Replace faulty regen switch.
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. If no faults are found, replace controller. Make sure to indicate the DTC code(s) on the warranty claim to in-
clude an accurate problem description leading to controller replacement.
Troubleshooting Scenes
END FAULT
Check the Service Manual section in Yale Axcess Online for possible updates and check pertinent Bulletins
9030-20-55
Diagnostic Trouble Codes Electrical System
DTC 32216
Combi - Release - Rabbit
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE
Please refer to the end of this procedure for supporting diagrams.
NOTE: Always check battery condition and state of charge before performing electrical troubleshooting. A faulty
or low charged battery will cause electrical features to not operate as designed and give incorrect readings while
performing electrical tests.
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Conduct a visual inspection of all connectors/wiring associated with the fault code.
Are any faults detected/observed?
YES: Repair/replace connector or wiring associated with faults found. Refer to the appropriate Electrical
System YRM .
NO: Proceed to Step 2.
2. Re-key the vehicle.
Is the code still present?
YES: Proceed to Step 3.
NO: Fault may be intermittent.
3. Locate input diagnostics (D2.32) and verify rabbit switch position (D.32.21).
Does value follow rabbit switch input?
YES: Fault may be intermittent.
NO: Proceed to Cause A.
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Disconnect the handrail control box connector CRP108 and measure voltage between pin 1 and B(-).
Is voltage 24 ± 2.5 Vdc?
YES: Proceed to Step 2.
NO: Inspect circuit 010-D for open or short.
2. Disconnect combination controller connector CPS005 and measure resistance between socket 32 and the
handrail control box connector CRP108, socket 5.
Is resistance ≤ 1 ohm?
YES: Proceed to Cause B.
NO: Inspect circuit 342 for open or source of excessive resistance.
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Measure continuity between the handrail control box connector CRP108-A, socket 1 and socket 5. Press and
release rabbit switch.
Check the Service Manual section in Yale Axcess Online for possible updates and check pertinent Bulletins
9030-20-56
Electrical System Diagnostic Trouble Codes
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. If no faults are found, replace controller. Make sure to indicate the DTC code(s) on the warranty claim to in-
clude an accurate problem description leading to controller replacement.
Troubleshooting Scenes
END FAULT
Check the Service Manual section in Yale Axcess Online for possible updates and check pertinent Bulletins
9030-20-57
Diagnostic Trouble Codes Electrical System
DTC 32227
Traction - Motor - Stalled
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE
Please refer to the end of this procedure for supporting diagrams.
NOTE: Always check battery condition and state of charge before performing electrical troubleshooting. A faulty
or low charged battery will cause electrical features to not operate as designed and give incorrect readings while
performing electrical tests.
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Conduct a visual inspection of all connectors/wiring associated with the fault code.
Are any faults detected/observed?
YES: Repair/replace connector or wiring associated with faults found. Refer to the appropriate Electrical
System YRM .
NO: Proceed to Step 2.
2. Re-key the vehicle.
Is the code still present?
YES: Proceed to Step 2.
NO: Problem may be intermittent.
3. Locate input diagnostics (D2.32) and view motor encoder speed (D2.32.3).
Is encoder signal responding to traction input?
YES: Fault may be intermittent.
NO: Proceed to Cause A.
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Disconnect the traction motor encoder connector CPS003 and measure voltage between socket 1 and B(-).
Is voltage 12 ± 1.5 Vdc?
YES: Proceed to Step 2.
NO: Inspect circuit 250-A and 250-B for open or short.
2. Measure voltage between the encoder connector CPS003, socket 1 and socket 4.
Is voltage 12 ± 1.5 Vdc?
YES: Disconnect battery and proceed to Step 3.
NO: Inspect ground circuit 102-H and 102-A for open or short.
3. Disconnect the combination controller connector CPS005. Measure resistance between socket 14 of the com-
bination controller connector and socket 3 of the encoder connector CPS003.
Is resistance <1 ohm?
YES: Proceed to Step 4.
NO: Inspect signal circuit 578 for open or source of excessive resistance.
Check the Service Manual section in Yale Axcess Online for possible updates and check pertinent Bulletins
9030-20-58
Electrical System Diagnostic Trouble Codes
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. If no faults are found, replace controller. Make sure to indicate the DTC code(s) on the warranty claim to in-
clude an accurate problem description leading to controller replacement.
Check the Service Manual section in Yale Axcess Online for possible updates and check pertinent Bulletins
9030-20-59
Diagnostic Trouble Codes Electrical System
Troubleshooting Scenes
Troubleshooting Scenes
END FAULT
Check the Service Manual section in Yale Axcess Online for possible updates and check pertinent Bulletins
9030-20-60
Electrical System Diagnostic Trouble Codes
DTC 40074
Steer - Motor - Stalled
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE
Please refer to the end of this procedure for supporting diagrams.
NOTE: Always check battery condition and state of charge before performing electrical troubleshooting. A faulty
or low charged battery will cause electrical features to not operate as designed and give incorrect readings while
performing electrical tests.
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Conduct a visual inspection of all connectors/wiring associated with the fault code.
Are any faults detected/observed?
YES: Repair/replace connector or wiring associated with faults found. Refer to the appropriate Electrical
System YRM .
NO: Proceed to Step 2.
2. Re-key the vehicle.
Is the code still present?
YES: Proceed to Step 2.
NO: Problem may be intermittent.
3. Locate input diagnostics (D2.40) and view steer motor encoder count (D2.40.3) to verify signal.
Is encoder signal responding to steering input?
YES: Fault may be intermittent. Inspect steer motor for damage or binding.
NO: Proceed to Cause A.
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Disconnect the steer motor connector CPS803 and Measure voltage between socket 7 and B(-).
Is CAN HI voltage approximately 2.5 Vdc?
YES: Proceed to Step 2.
NO: Inspect CAN HI circuit for open or short. If voltage is 0 volts, the CAN HI circuit is shorted to ground or
open. If voltage is above 5 volts, the CAN HI circuit is shorted to power.
2. Measure voltage between the steer motor connector CPS803, socket 8 and B(-).
Is CAN LO voltage approximately 2.5 Vdc?
YES: Disconnect battery and proceed to Step 3.
NO: Inspect CAN LO circuit for open or short. If voltage is 0 volts, the CAN LO circuit is shorted to ground or
open. If voltage is above 5 volts, the CAN LO circuit is shorted to power.
3. Measure resistance between the steer motor connector CPS803, socket 7 and socket 8.
Is resistance 60 ± 6 ohms?
YES: Connect battery and proceed to Cause B.
Check the Service Manual section in Yale Axcess Online for possible updates and check pertinent Bulletins
9030-20-61
Diagnostic Trouble Codes Electrical System
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Disconnect the steer motor B(+) cable and measure voltage to B(-).
Is voltage 24 ± 2.5 Vdc?
YES: Proceed to Step 2.
NO: Repair or replace steer motor B(+) cable.
2. Disconnect the steer motor B(-) cable and measure resistance to B(-).
Is resistance ≤ 1 ohm?
YES: Proceed to Cause C.
NO: Repair or replace steer motor B(-) cable.
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. If no faults are found, replace motor. Make sure to indicate the DTC code(s) on the warranty claim to include
an accurate problem description leading to controller replacement.
Check the Service Manual section in Yale Axcess Online for possible updates and check pertinent Bulletins
9030-20-62
Electrical System Diagnostic Trouble Codes
Troubleshooting Scenes
Troubleshooting Scenes
END FAULT
Check the Service Manual section in Yale Axcess Online for possible updates and check pertinent Bulletins
9030-20-63
NOTES
9030-20-64
Yale Materials Handling Corp.
1400 Sullivan Dr., Greenville, NC 27834-2011