You are on page 1of 206
[…] 131
See id. at 862. In this case, a grand jury indicted and defense counsel moved to dismiss the drug-induced
death and distribution charges prior to trial on the grounds that the prosecutor had presented insufficient evidence to
support them. See id. at 864. The trial court agreed, and the State appealed. See id.
The case made its way to the New Jersey Supreme Court. Relying on the joint-user doctrine, the New Jersey
Supreme Court upheld the trial court’s dismissal of the charges against Morrison. See id. at 871.
132
See N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:35-9(a) (“Any person who manufactures, distributes or dispenses
methamphetamine, lysergic acid diethylamide, phencyclidine or any other controlled dangerous substance classified
in Schedules I or II, or any controlled substance analog thereof, in violation of subsection a. of N.J.S. 2C:35-5, is
strictly liable for a death which results from the injection, inhalation or ingestion of that substance, and is guilty of a
crime of the first degree.”).
133
Morrison, 902 A.2d at 862–63.

134
See id. at 863.
135
Id.
136
Id.

137
See id. at 863–64.