You are on page 1of 71
[…] Sutton’s motion to dismiss

should not alter this analysis. A police officer charged with bribery for accepting money to al-

low an unsafe dump truck to operate on the roads is not acting with the scope of his employment.

A police officer working undercover who accepts the same bribe is not committing any crime.

Ofc. Sutton is charged explicitly in this case with acting in derogation of his duties.

This tenet of statutory construction is also reflected in the D.C. Council authorization of

the use of deadly force by private corrections officers. See D.C. Code § 24-261.02. That statute

includes the following provision: “The use of either deadly force or non-deadly force by a pri-

vate correctional officer employed by the private operator shall at all times be governed by De-

partment of Corrections Order 5010.9, as such order may from time to time be amended or modi-

fied.” The current iteration of that Order is Department of Corrections Order 511.3 which also

applies to D.C. Correctional Officers and cites as authority Tennessee v. Garner, 471 U.S. 1

(1985), and Graham v. Connor, 490 U.S. 386, 395-97 (1989). Department of Corrections Order