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2012 Explorer | Diagnostic Overview | 1

Diagnostic Overview

C101A:1C, 2A, 2F or 62
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 42 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


The brake booster vacuum pressure sensor receives a sensor supply voltage of 5 volts from the Anti-Lock Brake System
(ABS) module. The sensor is also grounded through the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module. The sensor uses the
pressure differential between the atmosphere and the brake booster vacuum chamber to produce a return voltage signal to
the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module that is between 0.2 volt and 4.9 volts. The Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS)
module uses other sensor inputs such as wheel speed, brake pedal and stability sensors to determine if the vehicle is
stopping and at what rate of deceleration. This information is compared against the vacuum pressure sensor to determine the
validity of the sensor signal and the working condition of the sensor itself.

Table 1: DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions

C101A:1C Vacuum Pressure Sensor: Circuit Voltage Out of Range This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets in
continuous memory and on-demand if the signal
returning from the vacuum pressure sensor is
outside of the normal operating range.
This can be due to a short to battery, a short to
ground, an open in the signal return circuit, an
internal failure of the sensor or an internal failure
of the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module.
Also, when the sensor fails internally, the
diagnostics integrated in the sensor drives the
output signal to either the maximum (4.9 volts)
or minimum (0.2 volt) voltage. An internal
failure is set if the output signal is within the
upper or lower voltage range longer than the
specified minimum fault duration of 100ms.

C101A:2A Vacuum Pressure Sensor: Signal Stuck In Range This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets in
continuous memory and on-demand if, after 3
brake pedal applications, the signal returning
from the vacuum pressure sensor did not have a
very significant change or did not change at all.
This can be due to a short to battery, a short to
ground, an open in one or more of the sensor
circuits or a mechanical failure of the brake
booster.

C101A:2F Vacuum Pressure Sensor: Signal Erratic This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets in
continuous memory and on-demand if the signal
returning from the vacuum pressure sensor both
increases and decreases during the same brake
pedal application. This is usually cause by an
internal failure of the sensor.

C101A:62 Vacuum Pressure Sensor: Signal Compare Failure This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets in
continuous memory and on-demand if the
2 | 2012 Explorer | Diagnostic Overview

DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions

pressure difference between the vacuum


chambers in the brake booster is not at least -20
kPa (-3 psi) for more than 2 minutes with the
engine running. This is usually caused by an
mechanical failure of the brake booster resulting
in a vacuum leak.

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


• Inspect the brake booster for vacuum leaks.
• Inspect the brake booster for any obvious signs of damage.
• Inspect the brake booster vacuum sensor harness and connector of any obvious signs of damage.
• Make sure the brake booster vacuum sensor electrical connector is free from any corrosion or other contaminants.
2012 Explorer | Pinpoint Test | 3

Pinpoint Test

1. CHECK THE Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) FROM THE Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) MODULE
1) Ignition ON.
2) Using a scan tool, carry out the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module self-test.
• Is Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) C1B14:11, 12 or U3000:47 present?

Result Action
Yes REFER to Diagnostic Routine AE.
No If Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) C101A:2A or 62 is present, GO to 2 on page 3.
If Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) C101A:1C or 2F is present, GO to 3 on page 3.
For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to DTC Chart: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS)
Module.
2. CHECK THE BRAKE BOOSTER AND VACUUM HOSES FOR LEAKS
1) Inspect the vacuum hoses, brake booster and brake booster seals for leaks or evidence of leaks.
• Are any leaks or evidence of leaks found?

Result Action
Yes REPAIR or INSTALL new components as necessary.
No GO to 3 on page 3.
3. CHECK THE VACUUM SENSOR WIRING FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1) Ignition OFF.
2) Disconnect Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module electrical connector.
3) Disconnect Brake Booster Vacuum Sensor electrical connector.
4) Ignition ON.
5) Measure:
Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Ground
4 | 2012 Explorer | Pinpoint Test

C135 Ground

Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit

26 VCA36 (YE/GN) - Ground

27 RCA36 (GY/OG) - Ground

30 LCA37 (YE/OG) - Ground

• Is any voltage present?

Result Action
Yes REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
No GO to 4 on page 4.
4. CHECK THE VACUUM SENSOR WIRING FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1) Ignition OFF.
2) Measure:
Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Ground

C135 Ground

Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit

26 VCA36 (YE/GN) - Ground

27 RCA36 (GY/OG) - Ground


2012 Explorer | Pinpoint Test | 5

30 LCA37 (YE/OG) - Ground

• Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Result Action
Yes GO to 5 on page 5.
No REPAIR the circuit.
5. CHECK THE VACUUM SENSOR WIRING FOR AN OPEN
1) Measure:
Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Brake Booster Vacuum Sensor

C135 C149

Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit

26 VCA36 (YE/GN) 3 VCA36 (YE/GN)

27 RCA36 (GY/OG) 2 RCA36 (GY/OG)

30 LCA37 (YE/OG) 1 LCA37 (YE/OG)

• Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Result Action
Yes GO to 6 on page 5.
No REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
6. CHECK THE VACUUM SENSOR WIRING FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
1) Measure:
6 | 2012 Explorer | Pinpoint Test

Brake Booster Vacuum Sensor Brake Booster Vacuum Sensor

C149 C149

Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit

1 LCA37 (YE/OG) 2 RCA36 (GY/OG)

1 LCA37 (YE/OG) 3 VCA36 (YE/GN)

2 RCA36 (GY/OG) 3 VCA36 (YE/GN)

• Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Result Action
Yes INSTALL a new brake booster vacuum sensor. REFER to Brake Booster Vacuum Sensor. DRIVE the
vehicle at speeds greater than 10 kmh (6 mph) for at least 4 minutes and CARRY OUT at least 3 stops.
REPEAT the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module self-test. If Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) C101A:
1C, 2A, 2F or 62 returns, GO to 7 on page 6.
No REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
7. CHECK FOR CORRECT Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) MODULE OPERATION
1) Ignition OFF.
2) Disconnect and inspect the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module electrical connector.
3) Repair:
• corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
• damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
• pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
4) Connect the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module electrical connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
5) Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
• Is the concern still present?
2012 Explorer | Pinpoint Test | 7

Result Action
Yes CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service
Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and
FOLLOW the Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions.
If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern and the vehicle is not equipped with adaptive
cruise control, INSTALL a new Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System
(ABS) Module.
If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern and the vehicle is equipped with adaptive
cruise control, INSTALL a new Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module and Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU).
REFER to Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded
connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

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