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2014 - Mazda2 - Suspension

TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (TPMS) WIRING DIAGRAM


2014 - Mazda2 - Suspension

TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (TPMS) ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS

On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) Test Description

The OBD test inspects the integrity and function of the TPMS and outputs the results
when requested by the specific tests.

On-board diagnostic test also:

Provides a quick inspection of the TPMS usually performed at the start


of each diagnostic procedure.

Provides verification after repairs to ensure that no other faults


occurred during service.

The OBD test is divided into 2 tests:

Read/clear diagnostic results, and PID monitor.

Read/Clear Diagnostic Results

This function allows you to read or clear DTCs in the instrument cluster memory.

PID/Data Monitor And Record

This function allows you to access certain data values, input signals, calculated values,
and system status information.

Reading DTCs Procedure

1. Connect the M-MDS (IDS) to the DLC-2.

2. After the vehicle is identified, select the following items from the initialization screen of
the IDS.

a. Select “Self Test”.

b. Select “Modules”.

c. Select “IC”.

3. Verify the DTC according to the directions on the screen.

If any DTCs are displayed, perform troubleshooting according to the


corresponding DTC inspection after recording the snapshot data. (See
Snapshot Data Table .)

4. After completion of repairs, clear all DTCs stored in the instrument cluster. (See Clearing
DTCs Procedures .)

Clearing DTCs Procedures

1. Connect the M-MDS (IDS) to the DLC-2.

2. After the vehicle is identified, select the following items from the initialization screen of
the IDS.

a. Select “Self Test”.

b. Select “Modules”.

c. Select “IC”.

3. Verify the DTC according to the directions on the screen.

4. Press the clear button on the DTC screen to clear the DTC.

5. Switch the ignition to off.

6. Switch the ignition to ON and wait for 5 s or more.

7. Perform DTC inspection. (See Reading DTCs Procedure.)

8. Verify that no DTCs are displayed.

PID/Data Monitor And Record Procedure

1. Connect the M-MDS (IDS) to the DLC-2.

2. After the vehicle is identified, select the following items from the initialization screen of
the IDS.

a. Select “DataLogger”.

b. Select “Modules”.

c. Select “IC”.

3. Select the applicable PID from the PID table. (See PID/Data Monitor Table.)

4. Verify the PID data according to the directions on the screen.

NOTE:

The PID data screen function is used for monitoring the calculated value of
input/output signals in the module.Therefore, if the monitored value of the output parts
is not within the specification, it is necessary to inspect the monitored value of input
parts corresponding to the applicable output part control. In addition, because the
system does not display an output part malfunction as an abnormality in the monitored
value, it is necessary to inspect the output parts individually.

DTC Table

DTC No.
Description Reference
M-MDS

C0077:00 Low tire pressure (See DTC C0077:00.)

C2011:49 Wheel unit No.1 internal malfunction

C2012:49 Wheel unit No.2 internal malfunction


(See DTC C2011:49/C2012:49/C2013:49/C2014:49 .)
C2013:49 Wheel unit No.3 internal malfunction

C2014:49 Wheel unit No.4 internal malfunction

C2011:87 Wheel unit No.1 (No response)

C2012:87 Wheel unit No.2 (No response)


(See DTC C2011:87/C2012:87/C2013:87/C2014:87 .)
C2013:87 Wheel unit No.3 (No response)

C2014:87 Wheel unit No.4 (No response)

U0100:00 Communication error with PCM (See FOREWORD [MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION


SYSTEM] .)

U0127:00 Communication error with keyless


(See DTC U0127:00.)
receiver

U0300:00 Incomplete configuration (See DTC U0300:00.)

U0401:68 Erratic signal from PCM (See DTC U0401:68 [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER].)

U2100:00 Incomplete configuration (See DTC B1A84:51/U2100:00 [INSTRUMENT


CLUSTER].)

U3000:42 Instrument cluster general memory


(See DTC U3000:42.)
failure

PID/Data Monitor Table

NOTE:

When the wheel unit is in sleep mode, the data logger displays a value different from
the actual value. (Such as, WU1_P: 0 KPa, WU1_T: -50 °C)

PID Name
Unit/Condition Condition/Specification Action
(Definition)
WU1_ID Replace the wheel unit.

WU2_ID (See WHEEL UNIT


Indicates the registered ID that REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
WU3_ID
— is transmitted from the wheel
Perform the wheel unit ID
WU4_ID unit.
registration.
(Wheel unit (See WHEEL UNIT ID
ID code) REGISTRATION .)

Adjust tire pressure.

(See TIRE PRESSURE


WU1_P ADJUSTMENT (WITH
TPMS) .)
WU2_P
Indicates the tire pressure. Replace the wheel unit.
WU3_P
Pa, psi (See WHEEL AND TIRE (See WHEEL UNIT
WU4_P SPECIFICATION .) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

(Tire Perform the wheel unit ID


pressure) registration.

(See WHEEL UNIT ID


REGISTRATION .)

WU1_T

WU2_T
Adjust tire pressure.
WU3_T Indicates the internal tire air
°C, °F
temperature. (See TIRE PRESSURE ADJUSTMENT (WITH
WU4_T TPMS) .)

(Tire
temperature)

WU1_VPWR

WU2_VPWR
Replace the wheel unit.
Signal is normal: Normal
WU3_VPWR
Normal/Error
(See WHEEL UNIT
Signal is abnormal: Error
WU4_VPWR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

(Supply
voltage)

WU1_ERR_T

WU2_ERR_T
Replace the wheel unit.
Signal is normal: Normal
WU3_ERR_T
Normal/Error
(See WHEEL UNIT
Signal is abnormal: Error
WU4_ERR_T REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

(Tire
temperature)

WU1_ERR_P
WU2_ERR_P
Replace the wheel unit.
Signal is normal: Normal
WU3_ERR_P
Normal/Error
(See WHEEL UNIT
Signal is abnormal: Error
WU4_ERR_P REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

(Tire
pressure)

Snapshot Data Table

NOTE:

Snapshot data items are not displayed, according to detected DTC.

The tire pressure monitoring system (TPMS) does not identify the location of the
malfunctioning wheel unit on the vehicle (RF, LF, LR, RR). The TPMS identifies each
wheel unit as No.1, No.2, No.3 and No.4. In order to identify the location of the wheel
unit, perform the MALFUNCTIONING WHEEL UNIT IDENTIFICATION procedure.
(See.MALFUNCTIONING WHEEL UNIT IDENTIFICATION .)

Snapshot
Unit Definition Description
data item

Displays distance of odometer Displays distance of odometer when a DTC is


TOTAL_DIST km
when a DTC is detected. detected. (display four last digits)

KPH, Vehicle speed signal is input from the speed


VSS Vehicle speed
MPH sensor.

WU1_P

WU2_P Pa,
Tire pressure Tire pressure signal is input from the wheel unit.
psi
WU3_P

WU4_P

WU1_T

WU2_T °C, Tire internal air temperature signal is input from


Tire internal air temperature
°F the wheel unit.
WU3_T

WU4_T
2014 - Mazda2 - Suspension

MALFUNCTIONING WHEEL UNIT IDENTIFICATION

NOTE:

The tire pressure monitoring system (TPMS) does not identify the location of the
malfunctioning wheel unit on the vehicle (RF, LF, LR, RR). The TPMS identifies each
wheel unit as No.1, No.2, No.3 and No.4. In order to identify the location of the wheel
unit, perform the following procedure.

1. Adjust the air pressure as follows:

RF: 220 kPa {2.2 kgf/cm 2, 32 psi}

LF: 240 kPa {2.4 kgf/cm 2, 35 psi}

LR: 260 kPa {2.6 kgf/cm 2, 38 psi}

RR: 280 kPa {2.8 kgf/cm 2, 40 psi}

2. Switch the ignition to off.

3. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

4. Switch the ignition to ON.

5. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 25 km/h {15.5 mph} or more for 2 min or more.

6. Select the following PIDs using the M-MDS, and monitor them.

WU1_P

WU2_P

WU3_P

WU4_P

7. Determine which wheel unit identification code matches which wheel and tire by
comparing the PID monitor values with the air pressure values set in Step 1.
2014 - Mazda2 - Suspension

DTC C0077:00

DESCRIPTION Low tire pressure

DETECTION CONDITION Instrument cluster detects that the tire pressure is low.

Scratch or foreign object of tires

POSSIBLE CAUSE Low tire pressure

Wheel unit malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP INSPECTION ACTION

VISUALLY INSPECT TIRE


1 Yes Remove any foreign object or replace the tire if
Visually inspect the tires. necessary, then go to the next step.

Is there any scratch or


foreign object? No Go to the next step.

INSPECT TIRE PRESSURE


2 Yes Go to the next step.
Measure the tire pressure
when the tires are cold.
No Adjust the tire pressure to the specification, then
Is the tire pressure go to the next step.
correct?
(See TIRE PRESSURE ADJUSTMENT (WITH TPMS) .)

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING
3 COMPLETED Yes Confirm the snapshot data.

Clear the DTC from the If the tire pressure displayed on the snapshot is
instrument cluster memory not correct, replace and register the wheel unit,
using the M-MDS. then go to the next step.

(See TIRE PRESSURE (See WHEEL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)


MONITORING SYSTEM
(See WHEEL UNIT ID REGISTRATION .)
(TPMS) ON-BOARD
DIAGNOSIS .)
No Go to the next step.
Drive the vehicle at speed
of 25 km/h {15.5 mph}
or more for 10 min or
more.

Retrieve the TPMS DTC


using the M-MDS.

(See TIRE PRESSURE


MONITORING SYSTEM
(TPMS) ON-BOARD
DIAGNOSIS .)

Is the same DTC present?

VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE


4 PRESENT Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

Are any DTCs present? (See TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (TPMS)
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS .)

No DTC troubleshooting completed.


2014 - Mazda2 - Suspension

DTC C2011:49/C2012:49/C2013:49/C2014:49

C2011:49 Wheel unit No.1 internal malfunction

C2012:49 Wheel unit No.2 internal malfunction


DESCRIPTION
C2013:49 Wheel unit No.3 internal malfunction

C2014:49 Wheel unit No.4 internal malfunction

DETECTION Keyless receiver receives the erratic signal from each wheel unit at
CONDITION speed of 25 km/h {15.5 mph} or more.

POSSIBLE
Wheel unit internal malfunction
CAUSE

Diagnostic procedure

STEP INSPECTION ACTION

IDENTIFY MALFUNCTIONING WHEEL UNIT


1 Yes Replace and register the malfunctioning
Identify the malfunctioning wheel wheel unit, then go to the next step.
unit.
(See WHEEL UNIT
(See MALFUNCTIONING WHEEL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
IDENTIFICATION .)
(See WHEEL UNIT ID REGISTRATION .)
Is there any malfunction?
No Go to the next step.

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED


2 Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
Clear the DTC from the instrument
cluster memory using the M-MDS.
No Go to the next step.
(See TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING
SYSTEM (TPMS) ON-BOARD
DIAGNOSIS .)

Drive the vehicle at speed of 25


km/h {15.5 mph} or more for 10
min or more.

Retrieve the TPMS DTC using the M-


MDS.
(See TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING
SYSTEM (TPMS) ON-BOARD
DIAGNOSIS .)

Is the same DTC present?

VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT


3 Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
Are any DTCs present?
(See TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING
SYSTEM (TPMS) ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS .)

No DTC troubleshooting completed.


2014 - Mazda2 - Suspension

DTC C2011:87/C2012:87/C2013:87/C2014:87

C2011:87 Wheel unit No.1 (No response)

C2012:87 Wheel unit No.2 (No response)


DESCRIPTION
C2013:87 Wheel unit No.3 (No response)

C2014:87 Wheel unit No.4 (No response)

DETECTION Keyless receiver has continuously not received a signal from each
CONDITION wheel unit at speed of 25 km/h {15.5 mph} or more.

Mis-installation of wheel unit

Wheel unit malfunction

Keyless receiver malfunction


POSSIBLE Keyless receiver do not receive the signal from the
CAUSE wheel unit.

Instrument cluster malfunction

Wheel unit identification code is not registered in the


instrument cluster.

Diagnostic procedure

STEP INSPECTION ACTION

INSPECT INSTALLATION OF WHEEL UNIT


1 Yes Go to the next step.
Inspect the wheel unit is installed
correctly to each wheel.
No Install the wheel unit correctly and
Are all four wheels equipped with register the wheel unit ID, then go to
each wheel units? Step 4.

(See WHEEL UNIT


REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

(See WHEEL UNIT ID REGISTRATION .)

IDENTIFY MALFUNCTIONING WHEEL UNIT


2 Yes Replace and register the malfunctioning
Identify the malfunctioning wheel wheel unit, then go to Step 4.
unit.
(See WHEEL UNIT
(See MALFUNCTIONING WHEEL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
IDENTIFICATION .)
(See WHEEL UNIT ID REGISTRATION .)
Is there any malfunction?
No Go to the next step.

INSPECT KEYLESS RECEIVER


3 Yes Replace the keyless receiver, then go to
Switch the ignition to off. the next step.

Inspect the keyless receiver. (See KEYLESS RECEIVER


REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [KEYLESS ENTRY
(See KEYLESS RECEIVER INSPECTION SYSTEM] .)
[KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM] .)

Is there any malfunction? No Go to the next step.

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED


4 Yes Replace the instrument cluster, then go
Clear the DTC from the instrument to the next step.
cluster memory using the M-MDS.
(See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
(See TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
SYSTEM (TPMS) ON-BOARD
DIAGNOSIS .)
No Go to the next step.
Drive the vehicle at speed of 25
km/h {15.5 mph} or more for 10
min or more.

Retrieve the TPMS DTC using the M-


MDS.

(See TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING


SYSTEM (TPMS) ON-BOARD
DIAGNOSIS .)

Is the same DTC present?

VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT


5 Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
Are any DTCs present?
(See TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING
SYSTEM (TPMS) ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS .)

No DTC troubleshooting completed.

NOTE:

If the wheel unit has been newly replaced, the TPMS warning light may flashes before
the ID registration is complete, and DTC C2011:87, C2012:87, C2013:87 and C2014:87
may be stored in the memory. In this case, reimplement the wheel unit ID registration,
and after confirming that the TPMS warning light is no longer flashing, erase the DTC.
If the TPMS warning light does not go out, a malfunction on any one of the wheel units
may have occurred and the ID registration will not have been correctly performed.
Repeat the diagnostic procedure from Step 1 and perform and inspection.
2014 - Mazda2 - Suspension

DTC U0127:00

DESCRIPTION Communication error with keyless receiver

DETECTION
Communication error between instrument cluster and keyless receiver.
CONDITION

Keyless receiver connector or terminals malfunction

BCM connector or terminals malfunction

Instrument cluster connector or terminals malfunction

Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:

Keyless receiver terminal D—BCM terminal 6W—Instrument cluster


terminal 2W

Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:


POSSIBLE CAUSE
Keyless receiver terminal D—BCM terminal 6W—Instrument cluster
terminal 2W

Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:

Keyless receiver terminal D—BCM terminal 6W—Instrument cluster


terminal 2W

Keyless receiver malfunction

BCM malfunction

Instrument cluster malfunction


Diagnostic procedure

STEP INSPECTION ACTION

INSPECT KEYLESS RECEIVER CONNECTOR AND


1 TERMINALS Yes Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then
go to Step 9.
Switch the ignition to off.

Disconnect the negative battery cable. No Go to the next step.

Disconnect the keyless receiver connector.

Inspect the connector and terminals


(corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).

Is there any malfunction?

INSPECT BCM CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS


2 Yes Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then
Disconnect the BCM connector. go to Step 9.

Inspect the connector and terminals


(corrosion, damage, pin disconnection). No Go to the next step.

Is there any malfunction?

INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR AND


3 TERMINALS Yes Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then
go to Step 9.
Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
Inspect the connector and terminals No Go to the next step.
(corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).

Is there any malfunction?

INSPECT WHEEL UNIT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO


4 GROUND Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible
short to ground, then go to Step 9.
Keyless receiver, BCM and instrument cluster
connectors are disconnected.
No Go to the next step.
Inspect for continuity between the following
terminal (wiring harness-side) and body
ground:

Keyless receiver terminal D

Is there continuity?

INSPECT WHEEL UNIT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO


5 POWER SUPPLY Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible
short to power supply, then go to Step 9.
Keyless receiver, BCM and instrument cluster
connectors are disconnected.
No Go to the next step.
Reconnect the negative battery cable.

Switch the ignition to ON.

Measure the voltage at the following terminal


(wiring harness-side):

Keyless receiver terminal D

Is there any voltage?

INSPECT WHEEL UNIT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN


6 CIRCUIT Yes Go to the next step.

Keyless receiver, BCM and instrument cluster


No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible
connectors are disconnected.
open circuit, then go to Step 9.
Switch the ignition to off.

Disconnect the negative battery cable.

Inspect for continuity between following


terminals (wiring harness-side):

Keyless receiver terminal D—


BCM terminal 6W

Keyless receiver terminal D—


Instrument cluster terminal
2W

Is there continuity?

INSPECT KEYLESS RECEIVER


7 Yes Replace the keyless receiver, then go to Step 9.
Reconnect the keyless receiver, BCM and
instrument cluster connectors. (See KEYLESS RECEIVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
[KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM] .)
Reconnect the negative battery cable.

Inspect the keyless receiver. No Go to the next step.

(See KEYLESS RECEIVER INSPECTION [KEYLESS


ENTRY SYSTEM] .)

Is there any malfunction?

CONFIRM BCM DTC


8 Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
Retrieve the BCM DTC using the M-MDS.
(See DTC TABLE [BCM] .)
(See DTC INSPECTION [BCM] .)
No Go to the next step.
Are any DTCs display?

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED


9 Yes Replace the instrument cluster, then go to the next
Make sure to reconnect the disconnected step.
connectors.
(See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Reconnect the negative battery cable. REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

Clear the DTC from the instrument cluster


memory using the M-MDS. No Go to the next step.

(See TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM


(TPMS) ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS .)

Switch the ignition to ON and wait for 30 s or


more.

Retrieve the TPMS DTC using the M-MDS.

(See TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM


(TPMS) ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS .)

Is the same DTC present?

VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT


10 Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
Are any DTCs present?
(See TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (TPMS)
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS .)

No DTC troubleshooting completed.


2014 - Mazda2 - Suspension

DTC U0300:00

DESCRIPTION Incomplete configuration

DETECTION
TPMS tire identifier is a repetition error.
CONDITION

Wheel unit malfunction

ID registration procedure has not been


POSSIBLE CAUSE
performed properly.

Instrument cluster malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP INSPECTION ACTION

VERIFY PROGRAMMED ID OF WHEEL UNIT


1 Yes Configure the instrument cluster, then
Switch the ignition to off. go to the next step.

Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2. (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER


CONFIGURATION.)
Select the following PIDs using the M-
MDS:
No Go to the next step.
(See TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING
SYSTEM (TPMS) ON-BOARD
DIAGNOSIS .)

WU1_ID

WU2_ID

WU3_ID

WU4_ID

Switch the ignition to ON.

Is the same code in the output ID?

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED


2 Yes Replace the instrument cluster, then go
Clear the DTC from the instrument to the next step.
cluster memory using the M-MDS.
(See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
(See TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
SYSTEM (TPMS) ON-BOARD
DIAGNOSIS .)
No Go to the next step.
Drive the vehicle at speed of 25 km/h
{15.5 mph} or more for 10 min or
more.

Retrieve the TPMS DTC using the M-


MDS.

(See TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING


SYSTEM (TPMS) ON-BOARD
DIAGNOSIS .)

Is the same DTC present?

VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT


3 Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
Are any DTCs present?
(See TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING
SYSTEM (TPMS) ON-BOARD
DIAGNOSIS .)

No DTC troubleshooting completed.


2014 - Mazda2 - Suspension

DTC U3000:42

DESCRIPTION Instrument cluster general memory failure

DETECTION CONDITION Instrument cluster detects internal malfunction.

POSSIBLE CAUSE Instrument cluster internal malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP INSPECTION ACTION

CONFIRM TPMS DTC


1 Yes Replace the instrument cluster, then go
Clear the DTC from the instrument to the next step.
cluster memory using the M-MDS.
(See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
(See TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
SYSTEM (TPMS) ON-BOARD
DIAGNOSIS .)
No Go to the next step.
Switch the ignition to ON.

Retrieve the TPMS DTC using the M-


MDS.

(See TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING


SYSTEM (TPMS) ON-BOARD
DIAGNOSIS .)

Is the same DTC present?

VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT


2 Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
Are any DTCs present?
(See TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM
(TPMS) ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS .)

No DTC troubleshooting completed.


2014 - Mazda2 - Suspension

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM


2014 - Mazda2 - Suspension

FOREWORD

Before performing the steps in Symptom Troubleshooting, perform the On-board


Diagnostic Inspection. To check the DTC, follow the DTC Inspection steps. (See TIRE
PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (TPMS) ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS .)
2014 - Mazda2 - Suspension

PRECAUTION

Intermittent Concern Troubleshooting

Vibration method

If malfunction occurs or becomes worse while driving on a rough road or when the
engine is vibrating, perform the steps below.

NOTE:

There are several reasons why vehicle or engine vibration could cause an electrical
malfunction. Some of the things to check for are:

Connectors not fully seated

Wire harnesses not having full play

Wires laying across brackets or moving parts

Wires routed too close to hot parts

An improperly routed, improperly clamped, or loose harness can cause wiring to


become pinched between parts.

The connector joints, points of vibration, and places where wire harnesses pass through
the firewall, body panels and other panels are the major areas to be checked.

Inspection method for switch and/or sensor connectors or wires

1. Connect the M-MDS (IDS) to the DLC-2.

2. Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).

NOTE:

If engine starts and runs, perform the following steps at idle.

3. Access the PIDs for the switch you are inspecting.

4. Turn switch on manually.

5. Shake each connector or wire harness a bit vertically and horizontally while monitoring the
PID.
If the PID value is unstable, check for poor connection.

Inspection method for sensors

1. Connect the M-MDS (IDS) to the DLC-2.

2. Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).

NOTE:

If engine starts and runs, perform the following steps at idle.

3. Access the PIDs for the switch you are inspecting.

4. Vibrate the sensor slightly with your finger.

If the PID value is unstable or malfunction occurs, check for poor connection
and/or poorly mounted sensor.

Connector terminal check method

1. Check the connection condition of each female terminal.

2. Insert male terminal; fit the female terminal side to female terminal and check to see
whether the malfunction is in the female terminal or not.
2014 - Mazda2 - Suspension

SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING

No. Symptom

1 TPMS warning light illuminates continuously

TPMS warning light (low pressure warning) illuminates after engine start and turns off after driving
2
for period of time

3 Wheel unit ID registration cannot be performed (TPMS warning light flashes)


2014 - Mazda2 - Suspension

NO.1 TPMS WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINATES CONTINUOUSLY

CAUTION:

The tire pressure cannot be measured accurately after driving for a long period due to
the internal temperature and pressure. Stop the vehicle for approx. 1 hour and then
perform the tire pressure measurement and adjustment.

Use a high accuracy digital gauge for measurement of the tire pressure.

NOTE:

If the DTC clearing procedure is implemented, the TPMS warning light turns off.

1 TPMS warning light illuminates continuously

Tire pressure is lower than the specification. (Such as loss of air


POSSIBLE pressure due to puncture.)
CAUSE
TPMS warning light circuit malfunction in the instrument cluster.

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP INSPECTION ACTION

INSPECT TIRE
1 Yes Remove the any foreign object.
Inspect the tires.
Replace the tire if necessary, then go to the
Is there any foreign object next step.
adhering to the tire?
No Go to the next step.

MEASURE TIRE PRESSURE


2 Yes Adjust the tire pressure to the specification
Measure the tire pressure when when the tires are cold, then go to the next
the tires are cold. step.

Is the tire pressure lower than (See TIRE PRESSURE ADJUSTMENT (WITH
the specification? TPMS) .)

No Go to the next step.

VERIFY TPMS WARNING LIGHT


3 Yes Symptom troubleshooting completed.
Verify the TPMS warning light.
Explain to the customer what has been
Does the TPMS warning light repaired.
turn off?
No Go to the next step.

VERIFY TPMS WARNING LIGHT AFTER


4 DRIVING THE VEHICLE Yes Symptom troubleshooting completed.

Drive the vehicle at speed of 25 Explain to the customer what has been
km/h {16 mph} or more for repaired.
10 min or more.
No Go to the next step.
Verify the TPMS warning light.

Does the TPMS warning light


turn off?

5 Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting


procedure.
INSPECT FOR DTCS IN INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER (See DTC TABLE [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER].)

Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.


No Malfunction is in the TPMS warning light
Retrieve the instrument cluster illumination control circuit in the instrument
DTC. cluster.

Is the DTC displayed? Replace the instrument cluster.

(See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER


REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
2014 - Mazda2 - Suspension

NO.2 TPMS WARNING LIGHT (LOW PRESSURE WARNING) ILLUMINATES AFTER ENGINE
START AND TURNS OFF AFTER DRIVING FOR PERIOD OF TIME

CAUTION:

The tire pressure cannot be measured accurately after driving for a long period due to
increased internal temperature and pressure. Stop the vehicle for approx. 1 hour and
then perform the tire pressure measurement and adjustment.

Use a high accuracy digital gauge for measurement of the tire pressure.

NOTE:

The tire pressure normally decreases by approx. 7 kPa {0.07 kgf/cm2, 1.00 psi}
per month even if the tire is normal.

The Snapshot (temperature and pressure) stored when the TPMS warning light is
turned on and off can be verified by operating the M-MDS.

TPMS warning light (low pressure warning) illuminates after engine start and turns off after
2
driving for period of time

POSSIBLE The tire pressure decreases (approaches value to illuminate TPMS warning
CAUSE light) when the internal temperature of the tire is low.

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP INSPECTION ACTION

INSPECT TIRE
1 Yes Remove any foreign object.
Inspect the tires.
Replace the tire if necessary, then go to the
Is there any foreign object next step.
adhering to the tire?
No Go to the next step.

MEASURE TIRE PRESSURE


2 Yes Adjust the tire pressure to the specification
Measure the tire pressure when when the tires are cold, then go to the next
the tires are cold. step.

Has the tire pressure decreased (See TIRE PRESSURE ADJUSTMENT (WITH
(approaches value to illuminate TPMS) .)
TPMS warning light)?
No Go to the next step.

VERIFY TPMS WARNING LIGHT


3 Yes Symptom troubleshooting completed.
Verify the TPMS warning light.

Does the TPMS warning light turn No Verify the symptom troubleshooting again
off? and return to Step 1 if the malfunction
recurs.
2014 - Mazda2 - Suspension

NO.3 WHEEL UNIT ID REGISTRATION CANNOT BE PERFORMED (TPMS WARNING LIGHT


FLASHES)

CAUTION:

Activate the wheel unit ID registration mode using the M-MDS, and perform the
following steps if the TPMS warning light does not turn off after driving at 25 km/h {16
mph} or more for 10 min or more.

3 Wheel unit ID registration cannot be performed (TPMS warning light flashes)

New wheel unit malfunction (caused when install to the wheel).


POSSIBLE CAUSE
Any malfunction on an old wheel unit which has not been replaced.

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP INSPECTION ACTION

VERIFY REGISTRATION OF WHEEL UNIT


1 Yes Symptom troubleshooting
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2. completed.

Display the wheel unit ID registration Adjust the tire pressure on four
condition (ID and tire pressure table) using wheels, then return the vehicle to
the M-MDS. the customer.

(See WHEEL UNIT ID REGISTRATION .) (See TIRE PRESSURE ADJUSTMENT


(WITH TPMS) .)
Temporarily remove the battery and
reinstall it immediately.
No Go to the next step.
NOTE:

If the battery is removed,


the tire pressure data for
WU1_P to WU4_P stored
in the instrument cluster is
reset.

Tire pressure is 0 kPa {0


kgf/cm2, 0 psi} when it
is displayed again using
the M-MDS.

Set the tire pressure for the four wheels


separately.

Perform the “WHEEL UNIT ID


REGISTRATION” using the M-MDS again.
(See WHEEL UNIT ID REGISTRATION .)

Can the wheel unit ID be registered?

IDENTIFY UNREGISTERED WHEEL UNIT


2 Yes Replace with a new wheel unit,
Identify the malfunctioning wheel unit. then go to Step 4.

(See MALFUNCTIONING WHEEL UNIT (See WHEEL UNIT


IDENTIFICATION .) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

Is the wheel unit for which the ID could not


be registered a new wheel unit? No Go to the next step.

3 Replace the old wheel unit, then go to the next step (any malfunction on an old wheel unit which
has not been replaced).

(See WHEEL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

VERIFY REGISTRATION OF WHEEL UNIT


4 Yes Symptom troubleshooting
Perform the “WHEEL UNIT ID completed.
REGISTRATION” using the M-MDS.

(See WHEEL UNIT ID REGISTRATION .) No Verify the symptom


troubleshooting again and return
Can the wheel unit ID be registered? to Step 1 if the malfunction recurs.
2014 - Mazda2 - Suspension

GENERAL PROCEDURES (SUSPENSION)

Wheel And Tire Removal/Installation

1. When installing the wheels and tires, tighten the wheel nuts in a criss-cross pattern to the
following tightening torque.

Tightening Torque

88—118 N·m {9.0—12 kgf·m, 65—87 ft·lbf}

Suspension Links Removal/Installation

NOTE:

To prevent the bushings from being twisted or pinched, perform the procedures with no
passengers or luggage aboard the vehicle.

1. For the joint sections with rubber bushings, raise the vehicle using a lift and temporarily
tighten the installation nuts and bolts, then tighten them to the specified torque with the
vehicle placed on the ground.

Brake Lines Disconnection

1. If any brake line has been disconnected at anytime during a procedure, add brake fluid,
bleed the brakes, and inspect for leakage after the procedure has been completed.

EPS Related Parts

1. Make sure that there are no DTCs in the EPS memory after working on EPS related parts.
If there are any codes in the memory, clear them.
2014 - Mazda2 - Suspension

WHEEL ALIGNMENT PRE-INSPECTION

1. Park the vehicle on a level ground, in an unloaded condition*, and with the wheels straight
forward.
*:Unloaded condition.....Fuel tank is full. Engine coolant and engine oil are at specified level.
Spare tire, jack and tools are in designated position.

2. Inspect the tire pressure.

Adjust to the recommended pressure if necessary. (See SUSPENSION


TECHNICAL DATA.)

3. Inspect the wheel bearing play.

Correct if necessary. (See WHEEL HUB, STEERING KNUCKLE INSPECTION .)


(See REAR AXLE INSPECTION .)

4. Inspect the wheel runout.

Correct if necessary. (See SUSPENSION TECHNICAL DATA.)

5. Rock the vehicle, and verify that there is no looseness in the steering wheel joint and
suspension ball joint.

6. Rock the vehicle, and verify that the shock absorber operates properly.

7. Measure height H from the center of the wheel to the fender brim.

8. Verify that the difference between the left and right dimension H is within the specification.

If it exceeds the specification, repeat the Step 2—7.

Standard

10 mm {0.39 in} or less


2014 - Mazda2 - Suspension

FRONT WHEEL ALIGNMENT

Front wheel alignment (unloaded)*1

Fuel gauge indication


Item
Empty 1/4 1/2 3/4 Full

Inner 40°12′
Maximum steering angle

[Tolerance ±3°] Outer 33°12′

Tire
3 {0.1}
[Tolerance ±4 {0.2}] (mm {in})
Total toe–in
Rim inner 2±3 {0.08±0.1}

(degree) 0°19′±0°24′

Caster angle *2 (Reference value) [Tolerance ±1°] 3°34′ 3°36′ 3°38′ 3°41′ 3°43′

Camber angle *2 (Reference value) [Tolerance ±1°] -0°44′ -0°44′ -0°45′ -0°45′ -0°45′

Steering axis inclination (Reference value) 13°26′ 13°27′ 13°27′ 13°28′ 13°29′

*1
Engine coolant and engine oil are at specified level. Spare tire, jack and tools are in
designated position.
*2
Difference between left and right must not exceed 1°30′.

Steering Angle Adjustment

1. Loosen the locknut of the tie-rod end.

2. Remove the rack boot clamp.

3. Rotate the tie rod and adjust the steering angle.

NOTE:

The travel distance of the right and left tie rods should be the same.
4. Rotate the tie rod and adjust so that the length L shown in the figure is within the
specification.

Standard

29.6—45.6 mm {1.17—1.79 in}

5. Tighten the locknut of the tie-rod end.

Tightening torque

69—98 N·m {7.1—9.9 kgf·m, 51—72 ft·lbf}

6. Correct the rack boot twists.

7. Install and fix the rack boot clamp.

8. After adjusting the steering angle, always inspect and adjust the toe angle.

Total Toe-in Adjustment

1. Loosen the locknut of the tie-rod end.

2. Remove the rack boot clamp.

3. Adjust the total toe-in by rotating each tie rod (left and right) in the opposite directions by
the same amount respectively.

NOTE:

Toe angle changes by approx. 6 mm {0.2 in} per one rotation of the tie
rod for one wheel.

Each tie rod has a right-hand thread. When increasing the toe-in angle,
rotate the right tie rod toward the front of the vehicle and rotate the left tie
rod toward the rear of the vehicle by the same amount.

4. Tighten the locknut of the tie-rod end.

Tightening torque

69—98 N·m {7.1—9.9 kgf·m, 51—72 ft·lbf}

5. Verify that the rack boot does not have any twisting and install the rack boot clamp.
2014 - Mazda2 - Suspension

REAR WHEEL ALIGNMENT

Rear wheel alignment (unloaded)*1

Fuel gauge indication


Item
Empty1/4 1/2 3/4 Full

Tire
4 {0.2}
[Tolerance ±4 {0.2}] (mm {in})
Total toe–in

(Reference value) Rim inner 2±3 {0.08±0.1}

(degree) 0°22′±0°24′

Camber angle *2 (Reference value)


-1°31′
[Tolerance ±1°]

Thrust angle (Reference value) [Tolerance ±0°48′] 0°

*1
Engine coolant and engine oil are at specified level. Spare tire, jack and tools are in
designated position.
*2
Difference between left and right must not exceed 1°30′.
2014 - Mazda2 - Suspension

WHEEL AND TIRE SPECIFICATION

Standard tire

Item Specification

Size 185/55R15 82V

Front 220 {32}

Air (kPa
Tire pressure {psi}) Without TPMS: 200 {29}* 3 or 210 {30}* 3
Rear
With TPMS: 210 {30}

Remaining
(mm {in}) 1.6 {0.063}
tread

Size 15×6J

Material Steel Aluminum alloy

Wheel (mm
Wheel offset 45 {1.8)
{in})

Wheel pitch (mm


100 {3.94}
circle diameter {in})

Wheel and tire Lateral


2.5 {0.098} 2.0 {0.079}
runout direction

Radial
(mm {in}) 1.5 {0.059}
direction

Adhesive–type* 1: 15 {0.53} max.


Knock–type* 2: 9 {0.3} max.
Knock–type* 2: 9 {0.3} max.

Wheel and tire (g *1


: Total weight must not exceed 160 g {5.64 oz}.Do not use three or
imbalance {oz})
more balance weights.
*2: One balance weight: 60 g {2.1 oz} max. If the total weight exceeds
100 g {3.52 oz} on one side, rebalance after moving the tire around on
the rim. Do not use three or more balance weights.
Wheel nut (N·m
tightening {kgf·m, 88—118 {9.0—12, 65—87}
torque ft·bf})

*3
Verify the tire label attached to the actual vehicle on vehicles without TPMS.

Spare tire

Item Specification

Size T115/70D14 88M

Tire Air pressure (kPa {psi}) 420 {60}

Remaining tread (mm {in}) 1.6 {0.063}

Size 14×4T

Material Steel
Wheel
Wheel offset (mm {in}) 40 {1.6}

Wheel pitch circle diameter (mm {in}) 100 {3.94}

Wheel and tire runout Lateral direction 2.5 {0.098}

(mm {in})Radial direction 2.0 {0.079}

Wheel nut tightening torque (N·m {kgf·m, ft·bf}) 88—118 {9.0—12, 65—87}
2014 - Mazda2 - Suspension

WHEEL BALANCE ADJUSTMENT (ALUMINUM ALLOY WHEEL)

CAUTION:

Adjust the outer wheel balance first, then the inner wheel balance.

Be careful not to scratch the wheels.

Adhesive-type Balance Weight (Outer)

1. Remove the old balance weight from the wheel.

2. Remove the double-sided adhesive tape remaining on the wheel, then clean and degrease
the bonding area.

3. Set the wheel on a wheel balancer, measure the amount of unbalance and the position
with the mode set for knock-type balance weight.

4. Multiply the amount of unbalance by 1.6 to obtain the balance weight value.

5. Select a balance weight closest to the weight value and attach the balance weight on the
position (outer) indicated by the wheel balancer.

Example calculation of balance weight value

Indicated amount of unbalance: 23 g {0.81 oz}

23 g {0.81 oz}×1.6 = 36.8 g {1.30 oz}

Selected balance weight value: 35 g {1.2 oz}

NOTE:

When selecting a balance weight, select one closest to the calculated value.

Example: 32.4 g {1.14 oz} = 30 g {1.1 oz}

CAUTION:
Use a genuine balance weight or equivalent (steel).

When attaching the weight, press the weight with a force of 25 N {2.5 kgf,
5.6 lbf} per 5 g {0.2 oz} for 2 s or more.

6. If attaching two balance weights, position them so that each is on either side of the
position indicated by the wheel balancer.

CAUTION:

Do not attach weight balances in a row.

Do not overlap the balance weights.

Total weight must not exceed 160g {5.64 oz}.

Knock-type Balance Weight (Inner)

1. Measure the amount of unbalance with a wheel balancer.

2. Attach a weight corresponding to the measured weight value on the position (inner)
indicated by the wheel balancer.
CAUTION:

Do not attach three or more balance weights.

One balance weight must not exceed 60g {2.1 oz}, and a total of tow
balance weights must not exceed 100g {3.52 oz}.

Remaining Amount of Unbalance Confirmation

1. After installing the outer and inner balance weights, operate the wheel balancer again.

2. Confirm that the remaining unbalance does not exceed the following on either side.

If the remaining unbalance exceeds the specifications, adjust the wheel


balance again.

Outer (Adhesive-type) Inner (Knock-type)

15-inch wheel 15 g {0.53 oz} 9 g {0.3 oz}


2014 - Mazda2 - Suspension

TIRE PRESSURE ADJUSTMENT (WITH TPMS)

1. Use of a digital gauge is recommended for accurate measurement of the air pressure.

2. Tire pressure lowers gradually as time passes. Due to this, monthly air pressure inspection
is recommended.

3. Perform tire pressure adjustment before driving. (When tires are cold.)

Tire pressure will increase after driving because the internal temperature of
the tire is high. If tire pressure is adjusted to specifications when the
internal temperature of the tire is high, tire pressure will decrease when the
internal temperature of the tire decreases to the same level as ambient
temperature. If the tire pressure is lower than the lower-limit pressure, the
TPMS warning light may illuminate.

Even though the air pressure is adjusted to specifications, the indicated air
pressure may be higher than the specified value when the internal
temperature of the tire is higher than ambient temperature. (Example: Air
pressure changes approx.10 kPa {0.1 kgf/cm2, 1.5 psi} when the
temperature changes 10 degrees)

CAUTION:

In an area or a season with varying temperatures, tire pressure will change due to
ambient temperature change. If the tire pressure is lower than the lower-limit pressure
due to low ambient temperature, the TPMS warning light may illuminate. Adjust the
pressure when the TPMS warning light illuminates.

The wheel unit air pressure stem is made from aluminum and can be damaged. Do not
tilt or use excessive side force when checking air pressure or filling tire with air. Some
tire pressure gauges and air filling nozzles have extended tips, which can provide
enough leverage to easily bend or break the wheel unit.
2014 - Mazda2 - Suspension

WHEEL UNIT ID REGISTRATION

NOTE:

After the wheel unit replacement, registration of the wheel unit identification codes
must be performed.

ID registration can be done using the M-MDS, or not using the M-MDS.

Using M-MDS

1. Connect the M-MDS (IDS) to DLC-2.

2. After the vehicle is identified, select the following items from the initialization screen of
the IDS.

a. Select the “Body”.

b. Select the “TPMS Functions”.

c. Select the “Wheel Unit ID Registration”.

3. Select an item from the screen menu.

Wheel unit ID registration: WU ID Registration

Monitoring wheel unit ID: Monitor WU ID Registration

4. Leave the vehicle with the ignition to off for 15 min or more.

5. Switch the ignition to ON (engine ON).

6. Verify that the TPMS warning light turns on and off in 0.5 s cycles repeatedly.

7. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 25 km/h {15.5 mph} or more for 10 min to implement
the wheel unit ID registration.

NOTE:

If the ID registration is not completed even after driving the vehicle for 10
min or more at a speed of 25 km/h {15.5 mph} or more, the TPMS
warning light flashes.

8. Verify that the TPMS warning light turns off.

NOTE:

If the wheel unit ID registration cannot be performed after driving 10 min


or more, refer to the symptom troubleshooting procedure.

Without Using M-MDS

1. Switch the ignition to the ON, then switch it to off.


2. Leave the vehicle with the engine off for 15 min or more.

3. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 25 km/h {15.5 mph} or more for 10 min or more.

4. After driving for 10 min, verify that the TPMS warning light does not flash and is not
illuminated.
2014 - Mazda2 - Suspension

WHEEL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

1. Remove in the order indicated in the table.

2. Install in the reverse order of removal.

3. Install the valve core and valve cap, put air into the tire.

CAUTION:

A TPMS wheel unit has an exclusive valve cap and valve core. If a valve core other than
the exclusive one is installed, the wheel unit could be damaged due to the generation of
rust. Always install the exclusive valve cap and valve core for TPMS.

The wheel unit air pressure stem is made from aluminum and can be damaged. Do not
tilt or use excessive side force when checking air pressure or filling tire with air. Some
tire pressure gauges and air filling nozzles have extended tips, which can provide
enough leverage to easily bend or break the wheel unit.

4. When replacing wheel unit (s), register the new wheel unit ID (s). (See WHEEL UNIT ID
REGISTRATION .)

NOTE:

If the wheel unit is replaced with a new one, the ID registration must be performed.
When the ID registration is finished, the data for the new wheel unit is displayed on the
M-MDS.
1Valve cap

2Valve core

(See Valve Core Removal Note.)

3Tire

(See Tire Removal Note.)

(See Tire Installation Note.)

4Valve nut

5Wheel unit component

(See Wheel Unit Component Installation Note.)

6Seal

7Wheel unit
Valve Core Removal Note

1. Remove the valve core of the wheel unit, and bleed the air from the tire.

Tire Removal Note

1. Set the bead breaker at the position laterally opposed to the valve.

2. Break the bead loose.

CAUTION:

Do not break the bead loose within the range of 300 mm {11.8 in} on each side of the
valve. Otherwise, the wheel unit could be damaged.

3. Break the bead loose on the other side of the wheel.

CAUTION:

Set the bead breaker at the position laterally opposed to the valve.

Do not break the bead loose within the range of 300 mm {11.8 in} on each side of the
valve. Otherwise, the wheel unit could be damaged.

4. Insert the tire lever at the point 40 mm {1.6 in} from the wheel unit in the direction that the tire
changer turntable rotates.
5. Remove the bead from the wheel.

NOTE:

Using the tire lever as a support will aid in preventing the tire changer arm from
deviating from the point at which the bead is first broken.

6. For the other side, insert the tire lever at the point of 40 mm {1.6 in} from the wheel unit in the
direction that the tire changer turntable rotates, and remove the bead from the wheel.

Tire Installation Note

1. Set the tire at the point A (200 mm {7.87 in} away from the valve hole), and install the tire.
2. Set the tire at the point A (200 mm {7.87 in} away from the valve hole).

NOTE:

Using the tire lever as a support will aid in preventing the tire from deviating from the
point A.

3. Install the tire.

Wheel Unit Component Installation Note

1. Insert the valve into the wheel unit in the order shown in the figure.

2. Verify that the valve is installed into the wheel unit completely as shown in the figure.
3. Install the washer and new seal (type A) or the seal (type B).

4. If the wheel unit is equipped with the seal and washer (type A), verify that the washer is Installed to
the valve as shown in the figure.

5. Insert the wheel unit valve into the valve hole so that the polyurethane foam side faces the wheel.

6. Temporarily tighten the valve nut by hand.

7. Completely tighten the valve nut using a torque wrench.

Tightening torque
7.5—8.5 N·m {77—86 kgf·cm, 67—75 in·lbf}

CAUTION:

Do not retighten the valve nut after the initial operation.

NOTE:

Hold the end of the wheel unit (POINTs A and B) with your thumb and middle fingers so
that the wheel unit does not rotate, and then hold the valve (POINT C) with your index
finger so that the valve does not detach from the wheel unit.

8. Verify that the wheel unit component is correctly installed.

Both ends or one end of the wheel unit contacts the wheel as shown in the figure.
The wheel unit does not exceed the rim height as shown in the figure.

If the wheel unit is equipped with the seal and washer (type A), verify that the washer
does not contact the curvature of the wheel as shown in the figure.
2014 - Mazda2 - Suspension

FRONT SUSPENSION LOCATION INDEX

1Stabilizer control link

(See FRONT STABILIZER CONTROL LINK INSPECTION .)

2Front stabilizer

(See FRONT STABILIZER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

3Front shock absorber and coil spring

(See FRONT SHOCK ABSORBER AND COIL SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

(See FRONT SHOCK ABSORBER AND COIL SPRING DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY.)


4Front shock absorber

(See FRONT SHOCK ABSORBER INSPECTION .)

(See FRONT SHOCK ABSORBER DISPOSAL.)

5Front crossmember

(See FRONT CROSSMEMBER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

6Front lower arm

(See FRONT LOWER ARM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

(See FRONT LOWER ARM INSPECTION .)


2014 - Mazda2 - Suspension

FRONT SHOCK ABSORBER AND COIL SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

1. Remove in the order indicated in the table.

2. Install in the reverse order of removal.

3. Inspect the wheel alignment and adjust it if necessary. (See FRONT WHEEL ALIGNMENT .)

1Nut (stabilizer control link upper end)

2Dynamic damper

3Bolt (brake hose bracket)

4Bolt (ABS wheel-speed sensor)

(See Bolt (ABS Wheel-Speed Sensor) Removal Note.)

(See ABS Wheel-Speed Sensor, Bolt (Lower End Of Shock Absorber), Bolt (ABS Wheel-Speed Sensor) Installation Note.)

5Bolt (lower end of shock absorber)


(See ABS Wheel-Speed Sensor, Bolt (Lower End Of Shock Absorber), Bolt (ABS Wheel-Speed Sensor) Installation Note.)

6ABS wheel-speed sensor

(See ABS Wheel-Speed Sensor Removal Note.)

(See ABS Wheel-Speed Sensor, Bolt (Lower End Of Shock Absorber), Bolt (ABS Wheel-Speed Sensor) Installation Note.)

7Nut (upper end of shock absorber)

8Shock absorber and coil spring

Bolt (ABS Wheel-Speed Sensor) Removal Note

1. Remove the ABS wheel-speed sensor installation bolt, then remove the ABS wheel-speed sensor from the steering
knuckle.

ABS Wheel-Speed Sensor Removal Note

1. Disconnect the steering knuckle from the shock absorber.

2. While pressing the tabs (2 locations) of the ABS wheel-speed wiring harness sensor clip, remove the ABS wheel-
speed sensor wiring harness from the shock absorber.

3. Remove the ABS wheel-speed sensor wiring harness grommet from the shock absorber.

4. Move the ABS wheel-speed sensor to a place out of the way.

ABS Wheel-Speed Sensor, Bolt (Lower End Of Shock Absorber), Bolt (ABS Wheel-Speed Sensor) Installation Note

1. Install the steering knuckle to the shock absorber, insert the bolts from the direction shown as follows, then tighten
them to the specified torque.

Vehicle left side: Insert the bolts from the vehicle rear.

Vehicle right side: Insert the bolts from the vehicle front.

2. Install the ABS wheel-speed sensor wiring harness grommet to the shock absorber as shown in the figure.
3. Install the ABS wheel-speed sensor wiring harness clip to the shock absorber.

4. Install the ABS wheel-speed sensor to the steering knuckle, then tighten the bolt (ABS wheel-speed sensor) to the
specified torque.

5. Verify that the ABS wheel-speed sensor wiring harness is not twisted.
2014 - Mazda2 - Suspension

FRONT SHOCK ABSORBER AND COIL SPRING DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY

1. Remove the front shock absorber and coil spring. (See FRONT SHOCK ABSORBER AND COIL
SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

2. Disassemble in the order indicated in the table.

3. Assemble in the reverse order of removal.

4. Inspect the wheel alignment and adjust it if necessary. (See FRONT WHEEL ALIGNMENT .)

1Piston rod nut

(See Piston Rod Nut Disassembly Note.)

(See Piston Rod Nut Assembly Note.)


2Mounting rubber

(See Mounting Rubber Assembly Note.)

3Bearing

4Bound stopper

5Dust boot

6Coil spring

(See Coil Spring Assembly Note.)

7Lower spring seat

8Front shock absorber

Piston Rod Nut Disassembly Note

WARNING:

Before removing the piston rod nut, set the shock absorber and coil spring to the SST.
Otherwise, the coil spring could fly off under high pressure and cause serious injury or
death, or damage to vehicle parts.

1. Install the coil spring to the SST using the following procedure.

NOTE:

Install the SST using a piece of clean rag to prevent the coil spring from
being scratched.

a. Set the SST attachments (tabs) to the positions shown in the figure.

b. Install the front shock absorber and coil spring to the SST so that the coil
spring is set to the position shown in the figure.
2. Compress the coil spring using the SST.

3. Remove the piston rod nut using the following tools.

Deep socket of approx. 17 mm {0.67 in} diameter (hexagon head)

Hexagon-rod-shaped socket

NOTE:

Removing the piston rod nut also can be performed by the following tools.

Flare nut socket of 17 mm {0.67 in} diameter

L-shaped hexagon rod

Coil Spring Assembly Note

1. Compress the coil spring using the SST.


2. Install the shock absorber with the lower end of the coil spring seated on the step of the
lower spring seat.

Bound Stopper Assembly Note

1. Apply the rubber grease to the contact surface of the bound stopper and bearing, and the
inside of the bound stopper indicated in the figure.

Mounting Rubber Assembly Note

1. Align the bolt heads of the mounting rubber stud bolt with the hollows in the upper spring
seat, and assemble.
2. Install the mounting rubber so that the angle of the mounting rubber stud and the center
of the shock absorber bracket is 60°±5° .

Piston Rod Nut Assembly Note

1. Install the piston rod nut using the following tools.

Deep socket of approx. 17 mm {0.67 in} diameter (hexagon head)

Hexagon-rod-shaped socket

NOTE:

Installing the piston rod nut also can be performed by the following tools.

Flare nut socket of 17 mm {0.67 in} diameter

L-shaped hexagon rod


2014 - Mazda2 - Suspension

FRONT SHOCK ABSORBER INSPECTION

1. Remove the front shock absorber.

2. Inspect for damage and oil leakage.

3. Compress and extend the shock absorber piston rod at least three times at a steady
rate. From the fourth compression stroke, verify that the operational force does not change
and that there is no unusual noise.

If there is any malfunction, replace the shock absorber.


2014 - Mazda2 - Suspension

FRONT SHOCK ABSORBER DISPOSAL

1. Place the shock absorber on a level surface or with the piston pointing downwards.

2. Drill a 2—3 mm {0.08—0.11 in} hole at a point 20—30 mm {0.8—1.1 in} from the
bottom of the tube, so that the gas can escape.

WARNING:

Whenever drilling into a shock absorber, wear protective eye wear. The gas
in the shock absorber is pressurized and could spray metal chips into the
eyes and face.

3. Turn the hole downwards.

4. The oil can be collected by moving the piston rod several times up and down and cut the
tube at the end.

5. Dispose of waste oil according to local waste disposal laws.


2014 - Mazda2 - Suspension

FRONT LOWER ARM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

1. Remove in the order indicated in the table.

2. Install in the reverse order of removal.

3. Inspect the wheel alignment and adjust it if necessary. (See FRONT WHEEL ALIGNMENT .)

1Tie-rod end

(See FRONT CROSSMEMBER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

2Lower arm ball joint

3Lower arm

4Lower arm bushing

(See Lower Arm Bushing Removal Note .)

(See Lower Arm Bushing Installation Note.)


Lower Arm Bushing Removal Note

1. Cut off one side of the bushing knob.

2. Remove the lower arm bushing using a vise and the SSTs.

Lower Arm Bushing Installation Note

1. Press fit approximately half of the bushing using a vise and the SST.

2. Press fit the bushing using a vise and the SSTs.


2014 - Mazda2 - Suspension

FRONT LOWER ARM INSPECTION

1. Remove the lower arm from the vehicle.

2. Inspect the arm for bending or damage, and the ball joint for excessive looseness.

If there is any malfunction, replace the lower arm.

3. Rotate the ball joint stud 5 times. Install the SST to the ball joint stud, measure the
rotational torque using a pull scale.

If not within the specification, replace the lower arm.

Front lower arm ball joint rotational torque

3.2 N·m {33 kgf·cm, 28 in·lbf} max.

Pull scale reading [32 N {3.3 kgf, 7.2 lbf} max.]


2014 - Mazda2 - Suspension

FRONT STABILIZER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

1. Remove the steering shaft cover. (See STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

2. Disconnect the steering shaft from the steering gear and linkage. (See STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.) (See STEERING GEAR AND LINKAGE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

CAUTION:

The EPS will not operate properly if the installation is performed with the steering shaft
rotated 360 degrees by mistake. After detaching the intermediate shaft, secure the steering
shaft to prevent it from rotating until the intermediate shaft is installed to the steering gear
and linkage.

Secure the steering wheel using tape or a cable to prevent the steering shaft from rotating
after disconnecting the steering shaft. If the steering wheel rotates after the steering shaft
and the steering gear and linkage are disconnected, the internal parts of the clock spring
could be damaged.

3. Remove the front crossmember component. (See FRONT CROSSMEMBER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

4. Remove in the order indicated in the table.

5. Install in the reverse order of removal.

6. Inspect the wheel alignment and adjust it if necessary. (See FRONT WHEEL ALIGNMENT .)
1Stabilizer control link

2Stabilizer bracket

3Stabilizer bushing

4Stabilizer

(See Stabilizer Installation Note.)

Stabilizer Installation Note

1. Install the stabilizer with the identification mark facing the right side of the vehicle.
2014 - Mazda2 - Suspension

FRONT STABILIZER CONTROL LINK INSPECTION

1. Remove the stabilizer control link from the vehicle.

2. Inspect for bending or damage. If there is any malfunction, replace the stabilizer control
link.

3. Rotate the ball joint stud 10 times and shake it side to side 10 times.

4. Measure the ball-joint rotational torque using an Allen wrench and a torque wrench.

Front stabilizer control link ball joint rotational torque

0.8 N·m {82 kgf·cm, 7.1 in·lbf} max.

If not within the specification, replace the stabilizer control link.


2014 - Mazda2 - Suspension

FRONT CROSSMEMBER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

1. Remove the steering shaft cover. (See STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

2. Detach the intermediate shaft from the steering gear and linkage. (See STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.) (See STEERING GEAR AND LINKAGE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

CAUTION:

The EPS will not operate properly if the installation is performed with the steering shaft rotated 360 degrees by
mistake. After detaching the intermediate shaft, secure the steering shaft to prevent it from rotating until the
intermediate shaft is installed to the steering gear and linkage.

Secure the steering wheel using tape or a cable to prevent the steering shaft from rotating after disconnecting
the steering shaft. If the steering wheel rotates after the steering shaft and the steering gear and linkage are
disconnected, the internal parts of the clock spring could be damaged.

3. Remove in the order indicated in the table.

4. Install in the reverse order of removal.

5. Inspect the wheel alignment and adjust it if necessary. (See FRONT WHEEL ALIGNMENT .)
1 Nut (lower end of stabilizer control link)

2 ABS wheel-speed sensor

(See ABS Wheel-Speed Sensor Removal Note.)

(See ABS Wheel-Speed Sensor Installation Note.)

3 Tie-rod end

(See Tie-rod End Removal Note.)

4 Front lower arm ball joint

5 Crossmember bracket (if equipped)

6 Crossmember component

(See Crossmember Component Removal Note.)


(See Crossmember Component Installation Note.)

7 No.1 engine mounting

8 Steering gear and linkage

(See STEERING GEAR AND LINKAGE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

9 Front stabilizer

10Front lower arm

11Front crossmember

ABS Wheel-Speed Sensor Removal Note

1. Remove the brake hose installation bolt shown in the figure, then remove the brake hose bracket from the shock absorber.

2. Remove the ABS wheel-speed sensor installation bolt, then remove the ABS wheel-speed sensor from the steering knuckle.

3. Remove the bolts and nuts shown in the figure, then disconnect the steering knuckle from the shock absorber.

4. While pressing the tabs (2 locations) of the ABS wheel-speed sensor wiring harness clip, remove the ABS wheel-speed sensor
wiring harness from the shock absorber.

5. Remove the ABS wheel-speed sensor wiring harness grommet from the shock absorber.

6. Move the ABS wheel-speed sensor to a place out of the way.

7. Install the steering knuckle to the shock absorber, insert the bolts from the direction shown as follows, then tighten them to
the specified torque.

Vehicle left side: Insert the bolts from the vehicle rear.

Vehicle right side: Insert the bolts from the vehicle front.

8. Install the brake hose bracket to the shock absorber, then tighten the bolt to the specified torque.

Tie-rod End Removal Note

1. Remove the locknut of the tie-rod end.

2. Detach the tie-rod end from the steering knuckle using the SST.

Crossmember Component Removal Note

1. Support the crossmember component using a jack.


WARNING:

Verify that the crossmember component is securely supported by a jack. If the crossmember component falls
off, it could cause serious injury or death, and damage to the vehicle.

2. Detach the No.1 engine mounting from the engine. (See ENGINE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZR 1.5].)

3. Remove the front crossmember installation bolts.

4. Lower the jack slowly and remove the front crossmember component.

Crossmember Component Installation Note

1. Support the crossmember component using a jack.

WARNING:

Verify that the crossmember component is securely supported by a jack. If the crossmember component falls
off, it could cause serious injury or death, and damage to the vehicle.

2. Raise the jack slowly and install the front crossmember component.

3. Install the No.1 engine mounting (engine side). (See ENGINE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZR 1.5].)

ABS Wheel-Speed Sensor Installation Note

1. Install the ABS wheel-speed sensor wiring harness grommet to the shock absorber as shown in the figure.
2. Install the ABS wheel-speed sensor wiring harness clip to the shock absorber.

3. Install the ABS wheel-speed sensor to the steering knuckle, then tighten the bolt (ABS wheel-speed sensor) to the specified
torque.

4. Verify that the ABS wheel-speed sensor wiring harness is not twisted.
2014 - Mazda2 - Suspension

REAR SUSPENSION LOCATION INDEX

1Rear shock absorber

(See REAR SHOCK ABSORBER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

(See REAR SHOCK ABSORBER INSPECTION .)

(See REAR SHOCK ABSORBER DISPOSAL .)

2Rear coil spring

(See REAR COIL SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

3Torsion beam axle

TORSION BEAM AXLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION


(See .)
2014 - Mazda2 - Suspension

REAR SHOCK ABSORBER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

1. Remove in the order indicated in the table.

2. Install in the reverse order of removal.

1Rear shock absorber component under bolt

2Rear shock absorber component upper bolt

3Rear shock absorber component

4Mounting rubber

5Bound stopper component

6Rear shock absorber


2014 - Mazda2 - Suspension

REAR SHOCK ABSORBER INSPECTION

1. Inspect in the same way as the front shock absorber.

(See FRONT SHOCK ABSORBER INSPECTION .)


2014 - Mazda2 - Suspension

REAR SHOCK ABSORBER DISPOSAL

1. Place the shock absorber on a level surface or with the piston pointing downwards.

2. Drill a 2—3 mm {0.08—0.11 in} hole at a point 20 mm {0.79 in} from the bottom of
the tube, so that the gas can escape.

WARNING:

Whenever drilling into a shock absorber, wear protective eye wear. The gas
in the shock absorber is pressurized and could spray metal chips into the
eyes and face.

3. Turn the hole downwards.

4. The oil can be collected by moving the piston rod several times up and down, and cut the
tube at the end.

5. Dispose of waste oil according to local waste disposal lows.


2014 - Mazda2 - Suspension

REAR COIL SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

1. Remove in the order indicated in the table.

2. Install in the reverse order of removal.

1ABS wheel-speed sensor

2Upper spring seat

(See Upper Spring Seat, Rear Coil Spring Removal Note.)

(See Upper Spring Seat Installation Note.)

3Rear coil spring

(See Upper Spring Seat, Rear Coil Spring Removal Note.)

4Lower spring seat

(See Lower Spring Seat Installation Note.)


Upper Spring Seat, Rear Coil Spring Removal Note

NOTE:

Even when either left or right coil spring is replaced, remove both rear shock absorber lower bolts so that
the rear side of the torsion beam axle can be lowered in order to assure a space for the coil spring removal.

1. Support the torsion beam axle using a jack.

2. Remove the bolt (rear shock absorber lower side).

3. Lower the jack slowly, remove the upper spring seat and rear coil spring.

Lower Spring Seat Installation Note

1. Install the lower spring seat so that the arrow is facing to the front of the vehicle.

Upper Spring Seat Installation Note

1. Install the coil spring with the end of the coil spring seated on the step of the upper spring seat.
2014 - Mazda2 - Suspension

TORSION BEAM AXLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

1. Detach the rear brake hose from the torsion beam axle.

2. Remove in the order indicated in the table.

3. Install in the reverse order of removal.

1 ABS wheel-speed sensor

(See REAR ABS WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

2 Parking brake cable

(See REAR PARKING BRAKE CABLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

3 Brake drum

(See REAR BRAKE (DRUM) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)


4 Wheel hub component

5 Pin

6 Brake drum component

7 Bolt (lower end of shock absorber)

(See REAR SHOCK ABSORBER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

8 Rear coil spring component

(See REAR COIL SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

9 Torsion beam axle component

(See Torsion Beam Axle Component Removal Note.)

10Bushing

(See Bushing Removal Note.)

(See Bushing Installation Note.)

Torsion Beam Axle Component Removal Note

WARNING:

Verify that the torsion beam axle component is securely supported by a jack. If the torsion beam axle component falls off, it
could cause serious injury or death, and damage to the vehicle.

1. Lower the jack slowly and remove the torsion beam axle component.

Bushing Removal Note

1. Remove the bushing using the SSTs.

2. Verify that there is no dirt in the torsion beam axle where the bushing is press-fit. Clean the area if there is any dirt.

Bushing Installation Note

NOTE:

Press-fit the bushing perpendicular to the surface of the torsion beam axle.

1. Set the bushing to the torsion beam axle with as shown in the figure.
2. Press-fit the bushing using the SSTs.
2014 - Mazda2 - Suspension

SUSPENSION TECHNICAL DATA

Front wheel alignment (unloaded)*1

Fuel gauge indication


Item
Empty 1/4 1/2 3/4 Full

Inner 40°12′
Maximum steering angle

[Tolerance ±3°] Outer 33°12′

Tire
3 {0.1}
[Tolerance ±4 {0.2}] (mm {in})
Total toe–in
Rim inner 2±3 {0.08±0.1}

(degree) 0°19′±0°24′

Caster angle *2 (Reference value) [Tolerance ±1°] 3°34′ 3°36′ 3°38′ 3°41′ 3°43′

Camber angle *2 (Reference value) [Tolerance ±1°] -0°44′ -0°44′ -0°45′ -0°45′ -0°45′

Steering axis inclination (Reference value) 13°26′ 13°27′ 13°27′ 13°28′ 13°29′

*1
Engine coolant and engine oil are at specified level. Spare tire, jack and tools are in
designated position.
*2
Difference between left and right must not exceed 1°30′.

Rear wheel alignment (unloaded)*1

Fuel gauge indication


Item
Empty1/4 1/2 3/4 Full

Tire
4 {0.2}
[Tolerance ±4 {0.2}] (mm {in})
Total toe–in

(Reference value) Rim inner 2±3 {0.08±0.1}


(degree) 0°22′±0°24′

Camber angle *2 (Reference value)


-1°31′
[Tolerance ±1°]

Thrust angle (Reference value) [Tolerance ±0°48′] 0°

*1
Engine coolant and engine oil are at specified level. Spare tire, jack and tools are in
designated position.
*2
Difference between left and right must not exceed 1°30′.

Suspension

Item Specification

3.2 N·m {33 kgf·cm, 28 in·lbf} max.


Front lower arm ball joint rotational torque
Pull scale reading [32 N {3.3 kgf, 7.2 lbf} max.]

Front stabilizer control link ball joint rotational torque 0.8 N·m {82 kgf·cm, 7.1 in·lbf} max.

Wheel And Tire

Standard tire

Item Specification

Size 185/55R15 82V

Front 220 {32}

Air (kPa
Tire pressure {psi}) Without TPMS: 200 {29}* 3 or 210 {30}* 3
Rear
With TPMS: 210 {30}

Remaining
(mm {in}) 1.6 {0.063}
tread

Size 15×6J

Material Steel Aluminum alloy

Wheel (mm
Wheel offset 45 {1.8)
{in})
Wheel pitch (mm
100 {3.94}
circle diameter {in})

Wheel and tire Lateral


2.5 {0.098} 2.0 {0.079}
runout direction

Radial
(mm {in}) 1.5 {0.059}
direction

Adhesive–type* 1: 15 {0.53} max.


Knock–type* 2: 9 {0.3} max.
Knock–type* 2: 9 {0.3} max.

Wheel and tire (g *1


: Total weight must not exceed 160 g {5.64 oz}.Do not use three or
imbalance {oz})
more balance weights.
*2: One balance weight: 60 g {2.1 oz} max. If the total weight exceeds
100 g {3.52 oz} on one side, rebalance after moving the tire around on
the rim. Do not use three or more balance weights.

Wheel nut (N·m


tightening {kgf·m, 88—118 {9.0—12, 65—87}
torque ft·bf})

*3
Verify the tire label attached to the actual vehicle on vehicles without TPMS.

Spare tire

Item Specification

Size T115/70D14 88M

Tire Air pressure (kPa {psi}) 420 {60}

Remaining tread (mm {in}) 1.6 {0.063}

Size 14×4T

Material Steel
Wheel
Wheel offset (mm {in}) 40 {1.6}

Wheel pitch circle diameter (mm {in}) 100 {3.94}

Wheel and tire runout Lateral direction 2.5 {0.098}

(mm {in})Radial direction 2.0 {0.079}


Wheel nut tightening torque (N·m {kgf·m, ft·bf}) 88—118 {9.0—12, 65—87}
2014 - Mazda2 - Suspension

SUSPENSION SST

49 T034 49 49 G030
1A0 B034 627A
210
Coil spring Puller
compressor Support
set block (Part of 49
B034 209)
(Part of
49
B034
209)

49 0180 49 49 G033
510B G033 106
102
Preload Attachment
measuring Handle
attachment

49 W027 49 49 G034
003 G028 205
203
Bearing Bearing
installer Support
(Part of 49
(Part of G034 2A0)
49
G028
2A1)

49 H028 49 49 T028
204 G034 3A0
201
Attachment Ball joint
Shaft puller set

(Part of
49
G034
2A0)

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