You are on page 1of 77
[…] See
Morales-Izquierdo v. Gonzales, 486 F.3d 484, 491 (9th Cir. 2007) (en banc) (“To order an
individual removed, the immigration judge must make two determinations:
(1) whether the individual is removable from the United States; and, if so, (2) whether
the individual is otherwise eligible for relief from removal.”); Jennifer Lee Koh,
Rethinking Removability, 65 FLA. L. REV. 1803, 1813-14 (2013) (explaining the distinct
removability and relief phases of proceedings to determine whether a person may be
removed from the United States).
71. 8 U.S.C. § 1226(a); see also Immigration and Nationality Act, ch. 4, § 236, 66 Stat. 163, 200
(1952) (codified as amended at 8 U.S.C. § 1226); 8 C.F.R. § 236.1(b)(1) (2020) (“At the time
of issuance of the notice to appear, or at any time thereafter and up to the time removal
proceedings are completed, the respondent may be arrested and taken into custody
under the authority of Form I-200, Warrant of Arrest.”).

455
Deportation Arrest Warrants
73 STAN. L. REV. 433 (2021)

immigration-enforcement functions to DHS, this authority was transferred


from the Attorney General to the DHS Secretary.72 Thus, Congress vested the
DHS Secretary with the power to authorize arrests in connection with the