Professional Documents
[…] problems for construction industry employers. You explain that IUOE locals are implement-
ing standardized PIT training programs throughout the U.S. in response to the December 1,
1998, final rule, and you ask several questions regarding implementation of the standard.
Equipment covered by the Powered Industrial Truck standard
The construction standard for powered industrial trucks can be found in subpart O, 29 CFR
1926.602(c). Section 1926.602(c) incorporates the consensus standard ANSI B56.1 by
reference and, therefore, has the same scope as the ANSI standard. Section
1926.602(c)(1)(vi), which was not changed by the new PIT training rule (volume 63 of the
Federal Register on page 66255), states:
“All industrial trucks in use shall meet the applicable requirements of design, construction,
stability, inspection, testing, maintenance, and operation, as defined in American National
Standards Institute B56.1, 1969, Safety Standards for Powered Industrial Trucks.”
The PIT training rule references not only ANSI B56.1 (the revised title is “ASME B56.1”), but
further clarifies that the final rule applies to the vehicles covered by other volumes of
consensus standards, including ASME B56.6, Rough Terrain Forklift Trucks (63 FR 66255).