Professional Documents
[…] may fall within an exception to the hearsay rule is of no moment. The testimony is
26
inadmissible. Wall Street Associates v. Brodsky, 295 A.D.2d 262 (1st Dep’t 2002).
When testimony is objectionable under both CPRL 4519 and the hearsay rule, counsel is
disqualify the witness, rather than the evidence, in raising an objection under CPLR 4519,
the challenge should be to the competency of the witness, as opposed to the admissibility
of the testimony itself. Such objection must identify the relevant transaction or
CPLR 4519 Applies Only At Trial. The statute, by its terms, applies only “upon
the trial of an action or the hearing upon the merits of a special proceeding.” CPLR
with the decedent during SCPA 1404 examinations and all other pre-trial examinations.
If a protected party either testifies or elicits testimony from interested witnesses during
this phase of the litigation, such testimony will not result in a waiver of the statute at the
trial stage.