Professional Documents
[…] Dep’t 1983).
based on evidence in the record, Matter of Callahan, 155 A.D.2d 454 (2d Dep’t 1989),
although the opinion need not take that form. See CPLR 4515.
expert’s opinion is offered at trial “the technical or scientific basis for [his] conclusions
ordinarily need not be adduced as part of the proponent’s direct case.” Romano v.
Stanley, 90 N.Y.2d 444, 451 (1997). Rather “it falls to the opponent of the testimony to
bring out weaknesses in the expert’s qualifications and foundational support on cross-
examination . . . .” Adamy v. Ziriakus, 92 N.Y.2d 396, 402 (1998). See also CPLR 4515
(“[u]nless the court orders otherwise . . . the witness may state his opinion and reasons
without first specifying the data upon which it is based . . . . [and] [u]pon cross-
examination, he may be required to specify the data and other criteria supporting the
opinion”).
However, where an expert relies on facts within his personal knowledge that have
not previously been admitted into evidence, the common law rule that he must first testify
to those facts before rendering his opinion, appears to have survived the enactment of
CPLR 4515. See People v.