You are on page 1of 6
[…] (CPLR 217[1]). However, as discussed above, Plaintiffs due process claims are asserted
alongside PlainJiff s Article 78 claims, and are not subject to the procedural rules governing Article
78 proceedings. Instead, these claims are governed by a three-year statute oflimitations applicable
to claims under 42 USC ~ 1983. (Williams v City of New York, 153 AD3d at 1305-1306). The
claims are therefore timely interposed.

Defendants' final argument is that this matter should be ordered to be transferred to the
Appellate Division pursuant to CPLR 7804(g). The statute provides, in relevant part:

Where the substantial evidence issue specified in question


four of section 7803 ... is raised, the court shall first dispose
of such other objections as could terminate the proceeding,
including but not limited to lack of jurisdiction, statute of
limitations and res judicata, without reaching the substantial
evidence issue. If the determination of the other objections
does not terminate the proceeding, the court shall make an
order directing that it be transferred for disposition to a term
of the appellate division held within the judicial department
embracing the county in which the proceeding was
commenced.

(CPLR 7804[g]). The Court must therefore examine Plaintiff s second cause of action to determine
whether it raises a question of certiorari review of the evidence taken at the December 21, 2022
hearing pursuant to CPLR 7803(4), which would warrant transfer of this matter'to the Appellate