You are on page 1of 125
[…] The FAA defines a space flight participant as an individual “who is . . . carried
within a launch vehicle or reentry vehicle” (U.S. Code, Title 51, Section 50902, Definitions, Subsection 20).
We note that space tourism is currently not defined in the law.
Throughout this report, we refer to spaceflight as the activity conducted by the commercial space indus-
try. However, the phrase space flight is also used where appropriate—i.e., with respect to quoted material
or in reference to the federal statute, in which it is used to define “space flight participant.” See 51 U.S.C. §
50902(20).
A launch is defined as “to place or try to place a . . . human being from Earth—(A) in a suborbital trajec-
tory; (B) in Earth orbit in outer space; or (C) otherwise in outer space” (51 U.S.C. § 50902(7)).
A reentry is defined as “to return or attempt to return, purposefully . . . human beings . . . from Earth
orbit or from outer space to Earth” (51 U.S.C. § 50902(16)).
2 National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA), “Human Spaceflight,” webpage, undated.

3 In 2001, American engineer Dennis Tito became the first commercial space traveler, paying $20 million