You are on page 1of 125
[…] tunity for federal regulations to be issued. This is to say that we recommend that the morato-
rium set to expire on October 1, 2023, should expire on that date, but it will be important to
ensure that the FAA is appropriately resourced to engage in these activities (if determined to
be necessary).5 Accordingly, as prescribed by the CSLCA, the development of any regulations
after that date “shall take into consideration the evolving standards of the commercial space

1 FAA reports submitted pursuant to CSLCA, Section 111; 51 U.S.C. § 50905(c)(5) (“Interim Voluntary
Consensus Standards Reports”) and § 50905(c)(6) (“a report specifying key industry metrics that might
indicate readiness of the commercial space sector and the Department of Transportation to transition to
a safety framework that may include regulations…”). These reports have been previously described and
examined in Chapters 2 and 3 of this report.
2 CSLCA, Section 111; 51 U.S.C. § 50905(c)(8)(C).

3 CSLCA, Section 111; 51 U.S.C. § 50905(c)(8)(A) and (B).

4 CSLCA, Section 111; 51 U.S.C. § 50905(c)(8).