You are on page 1of 125
[…] 22 49 CFR § 231.

23 The FRA is authorized by U.S. Code, Title 49, Section 103, Federal Railroad Administration. Public Law
89-670, Department of Transportation Act, October 15, 1966.
24 49 U.S.C. § 103.

25 49 CFR § 221, 215, 209.

26 49 CFR § 238.441.

27 49 CFR § 238.115(a).

68
Perspectives on Passenger Safety Regulation from Other Transportation Modes

tions.28 Operators are also required to have a written safety plan on file prior to commencing
revenue service.

Motor Carriers
The Federal Motor Carrier Administration is part of the Department of Transportation and
is authorized by 49 U.S.C § 113. The law makes clear that safety is a core responsibility of
the Federal Motor Carrier Administration. The administration is directed to “consider the
assignment and maintenance of safety as the highest priority, recognizing the clear intent,
encouragement, and dedication of Congress to the furtherance of the highest degree of safety
in motor carrier transportation.”29 The federal motor carrier safety regulations are located
within 49 CFR Subtitle B, Chapter III.
By definition, a motor carrier is any for-hire carrier or private motor carrier.30 These car-
riers operate commercial motor vehicles that transport property and passengers involved in
commerce.