You are on page 1of 42
[…] People v. Osborne, 114 Ill.App.3d 433, 437, 71 Ill.Dec. 513,
451 N.E.2d 1, 3 (4th Dist. 1983). Accord People v. Tally, 2014 IL App (5th) 120349, ¶ 31,10 N.E.3d 488,
381 Ill.Dec. 403.

In many cases, including Tally and People v. Ramirez, 2012 IL App (1st) 93504, 976 N.E.2d 513,
364 Ill.Dec. 235, the right to present a defense has applied to affirmative defenses. Indeed there is no
principled basis upon which it would apply only to negative defenses.

Self Defense and Similar Defenses Apply

Illinois provides and affirmative defense of self-defense at 720 ILCS 5/7-1(a) which states:

A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he
reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against
such other’s imminent use of unlawful force. However, he is justified in the use of
force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he
reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great
bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible felony.

This is followed by a provision, 720 ILCS 5/7-4, which removes such a defense from one who is an
“aggressor.”

Self-defense is one of a family of related defenses which also include compulsion and necessity.
Section 720 ILCS 5/7-11(a), for example, describes the defense of compulsion:

3