You are on page 1of 488
[…] opening of tenders shall be effected through an “Information System”, which shall au-
tomatically release and open the tenders at the date and time provided in the solicitation
documents.” It provides further that “the Information System shall ensure certainty as
to the date and time of opening and shall allow the tenderers to know at least the follow-
ing conditions of the remaining tenders: (a) identity of tenderer; (b) basic description of
good or service tendered; (c) initial and global price of tender; (d) identification of tender
security, if any”.
United States Code Service, title 41, section 253 b (c) (41 U.S.C.S. § 253b (2004)): “The
481

award of a contract shall be made by transmitting, in writing or by electronic means,


notice of the award to the successful bidder. Within 3 days after the date of contract
award, the executive agency shall notify, in writing or by electronic means, each bidder
not awarded the contract that the contract has been awarded.”
In Austria, § 131 of the Bundesvergabegesetz 2006 provides in paragraph 2 that notice of
482

award can be sent to suppliers and contractors electronically. However, § 134, paragraphs
1, 2, and 3 contemplate the execution of the procurement contract through the exchange