Professional Documents
[…] enacted, it covered five types of contract: (i) a contract by an executor or administrator to
accept personal liability; (ii) a contract in consideration of marriage; (iii) a contract for the
disposition of land; (iv) a contract where one promises to be a surety; and (v) a contract to
be performed more than one year after its formation. Most of its provisions were repealed
in the United Kingdom during the twentieth century. J.H. Baker, An Introduction to English
Legal History (London: Butterworths-LexisNexis, 2002) 350.
58
For example, section 2-201, subsection 1, of the Uniform Commercial Code of the United
States, which has expressed the Statute of Frauds as follows: “Except as otherwise provided
in this section, a contract for the sale of goods for a price of $500 or more is not enforce-
able by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a
contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by a party against whom
enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker.”
59
The purpose of the Statute of Frauds is said to have been “[f]or the prevention of many
fraudulent practices which are commonly endeavoured to be upheld by perjury and
subordination of perjury.” Henry Reed, A Treatise on the Law of the Statute of Frauds and