You are on page 1of 79
[…] issued to subscribers to the plan shall be written in a form that is readable and
comprehensible by a layman of reasonable and ordinary intelligence . . . .”).
308
N.J. STAT. ANN. § 52:27D-336 (West, Westlaw through 2021, Ch. 209)
(continuing care facility disclosure); N.J. ADMIN. CODE § 5:19-4.1(b) (LEXIS
through 53 N.J. Reg. 20, Oct. 18, 2021) (continuing care retirement facility dis-
closure); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 52:27D-344(a) (West, Westlaw through 2021 N.J.
Laws 209) (continuing care facility contract).
309
TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 154.151(d) (West, Westlaw through 2021 Regular
Sess. and called Sess. of 87th Legis.) (sale contract for prepaid funeral benefits
must be in “plain language designed to be easily understood by the average con-
sumer.”); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 9, § 2482i(1) (LEXIS through 2021 Sess.) (finance
lease for credit card terminal must use plain language understood by ordinary con-
sumers).
310
048-0037-45 WYO. CODE R. §  10(h) (LexisNexis, LEXIS through Oct. 18,
2021) (Medicaid plan of care).