You are on page 1of 70
[…] §4502 (2020); Va. Code Ann. §2.2–3904 (2022); Wash. Rev. Code
§49.60.215 (2022); W. Va. Code Ann. §5–11–2 (Lexis 2022); Wis. Stat.
§106.52 (2019–2020); Wyo. Stat. Ann. §6–9–101 (2021).
4 303 CREATIVE LLC v. ELENIS

SOTOMAYOR, J., dissenting

or deny to an individual or a group, because of disabil-


ity, race, creed, color, sex, sexual orientation, gender
identity, gender expression, marital status, national
origin, or ancestry, the full and equal enjoyment of the
goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or ac-
commodations of a place of public accommodation.”
Colo. Rev. Stat. §24–34–601(2)(a).
This provision, known as the Act’s “Accommodation
Clause,” applies to any business engaged in sales “to the
public.” §24–34–601(1). The Accommodation Clause does
not apply to any “church, synagogue, mosque, or other place
that is principally used for religious purposes.” Ibid.
In addition, CADA contains what is referred to as the
Act’s “Communication Clause,” which makes it unlawful to
advertise that services “will be refused, withheld from, or
denied,” or that an individual is “unwelcome” at a place of
public accommodation, based on the same protected traits.