You are on page 1of 567
[…] Id.
[17]
laws of the United States, but not under the laws of the Philippines.
(c) For the purposes of this paragraph and paragraph 3 of this article,
 Id. at 145.
[18]
an offense relating to security means: (1) treason, (2) sabotage,
espionage or violation of any law relating to national defense.”
 Id. at 255.
[19]

 Rollo, p. 36.
[26]

 Id. at 31.
[20]

 Id. at 19.
[27]

 Id. at 5–7.
[21]

 Id. at 47, as per Rep. Act No. 10067, sec. 19.


[28]

 Rollo, p. 32.
[22]

 Id. at 47.
[29]

 Id. at 37–38.
[23]

 Id. at 38.
[30]

 598 Phil. 262 (2009) [Per J. Azcuna, En Banc].


[24]

 Id.
[31]

 Sections 1 and 2 of Article V provide:


[25]

 Id. at 41.
[32]
 Petitioners cited the United States Code (16 U.S.C.A. § 19jj-1(b))
[33]
 RULES OF CIVIL PROCEDURE, Rule 3, sec. 3.
[44]

for the definition of liability in rem: “Any instrumentality, including


but not limited to a vessel, vehicle, aircraft, or other equipment that  REVISED PROCEDURE ON ENVIRONMENTAL CASES,
[45]

destroys, causes the loss of, or injures any park system resource or Rule II, sec. 5.
any marine or aquatic park resource shall be liable in rem to the
United States for response costs and damages resulting from such  G.R. No. 101083, July 30, 1993, 224 SCRA 792, 803 [Per J.
[46]

destruction, loss, or injury to the same extent as a person is liable Davide, Jr., En Banc].
under subsection (a) of this section.”
 Id.
[47]

 Rollo, p. 40.
[34]

 Heirs of Sotto v. Palicte, G.R. No. 159691, June 13, 2013, 698


[48]

 Id. at 48.
[35]
SCRA 294, 308 [Per J. Bersamin, First Division].

 Id.
[36]
 Id. at 304.
[49]

 Id. at 4.
[37]
 Id. at 306.
[50]

 RULES OF CIVIL PROCEDURE, Rule 3, sec. 2.


[38]