You are on page 1of 50
[…] - 41 -
Case: 22-1317 Document: 00118002215 Page: 42 Date Filed: 04/25/2023 Entry ID: 6563932

913-14 (declining to attribute fiduciary status to an insurance

company based on actions it took "well before" it invested plan

assets); Carolinas Elec. Workers Ret. Plan v. Zenith Am. Sols.,

Inc., 658 F. App'x 966, 971 (11th Cir. 2016) (per curiam)

(unpublished decision) (concluding that a TPA was not a fiduciary

when the allegations against it "all relate[d] to [its] role in

accounting for the plan's assets" but not to whether it "exercised

authority or control over the assets"); 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8(D-

2) (noting that the "[c]alculation of benefits," "[c]ollection of

contributions and application of contributions as provided in the

plan," and "[p]rocessing of claims" do not constitute control over

the management or disposition of plan assets). Even if BCBSMA's

pricing of claims affected the disposition of the working capital

amount, it did not amount to "meaningful control" over such

disposition. Beddall, 137 F.3d at 18; cf.