Professional Documents
[…] dictionaries,2 in some federal and state criminal statutes,3 and elsewhere.4 The finding that Ms.
“Sexual abuse” involving sexual contact by forcible compulsion (sexual abuse in the first
degree) nevertheless is a felony punishable by a term of imprisonment and requiring sex
offender registration. N.Y. Penal Law §§ 70.02(1)(c) (sexual abuse in the first degree is a
Class D violent felony), 3(c) (“For a class D felony, the term must be at least two years and
must not exceed seven years . . ..”); N.Y. Correct. Law §§ 168-a(3)(a)(i) (defining
“[s]exually violent offense” to include a conviction of sexual abuse in the first degree), 7(b)
(defining “[s]exually violent offender” as “a sex offender who has been convicted of a
sexually violent offense defined in subdivision three of this section”).
2
One dictionary, for example, defines rape as “unlawful sexual intercourse or any other
sexual penetration of the vagina, anus, or mouth of another person, with or without force,
by a sex organ, other body part, or foreign object, without the consent of the person