Professional Documents
[…] called “rape” under the New York Penal Law. It instead is labeled “sexual abuse.”1
As is shown in the following notes, the definition of rape in the New York Penal Law
is far narrower than the meaning of “rape” in common modern parlance, its definition in some
dictionaries,2 in some federal and state criminal statutes,3 and elsewhere.4 The finding that Ms.
“Sexual abuse” involving sexual contact by forcible compulsion (sexual abuse in the first
degree) nevertheless is a felony punishable by a term of imprisonment and requiring sex
offender registration. N.Y. Penal Law §§ 70.02(1)(c) (sexual abuse in the first degree is a
Class D violent felony), 3(c) (“For a class D felony, the term must be at least two years and
must not exceed seven years . . ..”); N.Y. Correct. Law §§ 168-a(3)(a)(i) (defining
“[s]exually violent offense” to include a conviction of sexual abuse in the first degree), 7(b)
(defining “[s]exually violent offender” as “a sex offender who has been convicted of a