You are on page 1of 19
[…] superintendent, agent or employee of any place or provider of public accommodation because of

the . . . disability . . . status of any person directly or indirectly, to refuse, withhold from or deny

to such person any of the accommodations, advantages, facilities or privileges thereof . . . .”

Persons include all “natural persons, proprietorship partnerships, associations, group

associations, organizations, governmental bodies or agencies, corporations [and] legal

representatives . . . .” Administrative Code of City of NY § 8-102[1].

79. Plaintiffs each have disabilities as defined by the NYCHRL. See id. § 8-

102[16][a] (defining disability as “any physical, medical, mental or psychological impairment, or

a history or record of such impairment”).

16

16 of 19
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 02/15/2022 03:14 PM INDEX NO. 151336/2022
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 2 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 02/15/2022

80. Defendants’ public transportation services are public accommodations within

the meaning of Administrative Code of City of NY § 8- 102(9).