You are on page 1of 74
[…] based on its content. 24 The Book Ban requires booksellers to review a book’s specific content,

such as “a written description, illustration, photographic image, video image, or audio file,” to

23
Again, a bookseller’s only (and insufficient) recourse is to agree to the government’s demand of
compelled speech.
24
The Book Book Ban also distinguishes between “material directly related to the curriculum,”
which is not subject to the law’s restrictions, and material not “directly related to the curriculum,”
which is subject to the law, based on their content. § 35.001(3).

PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION 15


Case 1:23-cv-00858 Document 6 Filed 07/25/23 Page 22 of 27

determine whether it contains “communication, language, or material” that “describes, depicts, or

portrays sexual conduct, as defined by Section 43.25, Penal Code.” TEX. EDUC. CODE §§ 33.21(a);

35.001(3). If so, the book must be rated as either “sexually explicit” or “sexually relevant” and

would be subject to the Book Ban. If the book also “describes, depicts, or portrays sexual conduct”