You are on page 1of 74
[…] of specificity than in other contexts.”).
19
See Interstate Circuit, Inc. v. City of Dallas, 390 U.S. 676, 682 (1968) (Dallas ordinance that
created the “Motion Picture Classification Board” that rated films as “not suitable for young
persons” was unconstitutionally vague).

PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION 11


Case 1:23-cv-00858 Document 6 Filed 07/25/23 Page 18 of 27

reevaluated. The definition of “sexually relevant material” is particularly vague because it refers

to Tex. Penal Code § 43.21, which defines “obscene” consistent with Miller, 413 U.S. at 24. But

the Book Ban cherry-picks the definition of “patently offensive” from that test, noticeably

excluding the third prong of the Miller test—whether the material “taken as a whole, lacks serious

literary, artistic, political, and scientific value.” The State’s standard thus fails to pass

constitutional muster and would be difficult for a person of ordinary intelligence to apply, resulting

in arbitrary applications. 20

Second, the convoluted “contextual analysis” required to determine whether a book is