You are on page 1of 74
[…] sexual conduct contained in the material;

(2) whether the material consists predominantly of or contains multiple


repetitions of depictions [but not descriptions or portrayals] of
sexual or excretory organs or activities; and

(3) whether a reasonable person would find that the material


intentionally panders to, titillates, or shocks the reader.

§ 35.0021(b). The Book Ban prescribes a balancing test in which Plaintiffs must “weigh and

balance” each of these factors while recognizing that each instance “may present a unique mix of

factors.” § 35.0021(c). The Book Ban also instructs booksellers to “consider the full context . . .

recognizing that contextual determinations are necessarily highly fact-specific and require the

consideration of contextual characteristics that may exacerbate or mitigate the offensiveness of the

material.” § 35.0021(d). Departing from any constitutionally recognized standards, Plaintiffs are

unclear how to weigh the various factors outlined above and how to perform the required confusing

contextual analyses. See Declaration of Charley Rejsek, CEO of BookPeople, attached as Exhibit