You are on page 1of 42
[…] to costly litigation for their legitimate instructional choices.

States typically set education policy at a general level and leave particular

instructional decisions to districts, schools, and teachers, in collaboration with

parents. See, e.g., Milliken v. Bradley, 418 U.S. 717, 741 (1974) (“No single

tradition in public education is more deeply rooted than local control over the

operation of schools . . . .”); Ambach v. Norwick, 441 U.S. 68, 78 (1979)

(“[T]eachers by necessity have wide discretion over the way the course material is

communicated to students.”); Cal. Educ. Code § 60000(b) (recognizing that

“specific choices about instructional materials need to be made at the local level”);

Minn. Stat. § 120B.021(2)(b)(2) (providing that statewide academic standards must

“not require a specific teaching methodology or curriculum”). Indeed, “local

autonomy has long been thought essential both to the maintenance of community