You are on page 1of 331
[…] 301
Case: 1:19-op-45888-DAP Doc #: 1 Filed: 10/18/19 311 of 331. PageID #: 311

pay compensatory damages equivalent to the harm suffered by Plaintiff; (c) awarding Plaintiff

such other, further, and different relief as this Honorable Court may deem just.

EIGHTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF

Violations of Prohibition Against Misbranding Drugs or Devices, La. R.S. § 40:617.


(Against the Marketing Defendants)

1047. Plaintiff repeats, re-alleges, and incorporates by reference each and every

allegation set forth above as if fully set forth herein.

1048. Louisiana Revised Statute § 40:617(A)(2) states that a drug is considered

misbranded if it “is dangerous to health under the conditions of use prescribed in the labeling or

advertising thereof….” for Defendants’ faulty labeling, Plaintiff would not have occurred

increased costs associated with addiction, over-prescription, overuse, and overdose directly

attributable to Defendants’ misbranding. Defendants caused and are responsible for those costs

and claims.