You are on page 1of 331
[…] pay compensatory damages equivalent to the harm suffered by Plaintiff; (c) awarding Plaintiff

such other, further, and different relief as this Honorable Court may deem just.

NINTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF

Violation of the Louisiana Racketeering Act, La. R.S. § 15:1353 et seq. & La. R.S. § 14.70.1
(Against the Marketing Defendants)

1057. Plaintiff repeats, re-alleges, and incorporates by reference each and every

allegation set forth above as if fully set forth herein.

1058. Louisiana Racketeering Act § 15:1353 provides in pertinent part:

A. It is unlawful for any person who has knowingly received any proceeds derived,
directly or indirectly, from a pattern of racketeering activity to use or invest,
whether directly or indirectly, any part of such proceeds, or the proceeds derived
from the investment or use thereof, in the acquisition of any title to, or any right,
interest, or equity in immovable property or in the establishment or operation of
any enterprise. B. It is unlawful for any person, through a pattern of racketeering
activity, knowingly to acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in or
control of any enterprise or immovable property. C. It is unlawful for any person
employed by, or associated with, any enterprise knowingly to conduct or participate
in, directly or indirectly, such enterprise through a pattern of racketeering

304
Case: 1:19-op-45888-DAP Doc #: 1 Filed: 10/18/19 314 of 331. PageID #: 314

activity. D. It is unlawful for any person to conspire or attempt to violate any of the
provisions of Subsections A, B, or C of this Section.

1059. Under La. R.S. § 15:1352, “pattern of racketeering” is defined in pertinent part as:

Engaging in at least two incidents of racketeering activity that have the same or
similar intents, results, principals, victims, or methods of commission or otherwise