Professional Documents
[…] such other, further, and different relief as this Honorable Court may deem just.
293
Case: 1:19-op-45888-DAP Doc #: 1 Filed: 10/18/19 303 of 331. PageID #: 303
1011. Plaintiff repeats, re-alleges, and incorporates by reference each and every
1012. La. R.S. 9:2800.54(A) states that “The manufacturer of a product shall be liable to
a claimant for damage proximately caused by a characteristic of the product that renders the
product unreasonably dangerous when such damage arose from a reasonably anticipated use of
1013. Under La. R.S. 9:2800.53(5) “damages” include “all damage caused by a
product” and includes “damage to the product itself and economic loss arising from a deficiency
in…the product….”
1014. Under La. R.S. 9:2800.53(7) “reasonably anticipated use” means “a use or
handling of a product that the product’s manufacturer should reasonably expect of an ordinary
person in the same or similar circumstances.” Reasonably anticipated use also includes some
misuses.
instruction that would lead an ordinary reasonable user…of a product to contemplate the danger
in using…the product and either decline to use…the product or, if possible, to use…the product