You are on page 1of 331
[…] R.S. § 9:2800.51, et seq.


(Against Marketing/Manufacturer Defendants)

1011. Plaintiff repeats, re-alleges, and incorporates by reference each and every

allegation set forth above as if fully set forth herein.

1012. La. R.S. 9:2800.54(A) states that “The manufacturer of a product shall be liable to

a claimant for damage proximately caused by a characteristic of the product that renders the

product unreasonably dangerous when such damage arose from a reasonably anticipated use of

the product by the claimant or another person or entity.”

1013. Under La. R.S. 9:2800.53(5) “damages” include “all damage caused by a

product” and includes “damage to the product itself and economic loss arising from a deficiency

in…the product….”

1014. Under La. R.S. 9:2800.53(7) “reasonably anticipated use” means “a use or

handling of a product that the product’s manufacturer should reasonably expect of an ordinary

person in the same or similar circumstances.” Reasonably anticipated use also includes some

misuses.

1015. The Manufacturer Defendants’ products were unreasonably dangerous because

they lacked adequate warning under La. R.S. 9:2800.57.

1016. “Adequate warning’ is defined under La. R.S. 9:2800.53(9) as “a warning or

instruction that would lead an ordinary reasonable user…of a product to contemplate the danger

in using…the product and either decline to use…the product or, if possible, to use…the product

in such a manner as to avoid the damage for which the claim is made.”

1017. The Manufacturer Defendants knew that, barring exceptional circumstances,

opioids are too addictive and too debilitating for long-term use for chronic pain.

294
Case: 1:19-op-45888-DAP Doc #: 1 Filed: 10/18/19 304 of 331. PageID #: 304