You are on page 1of 331
[…] the state or any person or entity through any medical assistance program created
under the federal Social Security Act and administered by the Louisiana
Department of Health or any other state agency, does any of the following: (1)
Presents for allowance or payment any false or fraudulent claim for furnishing
services or merchandise. (2) Knowingly submits false information for the purpose
of obtaining greater compensation than that to which he is legally entitled for
furnishing services or merchandise. (3) Knowingly submits false information for
furnishing services or merchandise.

1062. La. R.S. § 15:1356(E) specifically provides:

Any person who is injured by reason of any violation of R.S. 15:1353 shall have a
cause of action against any person engaged in racketeering activity who violates a
provision of R.S. 15:1353. Such injured person shall be entitled to recover three
times the actual damages sustained or ten thousand dollars, whichever is greater.
Such person shall also recover attorney fees in the trial and appellate courts and
costs of investigation and litigation reasonably incurred.

1063. At all times relevant to this Complaint, the Marketing Defendants, directly,

through their control of third parties, and by acting in concert with third parties committed,

attempted to commit, conspired to commit, or solicited other persons to commit violations of La.

305