You are on page 1of 331
[…] pay compensatory damages equivalent to the harm suffered by Plaintiff; (c) awarding Plaintiff

such other, further, and different relief as this Honorable Court may deem just.

298
Case: 1:19-op-45888-DAP Doc #: 1 Filed: 10/18/19 308 of 331. PageID #: 308

SEVENTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF

Violation of Prohibition Against False Advertising, La. R.S. § 40:625.


(Against the Marketing Defendants)

1036. Plaintiff repeats, re-alleges, and incorporates by reference each and every

allegation set forth above as if fully set forth herein.

1037. Louisiana Revised Statute § 40:625(A) states that “An advertisement of

a…drug…is false if it is false or misleading in any particular regarding the…drug…Any

representation concerning any effect of a drug…is false under this Sub-section if it is not

supported by demonstrable scientific facts or substantial and reliable medical or scientific

opinion.”

1038. “Advertisement” includes all representations of fact or opinion disseminated to

the public in any manner, or by any means other than labelling. La. R.S. § 40:602.

1039. The Marketing Defendants violated La. R.S. § 40:625, because they engaged in