You are on page 1of 331
[…] realization that causing customers to become physically addicted would increase the likelihood

that they could realize blockbuster profits off the sale of opioids indefinitely, both the as-

prescribed use of opioid pain medication and the predictable abuse of opioid pain medication

constitutes a reasonably anticipated use under the statute. Defendants are liable from all resulting

damage caused to Plaintiff.

1026. Defendants’ product was also unreasonably dangerous because it failed to

conform to express warranties of the manufacturer under La. R.S. 9:2800.58.

1027. “Express warranty” is defined under La. R.S. 9:2800.53(6) as “a representation,

statement of alleged fact or promise about a product or its nature, material or workmanship that

represents, affirms or promises that the product or its nature, material or workmanship possesses

specified characteristics or qualities or will meet a specified level of performance.”

1028. To date, there have been no long-term studies demonstrating the safety and

efficacy of opioids for long-term use.

296
Case: 1:19-op-45888-DAP Doc #: 1 Filed: 10/18/19 306 of 331. PageID #: 306

1029. Nonetheless, the Marketing Defendants, individually and collectively, warranted

that: