You are on page 1of 331
[…] opioids for chronic pain, all of which deprived Louisiana patients and doctors of the honest and

complete information they need to make informed choices about their treatment. In light of this

campaign of misinformation (and especially given the addictive nature of these drugs), neither

Louisiana consumers nor Plaintiff could reasonably have avoided their injuries.

990. Plaintiff was injured as a result of Defendants’ unfair and deceptive acts and

practices targeted toward Louisiana consumers.

991. La. R.S. § 51:1409(A) allows any person (including any legal entity, pursuant to

La. R.S. § 51:1402(8)) who suffers “any ascertainable loss of money or movable property,

corporeal or incorporeal, as a result of the use or employment of an unfair or deceptive method,

act, or practice declared unlawful by R.S. § 51:1405” to bring an action to recover actual

damages.

992. La. R.S. § 51:1409(A) further instructs that “If the court finds the unfair or

deceptive method, act, or practice was knowingly used, after being put on notice by the attorney

general, the court shall award three times the actual damages sustained…[and] reasonable

attorney fees and costs.”

993. As a direct and proximate result of all Defendants’ violations of the LUTPA,

Plaintiff has suffered and continues to suffer losses constituting injury-in-fact. Plaintiff is