You are on page 1of 26
[…] give him reason to believe Plaintiffs may intend to violate the law.

111. The broad, sweeping nature of the statute, and the vagueness regarding what

conduct is and is not prohibited, will have, and has had a chilling effect on the First Amendment

rights of Plaintiffs and all citizens of Blount County.

COUNT 4 – TENN. CODE ANN. § 1-3-121


(AGAINST DEFENDANTS DESMOND AND SKRMETTI)

112. The Plaintiffs incorporate and reallege the foregoing allegations as if fully set forth

herein.

113. Tenn. Code Ann. § 1-3-121 affords aggrieved citizens robust statutory authority to

obtain injunctive relief in any action brought regarding the legality of a governmental action. See

id. (“a cause of action shall exist under this chapter for any affected person who seeks declaratory

or injunctive relief in any action brought regarding the legality or constitutionality of a

governmental action.”).

114. The Plaintiffs are “affected” by the illegal and unconstitutional actions of

Defendant Desmond and Skrmetti, the first of whom has proposed to enforce an unconstitutional

law, and the latter of whom has instructed that enforcement of an unconstitutional law is

22