You are on page 1of 77
[…] As a subsidiary of a public company, ISO is no
longer controlled by insurers.

Page 4 of 21
Case: 1:23-cv-06065 Document #: 1-1 Filed: 08/24/23 Page 39 of 77 PageID #:52

subscribing insurers, among others, with collected statistical, actuarial, underwriting, and claims

information for use in underwriting and pricing policies.

23. ISO is a subsidiary of Verisk Analytics, is licensed to do business in the State of

Illinois, and does business in Cook County, and nationwide.

24. ISONerisk and State Farm are not "affiliates" as that term is defined in 215 ILCS

5/1003(B). That is, neither entity "directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries,

controls, is controlled by or is under common control with" the other. Thus, neither ISO nor Verisk

is an "affiliate" of State Farm for purposes of215 ILCS 5/1014(L) or any other legal or regulatory

provisions applicable in this context.

JURISDICTION AND VENUE

25. This Court has personal jurisdiction under 735 ILCS § 2-209(b)(3) ("a corporation