Professional Documents
[…] In 1993, ISO reorganized into a for-profit
independent corporation. In 2008, it created a new company called Verisk. ISO went public the following
year and became a wholly-owned subsidiary of Verisk. As a subsidiary of a public company, ISO is no
longer controlled by insurers.
Page 4 of 21
Case: 1:23-cv-06065 Document #: 1-1 Filed: 08/24/23 Page 7 of 77 PageID #:20
subscribing insurers, among others, with collected statistical, actuarial, underwriting, and claims
24. ISO/Verisk and State Farm are not “affiliates” as that term is defined in 215 ILCS
5/1003(B). That is, neither entity “directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries,
controls, is controlled by or is under common control with” the other. Thus, neither ISO nor Verisk
is an “affiliate” of State Farm for purposes of 215 ILCS 5/1014(L) or any other legal or regulatory
25. This Court has personal jurisdiction under 735 ILCS § 2-209(b)(3) (“a corporation