You are on page 1of 77
[…] controls, is controlled by or is under common control with” the other. Thus, neither ISO nor Verisk

is an “affiliate” of State Farm for purposes of 215 ILCS 5/1014(L) or any other legal or regulatory

provisions applicable in this context.

JURISDICTION AND VENUE

25. This Court has personal jurisdiction under 735 ILCS § 2-209(b)(3) (“a corporation

organized under the laws of this State”) and § 2-209(b)(4) (a “corporation doing business within

this State”).

26. This Court has subject matter jurisdiction under 735 ILCS § 2-209(a)(1) (“The

transaction of any business within this State”) and § 2-209(a)(2) (“The commission of a tortious

act within this State”).

27. Venue is proper pursuant to § 735 ILCS 5/2-101, because venue is proper “in the

county of residence of any defendant . . . [or] in the county in which the transaction or some part

thereof occurred out of which the cause of action arose.”

STATEMENT OF FACTS

28. Without regard to certain exceptions not relevant here, protected health information

is individually identifiable health information transmitted by electronic media, maintained in