Professional Documents
[…] Section 1357 of Title 8 of the U.S. Code gives any officer or employee of the
Service authorized under regulation prescribed by the AG the authority to, without
a warrant, interrogate aliens, make arrests, conduct searches, board vessels, and
10
For example, §402 of the HSA makes the Under Secretary of the Directorate of Border
and Transportation Security responsible for “carrying out the immigration enforcement
functions vested by statute in, or performed by the Commissioner of Immigration and
Naturalization” (or any officer, employee, or component of the INS).
11
8 C.F.R. §2.1 (“The Secretary, in his discretion, may delegate any such authority or
function to any official, officer, or employee of the DHS or any employee of the United
States to the extent authorized by law.”) This regulation was authorized, in part, by §103
of the INA, which was amended by the HSA to charge the Secretary of DHS with the
administration and enforcement of the INA. There is still some question, however, as to the
extent to which the Attorney General has concurrent authority.
12