You are on page 1of 45
[…] of this nature. This section presents the elements of each possible criminal charge, analyzes these
elements, and reviews any potential defenses in light of the factual findings discussed above.

A. Excessive Force

Effective July 1, 2022, the Maryland Use of Force Statute makes it a crime for officers to
intentionally use force that is not, “under the totality of the circumstances . . . necessary and
proportional to: (i) prevent an imminent threat of physical injury to a person; or (ii) effectuate a
legitimate law enforcement objective.” Public Safety § 3-524(d)(1). The statute also requires that
“when time, circumstances, and safety allow, [officers shall] take steps to gain compliance and
de-escalate conflict without using physical force.” Public Safety § 3-524(e)(1).

To prove excessive force, the State must prove: (1) that the defendant was a police
10
officer; (2) that the defendant used force against Mr. Sherrill; (3) that the force used was not