You are on page 1of 45
[…] You are on page 1of 45

Report Concerning the Police-Involved Fatal Incident in

Frederick County on March 4, 2023

August 9, 2023
1
Report of the Independent Investigations Division of the
Maryland Office of the Attorney General Concerning the
Officer-Involved Death of Joseph Sherrill on March 4, 2023

Pursuant to Md. Code, State Gov’t § 6-602, the Office of the Attorney General’s
Independent Investigations Division (the “IID”) provides this report to Frederick County State’s
Attorney Charles Smith regarding the officer-involved shooting of Joseph Sherrill.

The IID is charged with “investigat[ing] all police-involved incidents that result in the
death of a civilian or injuries that are likely to result in the death of a civilian” and “[w]ithin 15
days after completing an investigation … transmit[ting] a report containing detailed investigative
findings to the State’s Attorney of the county that has jurisdiction to prosecute the matter.” Md.
Code, State Gov’t § 6-602(c)(1), (e)(1).