You are on page 1of 53
[…] any statute requiring a state attorney to seek a habitual violent felony

offender sentencing enhancement. Id.

The Executive Order also faults Ms. Worrell for not charging

more juveniles as adults, EO at 7, but Florida’s direct file statute,

42
8860425.1
§ 985.557(1), Fla. Stat. (2023), makes clear that the decision whether

to direct file is within the state attorney’s discretion, with the only

restrictions serving to prohibit direct filing for any child younger than

14 who has not committed certain enumerated felonies, id.

§ 985.557(1)(a), and for children under 18 who are charged with a

misdemeanor, “unless the child has had at least two previous

adjudications or adjudications withheld for delinquent acts, one of

which involved an offense classified as a felony under state law,” id.

§ 985.557(1)(b). In fact, the Florida legislature amended the direct

file statute in 2019 to end mandatory direct files, thereby expanding,

not limiting, the role of prosecutorial discretion. Ch. 2019-167, § 76,

Laws of Fla.

As to the child pornography statute, § 827.071(5)(a), Fla.