You are on page 1of 53
[…] independently elected State Attorney to prosecute crimes and to

33
8860425.1
exercise his or her discretion in deciding what punishment to seek

within the confines of the applicable laws.” Ayala v. Scott, 224 So.

3d 755, 761 (Fla. 2017) (Pariente, J., dissenting). “[T]he power to

remove is not analogous to the power to control.” Whiley v. Scott, 79

So. 3d 702, 715 (Fla. 2011).

In Ayala, this Court held that the Governor’s duty to “faithfully

execute[]” the laws is discharged, “among other ways, through state

attorney assignments.” Id. at 757. Florida’s assignment statute,

§ 27.14(1), Fla. Stat., gives the Governor authority to assign state

attorneys to other circuits “if, for any . . . good and sufficient reason,

the Governor determines that the ends of justice would be best

served,” but the assignment expires after 12 months unless an

extension is approved by this Court. Id. As the Court explained in

Ayala, the “purpose of the time limitation in the statute is to prevent

the Chief Executive from frustrating the will of the voters of a judicial