Professional Documents
[…] 438. See, e.g., id. ch. 8.
439. See NAACP v. Claiborne Hardware Co., 458 U.S. 886 (1982).
440. See, for example, Growing Marijuana: How to Grow Marijuana Guide, at http://
www.growing-marijuana.org/ (last updated Oct. 19, 2004), or Google "growing marijuana."
441. Some general crime facilitation laws already do that: For instance, of the six
jurisdictions that explicitly define the crime of "criminal facilitation," three limit it to
knowingly providing "substantial" assistance, 9 GUAM CODE ANN. § 4.65 (2004); N.D.
CENT. CODE § 12.1-06-02 (2003); TENN. CODE ANN. § 39-11-403 (2004), and three do not,
ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-1004 (West 1997); Ky. REV. STAT. ANN. § 506.080 (Banks-
Baldwin 2004); N.Y. PENAL LAW § 115.00 (McKinney 2004).
442. See, e.g., N.D. CENT. CODE § 12.1-06-02 ("The ready lawful availability from
others of the goods or services provided by a defendant is a factor to be considered in
determining whether or not his assistance was substantial.").
443. See supra text accompanying notes 334-36.
444. See cases cited supra note 240.
448. See, e.g., Bridges v. California, 314 U.S. 252 (1941) (treating criminal contempt
punishment for speech as tantamount to any other criminal punishment for speech).