Professional Documents
[…] conveys. For instance, a thoughtful journalist who writes a newspaper article
about a pirate Web site would have to know that some of his many thousands
of readers will probably find the site and will then use it to infringe
copyright. 300 Even if the journalist doesn't subjectively know this, that will
quickly change once a copyright owner notifies the journalist and the publisher
that the article is indeed helping people infringe. Future articles will thus be
published knowing the likely crime-facilitating effect; and if the article is on
(2004); KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 506.080 (Banks-Baldwin 2004); N.Y. PENAL LAW § 115.00
(McKinney 2004); N.D. CENT. CODE § 12.1-06-02 (2003); TENN. CODE ANN. § 39-11-403
(2004).
297. See, e.g., N.Y. PENAL LAW § 115.00 (McKinney 2004) ("A person is guilty of
criminal facilitation in the fourth degree when, believing it probable that he is rendering aid
... to a person who intends to commit a crime, he engages in conduct which provides such
person with means or opportunity for the commission thereof and which in fact aids such
person to commit a felony.").
298. See, e.g., RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF TORTS § 876 (1979) ("For harm resulting to
a third person from the tortious conduct of another, one is subject to liability if he. .. knows
that the other's conduct constitutes a breach of duty and gives substantial assistance or