You are on page 1of 77
[…] One of those

principles is that the creation of new positions in—and movement of existing positions into—the

excepted service is meant to be an exception to the normal procedure for filling positions through

the procedures prescribed for the competitive service and maintaining the positions in that

service thereafter. Accordingly, OPM has maintained for decades several safeguards and

transparency measures associated with any such movements. These safeguards and measures

may include agency reporting to OPM,167 such as in situations where positions are placed

164 5 U.S.C. 3302; 5 CFR 6.1.


165 See 5 CFR 6.1.
166 85 FR 67361-62.
167 See 5 CFR 5.1 (“The Director, Office of Personnel Management, shall promulgate and enforce regulations

necessary to carry out the provisions of the Civil Service Act and the Veterans' Preference Act, as reenacted in title
5, United States Code, the Civil Service Rules, and all other statutes and Executive orders imposing responsibilities
on the Office.”); id. 5.4 (“When required by the Office, the Merit Systems Protection Board, or the Special Counsel
of the Merit Systems Protection Board, or by authorized representatives of these bodies, agencies shall make