Professional Documents
[…] preference in the same manner they would have for the competitive service, though, in a few
situations70 where the reason for the exception makes this essentially impossible, OPM (or the
President) has exempted the position from regulatory requirements and imposed a less stringent
standard.71
from the competitive service” when warranted by “conditions of good administration.”72 The
President has delegated to OPM—and, before that, to its predecessor, the CSC—concurrent
authority to except positions from the competitive service when it determines that appointments
65 See 5 U.S.C. 3304 (“An individual may be appointed in the competitive service only if he has passed an
examination or is specifically excepted from examination under section 3302 of this title.”); see also U.S. Office of
Personnel Management, “Competitive Hiring,” https://www.opm.gov/policy-data-oversight/hiring-
information/competitive-hiring/.
66 See Congressional Research Service, “Categories of Federal Civil Service Employment; A Snapshot,” at p. 4