Professional Documents
[…] creating new positions or moving existing positions into the excepted service (rather than
specifically directing that certain positions be excepted service positions), they have also
routinely required agencies to follow certain procedures subject to OPM oversight. With respect
to the now-revoked Schedule F, Executive Order 13957 required agencies to petition OPM to
move positions into Schedule F, and provided for the petition to “include a written explanation
documenting the basis for the agency head’s determination that such position should be placed in
Schedule F.”148 Section 6 of that Executive order directed agencies to “establish rules to prohibit
the same personnel practices prohibited by section 2302(b) of title 5, United States Code, with
respect to any employee or applicant for employment in Schedule F of the excepted service.”149
The rules for the Pathways programs,150 established by President Barack Obama in
Executive Order 13562, are more prescriptive. For example, under 5 CFR part 362, agencies
seeking to use the Pathways programs to hire students and recent graduates into excepted service