Professional Documents
[…] 46 The term “preference eligible” refers to specified military veterans and family members with derived preference
pursuant to statute, such as an unmarried widow, and the wife or husband of a service-connected disabled veteran.
See 5 U.S.C. 2108(3) for additional explanation.
47 5 U.S.C. 7511(a)(1). Under Federal Circuit case law, as explained further infra, whether an employee has
completed a probationary or trial period is immaterial to this analysis if in fact the employee has completed the
requisite period of continuous employment under subparagraphs (A)(ii) and (C)(ii).
48 5 U.S.C. 7503, 7513, 7701-7703, 7703(a)(1), (b)(1)(A).
49 5 U.S.C. 7511(b)(2)(b).
50 See infra, Sec. II. Proposed Amendments; 5 CFR 6.2 (“Positions of a confidential or policy-determining character
shall be listed in Schedule C”); 213.3301 Schedule C (“positions which are policy-determining or which involve a
close and confidential working relationship with the head of an agency or other key appointed officials”). Political