Professional Documents
[…] employment) may gain a property interest in continued employment. Congress has mandated that
removal and the other actions described in subchapter II of chapter 75 may be taken only “for
such cause as will promote the efficiency of the service.”53 This property interest in continued
employment has been a feature of the Federal civil service since at least 1912, when the Lloyd-
La Follette Act required just cause to remove a Federal employee. The Supreme Court in Board
appointees from definition of “employees” eligible for adverse action protections); 5 CFR 317.605 (“An agency may
terminate a noncareer or limited appointment at any time, unless a limited appointee is covered under 5 CFR
752.601(c)(2).”); 734.104 (listing employees who are appointed by the President, noncareer SES members, and
Schedule C employees as “employees who serve at the pleasure of the President.”); 752.401(d)(2) (excluding
noncareer, political appointees under Schedule C from adverse action protections).