You are on page 1of 77
[…] and have no expectation of continued employment beyond the presidential administration during

which their appointment occurred.

When Congress created the adverse action protections under chapter 75, it excluded

employees appointed by the President, with or without Senate confirmation, and employees in

the excepted service “whose position has been determined to be of a confidential, policy-

determining, policy-making or policy-advocating character.”119 Likewise, Congress specifically

excluded from the positions safeguarded against prohibited personnel practices under 5 U.S.C.

2302(a)(2)(B)(i) any position that is “excepted from the competitive service because of its

confidential, policy-determining, policy-making, or policy-advocating character.”

As explained infra, these narrow exceptions have long been interpreted to apply to

noncareer, political appointees typically listed in Schedule C. Political appointees have long been

considered a powerful, but narrow, cross section of Executive Branch leadership. These positions