Professional Documents
[…] as 5 U.S.C. 1103(a)(5) and 5 U.S.C. 1302—to establish rules and procedures concerning the
effects on an employee of being appointed in the competitive or excepted service and of moving
between the competitive and excepted service. OPM has used these authorities to create
government-wide rules for Federal employees regarding a wide range of topics, such as hiring,
promotion, performance assessment, pay, leave, political activity, retirement, and health
• 5 CFR part 6 requires OPM to publish in the Federal Register on a regular basis the list of
• 5 CFR 212.401(b), promulgated in 1968,107 well before the CSRA, provides that “[a]n
employee in the competitive service at the time his position is first listed under Schedule A,
B, or C remains in the competitive service while he occupies that position.” This regulation
was intended to preserve competitive service status and rights for employees who were
initially appointed to positions in the competitive service and whose positions were
subsequently moved into the excepted service (such as administrative law judges).108