You are on page 1of 77
[…] history to indicate that the exclusion of civil service protections at section 2302(a)(2)(B)(i) was

intended to cover “political appointees,” as is the case with section 7511(b)(2). In O’Brien v.

Office of Independent Counsel, 74 M.S.P.R. 192 (1997), the Board stated:

Schedule C, the only category to include positions of a confidential or policy-determining


character, authorizes appointments to positions “which are policy-determining or which
involve a close and confidential working relationship with the head of the agency or other
key appointed officials.” 5 C.F.R. § 213.3301. This regulation, while using the same
language as 5 U.S.C. § 2302(a)(2)(B), adopts a narrow definition of a position of “a
confidential or policy-determining nature,” i.e., involving “a close and confidential
working relationship with the head of an agency or other key appointed officials.” 5
C.F.R. § 213.3301(a). The word “confidential” in that regulation does not necessarily
refer to matters that are to be kept secret but instead to the nature of the relationship
between the employee and the head of the agency or other key appointed officials.