You are on page 1of 77
[…] Schedule F. In contrast to past excepted service schedules designed to address unique hiring

needs upon a determination that appointments through the competitive service was “not

practicable,”88 movement into Schedule F was designed to be broad and numerically unlimited,

potentially affecting a substantial number of jobs across all Federal agencies. For example,

according to the Government Accountability Office, the Office of Management and Budget

petitioned to place 68 percent of its workforce, more than 400 employees, within Schedule F.89

2. Hiring

Section 3 of Executive Order 13957 provided that “[a]ppointments of individuals to

positions of a confidential, policy-determining, policy-making, or policy-advocating character

that are not normally subject to change as a result of a presidential transition shall be made under

Schedule F.”90 The stated rationale for removing these positions from the competitive hiring

process (or from other excepted service schedules in which some of these positions were

Presidential transition” (and thus not encompassed by Schedule C) but that are nevertheless of a “confidential,