Professional Documents
[…] 120. Significantly, the Education Takeover Rider did not create a new body separate and
apart from the Board. Instead, it unconstitutionally hollowed out a constitutionally mandated,
independent body by transferring all of its core responsibilities to an agency controlled by the
Governor. The legislation removed the Board altogether from Section 3301.07, the statute that
had governed its duties for 70 years, by simply striking the words “state board of education” and
121. For example, Ohio Revised Code Section 3301.07 states: “The state board of
education shall exercise under the acts of the general assembly general supervision of the system
26
Franklin County Ohio Clerk of Courts of the Common Pleas- 2023 Sep 19 2:47 PM-23CV006611
of public education in the state.” The Education Takeover Rider struck the words “state board of
education” and replaced them with “director of education and workforce.”76 The bill made
identical challenges throughout the Ohio Revised Code, simply replacing the “state board of