Professional Documents
[…] This scheme included “ballot navigators" who
17 could visit citizens' homes, represent themselves as being “from the City" (although
20 Administrator Wolfe's cooperation in this scheme was vital for covering the
22 Administrator Wolfe betrayed the trust of Wisconsin citizens who had entrusted her
3 laws, were unlawful. Administrator Wolfe is responsible for the guidance provided
6 other than the registered elector (spouse, campaign volunteer, etc.), it is treated as
7 a by-mail request." This directive lacked a legal basis, and Administrator Wolfe's
10 absentee ballot," and § 6.86 (1) (a) 2. specifies the law for submitting an absentee
11 ballot application directly to the municipal clerk, stating, “In person at the office of
12 the municipal clerk or at an alternate site under s. 6.855, if applicable." Notably, Wis.
13 Stat. § 6.86 (1) (a) 2. allows the elector to personally submit their absentee ballot
17 electors, contradicted the plain language of Wis. Stat. § 6.86 (1) (a) 2. Furthermore,
20 How Wolfe mishandled the return of absentee ballot applications paralleled her