Professional Documents
[…] 17 that clerks “may add a missing witness address using whatever means are
18 available." This so-called “ballot curing" procedure violated the legislative intent for
19 strict compliance with absentee ballot requirements and did not guarantee accurate
21 Administrator Wolfe, created disparities in how voters were treated, allowing some
22 deficient ballots to be “cured" while others were not. The decision on which votes
23 would count was left to the municipal clerk, whereas the legislature had previously
24 determined it.
LRB-4453/1
2023 - 2024 Legislature -3- RAC:emw
1 Wisconsin Statute § 6.87 (6d) explicitly states, “If a certificate is missing the
2 address of a witness, the ballot may not be counted." However, the law does provide
3 a lawful method to correct missing absentee ballot information under Wis. Stat. §
4 6.87 (9). According to this law, if a municipal clerk receives an absentee ballot with
5 an improperly completed certificate or no certificate, the clerk may return the ballot