You are on page 1of 39
[…] people of this state.” § 407.010(7), RSMo.

19. Defendant Tyler Technologies has advertised, marketed, and sold

merchandise in trade or commerce within the meaning of Section 407.010,

RSMo.

20. Pursuant to Section 407.145, RSMo, the Attorney General has

promulgated rules explaining and defining terms Sections §§ 407.010-407.145

of the Merchandising Practices Act. The rules relevant to the Merchandising

Practices Act allegations herein include the provisions of 15 CSR 60.

8
GENERAL ALLEGATIONS

21. Pursuant to Article X, Section 1 of the Missouri Constitution,

counties and other political subdivisions may exercise taxing authority under

the “power granted to them by the general assembly for county, municipal

and other corporate purposes.”

22. The County Legislature has the power to provide for and prescribe

a method or system to facilitate the assessment and collection of all taxes.

Jackson Co. Charter, art. II, § 16.7.

23. The County Executive administers the County’s tax system.