You are on page 1of 9
[…] c. Failing to turn his motor vehicle to the right or left in an effort to avoid the collision
complained of;

d. Failing to safely change lanes;

e. Failing to yield to the right of way;

4
f. Failing to maintain driver attention;

g. Failing to control the subject vehicle so that a collision would not occur, and

h. Driving in the shoulder and/or bike lane.

As such, your insured violated the following provisions of the Texas Transportation Code
by which all motor vehicle operators are required to abide.

TEXAS TRANSPORTATION CODE

TRANSP § 545.401 RECKLESS DRIVING provides that, “A person commits an offense if the
person drives a vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.”

TRANSP § 545.352 PRIMA FACIE SPEED LIMITS provides that, “A speed in excess of the
limits established by Subsection (b) or under another provision of this subchapter is prima facie
evidence that the speed is not reasonable and prudent and that the speed is unlawful.”