You are on page 1of 518
[…] The Court's remedy for violation of the rule is to exclude
from federal trials any statement obtained during the “unnecessary delay” period, whether or not the confession was
involuntary under traditional constitutional principles. Because the McNabb-Mallory rule is not of constitutional origin, it
does not apply to the states. Although the practical significance of the McNabb-Mallory rule in federal courts was limited by
the Supreme Court's later ruling in Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436 (1966), Miranda has not entirely supplanted McNabb-
Mallory. A 1968 federal statute, 18 U.S.C. §3501(c), provides that a confession, voluntarily given, “shall not be inadmissible
solely because of delay in bringing such person before a magistrate judge ... if such confession is ... made ... within six hours of
[arrest].” In Corley v. United States, 556 U.S. 303 (2009), the Court held that Congress intended by this provision to limit, but
not eliminate, McNabb-Mallory.