You are on page 1of 518
[…] L. Rev. 189, 217 (1988) (reporting that, in their research, state courts in at least 450 cases recognized
rights not available under the federal constitution); Robert F. Williams, In the Glare of the Supreme Court: Continuing
Methodology and Legitimacy Problems in Independent State Constitutional Rights Adjudication, 72 Notre Dame L. Rev. 1015
(1997). This treatise provides non-exhaustive citations to state constitutional law decisions. Not all state courts have the
authority to interpret their constitutions differently from the United States Constitution. E.g., Calif. Const. art. I, § 24 (in which
the state constitution was amended by the initiative process to provide that in criminal cases various enumerated constitutional
rights of the defendant “shall be construed by the courts of this state in a manner consistent with the Constitution of the United
States”); Fla. Const. art. I, § 12 (in which the state charter was amended by initiative to provide that it “shall be construed in
conformity with the 4th amendment to the United States Constitution, as interpreted by the United States Supreme Court”).