You are on page 1of 518
[…] Pennsylvania, 380 U.S. 693 (1965).
121. United States v. Janis, 428 U.S. 433 (1976) (civil tax proceeding); I.N.S. v. Lopez-Mendoza, 468 U.S. 1032 (1984)
(deportation hearing).
122. 428 U.S. 465 (1976).
123. 6 LaFave, Note 1, supra, at 490.
124. United States v. Calandra, 414 U.S. 338 (1974).
125. See Giordenello v. United States, 357 U.S. 480 (1958) (magistrates lack authority to adjudicate the admissibility of
evidence); Fed. R. Crim. P. 5.1(e) (“At the preliminary hearing, the defendant . . . may not object to evidence on the ground
that it was unlawfully acquired”).
126. E.g., 18 U.S.C. § 3142(f) (“The rules concerning admissibility of evidence in criminal trials do not apply to the
presentation and consideration of information at the hearing.”).
127. United States v. McCrory, 930 F.2d 63 (D.C. Cir. 1991) (evidence seized in violation of the Fourth Amendment may be
considered by the judge in determining the defendant's appropriate sentence under the federal sentencing guidelines).
128. Pennsylvania Bd. of Probation and Parole v.