Professional Documents
[…] The application should clearly state the form, chemical and physical, of the byproduct material
to be distributed. It should demonstrate that the byproduct material will be distributed in
compliance with the constraints in 10 CFR 32.18(b) and (c); for example, it should confirm
that the material’s intended use is for its radioactive properties and that it is not to be
incorporated into any manufactured or assembled commodity, product, or device intended
for commercial distribution.
Limitation on Packaging
The constraints on the shipment of exempt quantities under 10 CFR 32.19(a) indicate, in part,
that “no more than 10 exempt quantities … shall be sold or transferred in any single
transaction,” and under 10 CFR 32.19(b), “… no more than 10 such packaged exempt
quantities shall be contained in any outer package for transfer to persons exempt …”
The regulation allows any number of items to be transferred in a single transaction, provided
that the amount of byproduct material contained in the transfer does not exceed 10 times the
specified exempt quantity in 10 CFR 30.71.
For example, assume that an individual is shipping packages of individual check sources, each
containing 1/10 of the exempt quantity limit. He or she packages each of these check sources
individually. That person may then take 100 of these packages and ship them in one
transaction because this constitutes 10 times the exempt quantity in one transaction.
Acceptable Labeling
9-14
Figure 9-1. Example of Exempt Quantities: Labeling
Paragraph (d) of 10 CFR 32.19 requires that either the label affixed to the immediate container,
or an accompanying brochure, must also: (1) state that the contents are exempt from NRC or
Agreement State licensing requirements; (2) bear the words “Radioactive Material—Not for
Human Use—Introduction Into Foods, Beverages, Cosmetics, Drugs, or Medicinals, or Into
Products Manufactured for Commercial Distribution is Prohibited—Exempt Quantities Should
Not be Combined;” and (3) contain additional basic radiation safety and good laboratory
practices and instructions pertaining to the proper handling, use, storage, and disposal of the
radioactive material. (Examples of the type of information that should be addressed are given
below.)