Professional Documents
[…] That criterion is that the dose to localized areas of skin averaged over areas no larger than
1 square centimeter from carrying the unshielded source in a pocket for 80 hours will not
exceed 2 Sv [200 rem]. This provision effectively puts a quantity limit on the particular
radionuclide that can be used in a device to be exempted under 10 CFR 30.22; it is not,
however, the primary means of ensuring adequate safety of users and others exposed to the
device being considered.
9-34
The safety criteria in 10 CFR 32.31 use the term “committed dose,” which is defined in
10 CFR 32.2, “Definitions,” as follows: “[F]or the purposes of this part [committed dose] means
the radiation dose that will accumulate over time as a result of retention in the body of
radioactive material. Committed dose is a generic term for internal dose and must be calculated
by summing the projected dose over the 50 years after intake for all irradiated organs or tissues
multiplying the doses to individual organs and tissues by applicable tissue weighting factors.”
The NRC normally accepts dose estimates based on the organ dose weighting factors in
10 CFR Part 20 or the tissue weighting factors in International Commission on Radiological
Protection (ICRP) 60, “1990 Recommendations of the International Commission on