Professional Documents
[…] the conditions for acceptance or rejection of the immediate lot that is being inspected.
Applicants must submit plans for quality control procedures to be followed in the fabrication of
production lots of these products, as well as the quality control standards the product will be
required to meet. The standard is 95 percent confidence that the Lot Tolerance Percent
Defective (LTPD) of 5 percent will not be exceeded. Visual inspection of all units and rejection
of any unit with an observable physical defect is also required. As defined in 10 CFR 32.2, Lot
Tolerance Percent Defective means, “…expressed in percent defective, the poorest quality in an
individual inspection lot that should be accepted.”
The LTPD of a sampling plan is a level of quality (e.g., percent defective, defects per hundred
units) that the sampling plan will accept 5 percent of the time. This means lots at or worse than
the LTPD are accepted at most 5 percent of the time. In other words, they are rejected at least