Professional Documents
[…] C significantly impacted by likely wear and abuse during normal handling [ ]
and use.
9-36
Checklist for Applications Under 10 CFR 32.30 (Continued)
Item Description
Response
No. Attached
Specific scenarios analyzed in dose assessment [Use table in
D [ ]
Appendix E of this NUREG].
Any other requirements for issuance of the registration certificate have
E [ ]
been satisfied.
Criteria: Applicants for a specific license to apply source material to, incorporate source
material into, manufacture, process, or produce the products specified in 10 CFR 40.13(c) or to
initially transfer for sale or distribution any products containing source material for use under
10 CFR 40.13(c) or equivalent provisions of an Agreement State apply under 10 CFR 40.52,
“Certain items containing source material; requirements for license to apply or initially transfer.”
Applicants must obtain a specific license under 10 CFR 40.52 to apply source material to,
incorporate source material into, manufacture, process, produce, or initially transfer for sale
or distribution the products listed in the Tables 9-7 through 9-21 of this NUREG in the
United States.