Professional Documents
[…] These regulations state that the NRC may grant an exemption acting on its own initiative or on
an application from an interested person.
Exemptions are not intended to revise regulations or apply to large classes of licensees and are
generally limited to unique situations. Requests for exemptions submitted to the NRC must
identify the regulation for which the exemption is being requested and include a justification for
the requested exemption.
Unless the NRC has granted an exemption in writing, licensees must comply with all
applicable regulations.
11-1
12 TERMINATION OF ACTIVITIES
Regulations: Title 10 of the Code of Federal Regulations (10 CFR) 30.36, 10 CFR 40.42,
10 CFR 32.211
In accordance with 10 CFR 30.36, “Expiration and termination of licenses and decommissioning
of sites and separate buildings or outdoor areas,” and 10 CFR 40.42, “Expiration and
termination of licenses and decommissioning of sites and separate buildings or outdoor areas,”
exempt distribution licensees may request termination of their U.S. Nuclear Regulatory
Commission (NRC) license at any time. A licensee must notify the NRC within 60 days of its
decision to permanently cease distribution or within 24 months after distribution has ceased.