You are on page 1of 60
[…] Or
put another way, § 921(a)(3) defines “firearms” to include, inter alia, certain
weapons (A) and the frame or receiver of said weapons (B). Section 921(a)(3)
does not contemplate a weapon covered by (A) that does not have a frame or
receiver covered by (B).
Contrast the statute with two hypothetical weapon parts kits covered
by the Final Rule. The first kit contains a frame as defined by § 921(a)(3)(B).

50
Case: 23-10718 Document: 208-1 Page: 51 Date Filed: 11/09/2023

No. 23-10718

That means that the kit contains a firearm under § 921(a)(3). The frame
(separate and apart from anything else in the kit) triggers the GCA and its
various requirements. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 923(i) (“Licensed importers and
licensed manufacturers shall identify by means of a serial number engraved
or cast on the receiver or frame of the weapon, in such manner as the
Attorney General shall by regulations prescribe, each firearm imported or
manufactured by such importer or manufacturer.”). In this hypothetical, the
frame is doing all the work—it is sufficient to trigger the GCA, so it does not
matter what else is included in the frame-containing kit.
Now consider a different kit covered by the Final Rule: This second