You are on page 1of 30
[…] Under California law, there are no
compulsory heirs and consequently a testator should
dispose any property possessed by him in absolute
dominion

Issue:

Whether Philippine Law or California Law should


apply.

Held:

The Supreme Court deciding to grant more


successional rights to Helen Christensen Garcia said in effect
that there be two rules in California on the matter.

1. The conflict rule which should apply to Californian’s


outside the California, and

2. The internal Law which should apply to California


domiciles in califronia.

The California conflict rule, found on Art. 946 of the


California Civil code States that “if there is no law to the
contrary in the place where personal property is situated, it
is deemed to follow the decree of its owner and is governed
by the law of the domicile.”

Christensen being domiciled outside california, the law of his


domicile, the Philippines is ought to be followed.

Wherefore, the decision appealed is reversed and case is


remanded to the lower court with instructions that partition