You are on page 1of 102
[…] notarized candidate’s statement of intent.”

215. The Court will not revisit its decision from the Omnibus Ruling on

Pending Dispositive Motions rejecting CRSCC’s argument that it has an unfettered right

to put constitutionally unqualified candidates on the primary ballot. The Court has read

the opinion in Growe v. Simon, No. A23-1354, 2023 WL 7392541 (Minn. November 8,

2023). C.R.S. § 1-4-1203(2)(a) provides that political parties may participate in a

presidential primary only if the party has a “qualified candidate.” C.R.S. § 1-4-1203(3)

62
provides the Secretary has “the same powers and shall perform the same duties for

presidential primary elections as they provide by law for other primary elections and

general elections.” In Colorado, the Secretary of State has, at least in some instances,

kept constitutionally unqualified candidates off the ballot. See Hassan, 495 F.App’x at

948 (holding that Secretary Gessler was correct in excluding a constitutionally ineligible