You are on page 1of 71
[…] mence multiple actions against a charitable trust.”).
2
GBL § 349(f) to (g) (“[T]he attorney general is authorized to take proof
and make a determination of the relevant facts, and to issue subpoenas in ac-
cordance with the civil practice law and rules. This section . . . shall not
supersede, amend or repeal any other law of this state under which the at-
torney general is authorized to take any action or conduct any inquiry.”).
3
See § 127:31.
4
Unlike private plaintiffs, the Attorney General may seek civil penalties
and the return of illegally obtained property. See, e.g., GBL § 349(b) (The At-
torney General can bring an action “to obtain . . . property obtained directly or
indirectly by any such unlawful acts or practices.”); GBL § 350-d (Violators of
this article “shall be liable to a civil penalty of not more than five thousand dol-
lars for each violation, which shall accrue to the state of New York and may be
recovered in a civil action brought by the attorney general.”).

48
DECEPTIVE AND MISLEADING BUSINESS PRACTICES § 127:30

To attempt to avoid or minimize investigations or actions by


the New York Attorney General, businesses and their counsel
should take steps to understand the New York laws that govern