You are on page 1of 71
[…] 85 N.Y.2d 20, 25, 623 N.Y.S.2d 529, 647 N.E.2d 741, 744 (1995) (citing Mem. of
Governor Rockefeller approving L 1970, chs. 43, 44, 1970 McKinney’s Session
Laws of NY, at 3074 (Mar. 3, 1970)).
6
Hansen, Consumer Protection Provisions Prohibiting “Deceptive
Practices” and “False Advertising”: Proper Vehicles for the Protection of Intel-

10
DECEPTIVE AND MISLEADING BUSINESS PRACTICES § 127:6

requirements identical to those established by the Federal Trade


Commission Act of 1915 and to apply them to intrastate transac-
tions in New York.”7 It is for this reason that Section 350-C
provided a complete defense if a defendant could show “that the
advertisement is subject to and complies with the rules and
regulations of, and the statutes administered by the Federal
Trade Commission.”8
Section 3499 was added to New York’s General Business Law
in 197010 to broaden existing protections provided to consumers
from simply false advertising to “the many varied forms of decep-
tion, present and future, whether committed intentionally or