You are on page 1of 71
[…] § 127:19 GBL § 349—Legal and equitable relief—Damages


and attorneys’ fees
To obtain compensatory damages,1 the plaintiff bringing a GBL
§ 349 action must show that the defendant’s deception caused her
“actual, although not necessarily pecuniary, harm.” 2 Non-
pecuniary harm, such as emotional distress or privacy violations,
may result in damages;3 however, annoyance at the inability to
purchase products confidently or the act of deception itself is not
a cognizable injury.4

plaintiffs are compensatory damages, limited punitive damages and attorneys’


fees.” (citing GBL § 349(h)). See § 127:19.
5
See, e.g., GBL § 350-d (Violators of this article “shall be liable to a civil
penalty of not more than five thousand dollars for each violation, which shall
accrue to the state of New York and may be recovered in a civil action brought
by the attorney general.”); see also, e.g., People ex rel. Schneiderman v. Sign
FX, Inc., 43 Misc. 3d 1234(A), 993 N.Y.S.2d 645 (Sup 2014) (awarding $16,992.27
in restitution, $5,000.00 in civil penalties for each deceptive act and practice
pursuant to GBL 350-d, and statutory costs in the amount of $2,000.00).
6