You are on page 1of 71
[…] experienced by third parties.1 Therefore, to state a claim under
the statute, the plaintiff must generally allege that the defendant
directed its unlawful conduct at the plaintiff.2 The bar to deriva-
tive claims may not apply, however, if the plaintiff alleges that,

involved enforcing sewer service default judgments on time-barred debts and


the ‘robo-signing’ of the execution paperwork, was a violation of § 601 and thus
precludes § 349 . . . . The Court finds Gomez unpersuasive and joins the weight
of the authority in finding that a plaintiff can bring a § 349 claim based on
conduct that is also violative of a § 601 claim, as long as the conduct meets all
of the elements of a § 349 claim.”).
3
See GBL § 601(2) (“No principal creditor, as defined by this article, or his
agent shall: . . . [k]nowingly collect, attempt to collect, or assert a right to any
collection fee, attorney’s fee, court cost or expense unless such changes are
justly due and legally chargeable against the debtor.”).
4
Morales v. Kavulich & Associates, P.C., 294 F. Supp. 3d 193, 197 (S.D.
N.Y. 2018).
5
Im v. Bayview Loan Servicing LLC, 2018 WL 840088, at *6 (S.D. N.Y.
2018) (“Even though Plaintiff is not injured by the allegedly invalid assign-