You are on page 1of 48
[…] Second Circuit. But if the personal benefit test under Martoma can be read so broadly, is it
consistent with Dirks? Recall the facts of Dirks; do you think Dirks would have been liable under
the Martoma test?

3.
The Blaszczak case and § 1348. With so much controversy and uncertainty surrounding
the personal benefit test for tipper-tippee liability pursuant to Section 10b insider trading liability,
prosecutors have recently looked to other statutory bases for obtaining convictions. As part of the
Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, Congress enacted 18 U.S.C. § 1348, Securities and Commodities
Fraud. This general anti-fraud provision that provides that:

Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or


artifice…[t]o defraud any person in connection with…any security…or
[t]o obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or
promises, any money or property in connection with the purchase or sale
of any…security… shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more
than 25 years, or both.

40

Electronic copy available at: https://ssrn.com/abstract=3760792