You are on page 1of 48
[…] Rule 10b-5. Section 14 of the Exchange Act and Rule 14e-3(a) thereunder, for example, prohibit
trading while in possession of material nonpublic information relating to a tender offer. A tender
offer is a takeover bid that involves a public offer to current shareholders of the target company to
purchase some or all of their shares within a specified time period. Because the tender offer price
typically involves a significant premium over the current trading price of the target shares, trading
on the basis of advance knowledge of the offer can generate massive profits. Rule 14e-3(a), 17
C.F.R. 240.14e-3(a), provides:
If any person has taken a substantial step or steps to commence, or has
commenced, a tender offer (the “offering person”), it shall constitute a
fraudulent, deceptive or manipulative act or practice within the meaning
of section 14(e) of the [Exchange] Act for any other person who is in
possession of material information relating to such tender offer which