You are on page 1of 39
[…] 21. No Regulations Promulgated - 26 U.S.C. § 6696 – Rules applicable

with respect to sections 6694, 6695 and 6695A.

22. No Regulations Promulgated - 26 U.S.C. § 6863 – Stay of collection of

jeopardy assessments.

Memorandum – Attachment 1 Page 37 of 39


23. No Regulations Promulgated - 26 U.S.C. § 7425 – Discharge of Lien.

Taxes are only by Assessment or Revenue Stamps.

As published on November 22, 1967 in the Federal Register at 32 FR 15990-

16035 specifically at 32 FR 15990-91 being Attachment 7 of 26 CFR § 601.102 –

Classification of taxes collected by the Internal Revenue Service – “(a) Principal

divisions. Internal revenue taxes fall generally into the following principal divisions: (1)

Taxes collected by assessment. (2) Taxes collected by means of revenue stamps.”

AUTHORITY: 5 U.S.C. 301 and 552.” Subpart I also issued under 39 U.S.C. 3220

[Note by Person filing: 3220 not relevant – Use of official mail in the location and

recovery of missing children.]

Impotentia Excusat Legem


The impossibility of doing what is required by the law excuses from the