You are on page 1of 39
[…] 31
49 Stat. 500-503 enacted July 26, 1935.
32
Regulations published in the Federal Register in the 1 CFRs 1.1 – 22.7 under the
Delegated Authority of 49 Stat. 500-503 enacted July 26, 1935.
33
2 FR 2454-2456, November 12, 1937
34
92 Pt. 5. Cong. Rec. Rep. pg 5656
35
60 Stat. 237-244, June 11, 1946.

Memorandum – Attachment 1 Page 12 of 39


Congress.

1. 26 U.S.C. § 3401. Definitions “(6) for such services, performed by a


nonresident alien individual, as may be designated by regulations
prescribed by the Secretary``; and,

2. 26 U.S.C. § 3402. Income tax collected at source. “(2) Amount of wages


. . . The maximum number of withholding exemptions permitted shall
be calculated in accordance with regulations prescribed by the
Secretary . . .”

“(3) In any case in which the period, or the time described in paragraph
(2), in respect of any wages is less than one week, the Secretary, under
regulations prescribed by him . . .

“(4) In any case in which the period, or the time described in paragraph
(3), in respect of any wages is less than one week, the Secretary, under
regulations prescribed by him, . . .”

“(m) Withholding allowances.--Under regulations prescribed by the