Professional Documents
[…] obligations (as do the regulations in the case at bar), and it must be the
product of a congressional grant of legislative authority, promulgated in
conformity with any procedural requirements imposed by Congress.
***
@ 283 - since they were promulgated as "interpretative rules" without
complying with the APA's requirement that interested persons be given
general notice of an agency's proposed rulemaking and an opportunity to
comment before a "substantive rule" is promulgated. An "interpretative
regulation" cannot be the "authoriz[ation] by law"
includes the Internal Revenue Service (“IRS”) 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(1) “Each agency shall
separately state and currently public in the Federal Register for guidance of the public
69673-69688 for 26 CFR § 601.702 @ ibid. 67 FR 69675 affirming the IRS is mandated
Register of “and various substantive regulations under the Internal Revenue Code of
1986, such as the regulations in part 1 of this chapter (Income Tax Regulations)” as
published in the Federal Register November 19, 2002 at 67 FR 69673-69688, which this
court is to take judicial Notice of under 44 U.S.C. § 1507 and Evidence Rule 201. And
further ibid. @ 67 FR 69675 “(ii) Effect of failure to publish . . . any matter referred to in