You are on page 1of 39
[…] There is a mandate of Congress in 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(1) that all agencies, which

includes the Internal Revenue Service (“IRS”) 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(1) “Each agency shall

separately state and currently public in the Federal Register for guidance of the public

– .” Continuing in 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(1)(D) “substantive rules of general applicability

adopted as authorized by law, and statement of general policy or interpretations of

general applicability formulated and adopted by the agency;”

This is affirmed as published in the Federal Register November 19, 2002 at 67 FR

69673-69688 for 26 CFR § 601.702 @ ibid. 67 FR 69675 affirming the IRS is mandated

Memorandum – Attachment 1 Page 32 of 39


to comply with 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(1) and also affirming as published in the Federal

Register of “and various substantive regulations under the Internal Revenue Code of

1986, such as the regulations in part 1 of this chapter (Income Tax Regulations)” as

published in the Federal Register November 19, 2002 at 67 FR 69673-69688, which this

court is to take judicial Notice of under 44 U.S.C. § 1507 and Evidence Rule 201. And

further ibid. @ 67 FR 69675 “(ii) Effect of failure to publish . . . any matter referred to in