You are on page 1of 39
[…] business, etc. “ (a) Cash receipts of more than $10,000.--Any person--
(1) who is engaged in a trade or business, and (2) who, in the course of
such trade or business, receives more than $10,000 in cash in 1
transaction (or 2 or more related transactions), shall make the return
described in subsection (b) with respect to such transaction (or related
transactions) at such time as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe.
(b) Form and manner of returns.--A return is described in this
subsection if such return-- (1) is in such form as the Secretary may
prescribe,”
11. 26 U.S.C. § 6061 – Signing of returns and other documents26 U.S.C. §
6051 “(a) General rule.--Except as otherwise provided by subsection (b)
and sections 6062 and 6063, any return, statement, or other document
required to be made under any provision of the internal revenue laws
or regulations shall be signed in accordance with forms or regulations
prescribed by the Secretary. (2) Treatment of alternative methods.--
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any return, declaration,
statement, or other document filed and verified, signed, or subscribed
under any method adopted under paragraph (1)(B) shall be treated for all
purposes (both civil and criminal, including penalties for perjury) in
the same manner as though signed or subscribed.”
12. 26 U.S.C. § 6091 – Place for filing returns or other documents “(a)
General rule.--When not otherwise provided for by this title, the
Secretary shall by regulations prescribe the place for the filing of any

Memorandum – Attachment 1 Page 15 of 39