You are on page 1of 39
[…] return, statement, or other document, such identifying number as may be
prescribed for securing proper identification of such other person. (4)
Furnishing identifying number of income tax return preparer.--Any
return or claim for refund prepared by an income tax return preparer shall
bear such identifying number for securing proper identification of such
preparer, his employer, or both, as may be prescribed. For purposes of this
paragraph, the terms "return" and "claim for refund" have the respective
meanings given to such terms by section 6696(e).”
14. 26 U.S.C. § 6157 – Payment of Federal unemployment tax on
quarterly or other time period basis “The tax for any calendar quarter or
other period shall be computed as provided in subsection (b) [wages] and
the tax as so computed shall, except as otherwise provided in subsection
(c), be paid in such manner and at such time as may be provided in
regulations prescribed by the Secretary.”
15. 26 U.S.C. § 6161 – Extension of time for paying tax – “(b) Amount
determined as deficiency.--(1) Income, gift, and certain other taxes.--
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, the Secretary may
extend the time for the payment of the amount determined as a deficiency