You are on page 1of 39
[…] (c) The Director of the
Federal Register is the Secretary of the Committee.
17
49 Stat. 500-503 enacted July 26, 1935.
18
Authority: 44 U.S.C 1506; sec. 6 E.O. 10530, 19 FR 2709; 3 CFR 1954-1958 Comp.,
p. 189; 1 U.S.C. 112; 1 U.S.C. 113. SOURCE: 37 FR 23603, Nov. 4, 1972, as amended
at 50 FR 12466, Mar. 28, 1985.

Memorandum – Attachment 1 Page 7 of 39


Under the Authority of ACFR, 1 CFR § 5.1(a)(2)19 requires publication in the

Federal Register of documents “Documents required to be published therein by law.”

Under the Authority of ACFR, 1 CFR § 5.2(b)(c)20 requires publication in the

Federal Register of documents “(b) Each document or class of documents required to be

published by act of Congress. (c) Each document having general applicability and

legal effect.” [Emphasis added]

Under the Authority of ACFR, 1 CFR § 5.9(b)(c)21 Categories of documents

required to be published in the Federal Register, to wit:

(b) Rules and regulations. This category contains each document having
general applicability and legal effect . . . This category includes . . .