You are on page 1of 39
[…] (c), be paid in such manner and at such time as may be provided in
regulations prescribed by the Secretary.”
15. 26 U.S.C. § 6161 – Extension of time for paying tax – “(b) Amount
determined as deficiency.--(1) Income, gift, and certain other taxes.--
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, the Secretary may
extend the time for the payment of the amount determined as a deficiency
of a tax imposed by chapter 1, 12, 41, 42, 43, or 44 for a period not to
exceed 18 months from the date fixed for the payment of the deficiency,”

Memorandum – Attachment 1 Page 16 of 39


16. 26 U.S.C. § 6203 – Method of assessment – “The assessment shall be
made by recording the liability of the taxpayer in the office of the
Secretary in accordance with rules or regulations prescribed by the
Secretary. Upon request of the taxpayer, the Secretary shall furnish the
taxpayer a copy of the record of the assessment.”
17. 26 U.S.C. § 6334 – Property exempt from levy – “(d) (3) Individuals on
basis other than weekly.--In the case of any individual not described in
paragraph (1), the amount of the wages, salary, and other income payable
to or received by him during any applicable pay period or other fiscal