You are on page 1of 39
[…] preparer, his employer, or both, as may be prescribed. For purposes of this
paragraph, the terms "return" and "claim for refund" have the respective
meanings given to such terms by section 6696(e).”
14. 26 U.S.C. § 6157 – Payment of Federal unemployment tax on
quarterly or other time period basis “The tax for any calendar quarter or
other period shall be computed as provided in subsection (b) [wages] and
the tax as so computed shall, except as otherwise provided in subsection
(c), be paid in such manner and at such time as may be provided in
regulations prescribed by the Secretary.”
15. 26 U.S.C. § 6161 – Extension of time for paying tax – “(b) Amount
determined as deficiency.--(1) Income, gift, and certain other taxes.--
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, the Secretary may
extend the time for the payment of the amount determined as a deficiency
of a tax imposed by chapter 1, 12, 41, 42, 43, or 44 for a period not to
exceed 18 months from the date fixed for the payment of the deficiency,”

Memorandum – Attachment 1 Page 16 of 39


16. 26 U.S.C. § 6203 – Method of assessment – “The assessment shall be
made by recording the liability of the taxpayer in the office of the
Secretary in accordance with rules or regulations prescribed by the
Secretary.