You are on page 1of 39
[…] and under regulations as may be prescribed by the Secretary . . .”
5. 26 U.S.C. § 6013 - “(e) Spouse relieved of liability in certain cases.-“(1)
In general.--Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, if-- . . .
“(A) a joint return has been made under this section for a taxable year,
“(B) on such return there is a substantial understatement of tax attributable
to grossly erroneous items of one spouse, “(C) the other spouse establishes
that in signing the return he or she did not know, and had no reason to
know, that there was such substantial understatement, . . . ”
6. 26 U.S.C. § 6041 – Information at source [1099s] “. . .of $600 or more
in any taxable year, or, in the case of such payments made by the United
States, the officers or employees of the United States having information
as to such payments and required to make returns in regard thereto by
the regulations hereinafter provided for, shall render a true and
accurate return to the Secretary, under such regulations and in such
form and manner and to such extent as may be prescribed by the
Secretary, setting forth the amount of such gains, profits, and income, and
the name and address of the recipient of such payment.”
“(b) Collection of foreign items.-- such person shall make a return
according to the forms or regulations prescribed by the Secretary . . .”
7. 26 U.S.C. § 6041A - Returns regarding payments of remuneration for
services and direct sales [1099s] “(a) Returns regarding remuneration for
services.