You are on page 1of 39
[…] determining which returns must be filed on magnetic media or in other
machine-readable form. The Secretary may not require returns of any
tax imposed by subtitle A on individuals, estates, and trusts to be other
than on paper forms supplied by the Secretary.”
4. 26 U.S.C. § 6012 – Persons required to make returns of income – (a)
General rule.—Returns with respect to income taxes under Subtitle A shall
be by . . . except that subject to such conditions, limitation, and exceptions
and under regulations as may be prescribed by the Secretary . . .”
5. 26 U.S.C. § 6013 - “(e) Spouse relieved of liability in certain cases.-“(1)
In general.--Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, if-- . . .
“(A) a joint return has been made under this section for a taxable year,
“(B) on such return there is a substantial understatement of tax attributable
to grossly erroneous items of one spouse, “(C) the other spouse establishes
that in signing the return he or she did not know, and had no reason to
know, that there was such substantial understatement, . . . ”
6. 26 U.S.C. § 6041 – Information at source [1099s] “. . .of $600 or more