You are on page 1of 39
[…] made (if any) that such levy has been released if-- . . .”
19. 26 U.S.C. § 6654 – Failure by individual to pay estimated income tax -
(d) Amount of required installments.--For purposes of this section--(C)
Special rules.--For purposes of this paragraph-- (i) Annualization.--The
taxable income, alternative minimum taxable income, and adjusted self-
employment income shall be placed on an annualized basis under
regulations prescribed by the Secretary. (m) Regulations.--The
Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to
carry out the purposes of this section.”
20. 26 U.S.C. § 6695 - Other assessable penalties with respect to the
preparation of income tax returns for other persons “(b) Failure to
sign return.--Any person who is an income tax return preparer with
respect to any return or claim for refund, who is required by regulations
prescribed by the Secretary to sign such return or claim, . . . “
21. 26 U.S.C. § 6696 – Rules applicable with respect to sections 6694, 6695
and 6695A “(c) Procedure for claiming refund.--Any claim for credit or
refund of any penalty paid under section 6694 [understatement of liability