You are on page 1of 39
[…] respect to any return or claim for refund, who is required by regulations
prescribed by the Secretary to sign such return or claim, . . . “
21. 26 U.S.C. § 6696 – Rules applicable with respect to sections 6694, 6695
and 6695A “(c) Procedure for claiming refund.--Any claim for credit or
refund of any penalty paid under section 6694 [understatement of liability
by tax return preparer], 6695 [penalties assessable by using tax preparers],
or 6695A [gross misstatements on appraisals] shall be filed in accordance
with regulations prescribed by the Secretary.”
22. 26 U.S.C. § 6863 – Stay of collection of jeopardy assessments - “(a)
Bond to stay collection.--When an assessment has been made under
section 6851, 6852, 6861 or 6862, the collection of the whole or any
amount of such assessment may be stayed by filing with the Secretary,
within such time as may be fixed by regulations prescribed by the
Secretary

Memorandum – Attachment 1 Page 17 of 39


23. 26 U.S.C. § 7425 – Discharge of Lien “(c) Special rules.-- (1) Notice of
sale.--Notice of a sale to which subsection (b) applies shall be given (in
accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary) in writing, by