Professional Documents
[…] relied upon by an expert in the forming an opinion upon the subject . . . .”112 Sargon contended that
Skorheim had established that forensic valuation experts such as himself routinely rely on the sort
of market studies that he had conducted in the instant case.
While acknowledging Sargon’s argument, Justice Chin responded that “Evidence Code
section 801 is not the only statute that governs the trial court’s gatekeeping role.”113 Citing a recent
Loyola law review article in point (the “Loyola article”),114 the justice stated that Evidence Code §
802 applies. In pertinent part, § 802 provides:
A witness testifying in the form of an opinion may state on direct examination the reasons
for his opinion and the matter . . . upon which it is based, unless he is precluded by law
from using such reasons or matter as a basis for his opinion.115
112
Cal.Evid.Code § 801.
113
2012 Cal.LEXIS 10713, at *43-44 (Cal.Sup.Ct. Nov. 26, 2012).
114
Id. at *44, citing Edward J. Imwinkelried & David L. Faigman, Evidence Code
Section 802: The Neglected Key to Rationalizing the Law of Expert Testimony, 42 LOYOLA
L.A.L.REV. 427 (2009).
115
Cal.Evid.