You are on page 1of 50
[…] B. The California Supreme Court’s Opinion in Sargon


While Sargon appealed the trial judge’s evidentiary ruling to the Court of Appeal, U.S.C.
prosecuted an appeal of the Court of Appeal’s decision to the California Supreme Court. On
November 26, 2012, the California Supreme Court rendered a unanimous opinion. Justice Chin
wrote for the court.

On appeal, Sargon challenged U.S.C. to identify any statutory basis for excluding
Skorheim’s testimony. At the outset of his analysis, Justice Chin addressed that challenge.
Sargon argued that Skorheim’s testimony satisfied California Evidence Code § 801. In pertinent
part, § 801(b) allows an expert to base an opinion on matter “that is of a type that reasonably may be
relied upon by an expert in the forming an opinion upon the subject . . . .”112 Sargon contended that
Skorheim had established that forensic valuation experts such as himself routinely rely on the sort
of market studies that he had conducted in the instant case.

While acknowledging Sargon’s argument, Justice Chin responded that “Evidence Code