Professional Documents
[…] evidence law those issues “were better left for the jury’s assessment.”111 Under the court’s
construction of California evidence law, the weaknesses in Skorheim’s testimony cut to its weight,
105
Id. at *24-25.
106
Id. at *25.
107
Id.
108
Id. at *23.
109
Id. at *31.
110
Id. at *25.
111
Id. at *37.
−25−
On appeal, Sargon challenged U.S.C. to identify any statutory basis for excluding
Skorheim’s testimony. At the outset of his analysis, Justice Chin addressed that challenge.
Sargon argued that Skorheim’s testimony satisfied California Evidence Code § 801. In pertinent
part, § 801(b) allows an expert to base an opinion on matter “that is of a type that reasonably may be
relied upon by an expert in the forming an opinion upon the subject . . . .”112 Sargon contended that
Skorheim had established that forensic valuation experts such as himself routinely rely on the sort
of market studies that he had conducted in the instant case.
While acknowledging Sargon’s argument, Justice Chin responded that “Evidence Code