You are on page 1of 42
[…] 3. Patents.—In Markman v. Westview Instruments, Inc., the Supreme
Court held that the scope of claims in patents—a decision that had been
made by juries for years—should now be decided by judges.87 Specifically,

82
Moreover, if uniformity and predictability are desired, this need not be accomplished only by re-
moving the issue from the jury. As Weiner suggests, and Holmes employed while he was a state judge,
jury verdicts could be given precedential value in cases of frequently occurring fact patterns. See
Weiner, supra note 54 at 1924; Commonwealth v. Wright, 137 Mass. 250 (1884); Commonwealth v.
Sullivan, 146 Mass. 142, 145 (1888).
83
U.C.C. § 2-302(1) (“If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract
to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract.”).
84
U.C.C. § 2-302(2) (“When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause
thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence
as to its commercial setting, purpose and effect to aid the court in making the determination.”).
85
Indeed, courts have held it to be reversible error to even instruct on, and allow a jury to decide,
this issue. See, e.g., Landsman Packing Co. v. Cont’l Can Co., 864 F.2d 721, 729 (11th Cir. 1989) (jury
instructed on reasonableness of warranty time limitation); Arkwright-Boston Mfrs. Mut.