You are on page 1of 73
[…] The experiments
were very smoothly run, highly engineered, “slick” productions.
They took place over a thirty-minute time period, in a confined and
narrow context that afforded no time for thought, no opportunity
for exploration or reflection. It may be that Milgram’s results are
strictly limited to these conditions; under these conditions, and
perhaps only under these conditions, subjects rely on institutional
authority to the extent documented by Milgram.
Id. (footnote omitted).
29
Letter from Senate Judiciary Comm., supra note 27.
30
Cf. U.S. CONST. art. II, § 2, cl. 2 (“[The President] shall nominate, and by and
with the Advice and Consent of the Senate, shall appoint . . . Judges of the
supreme Court . . . .”).
208 UMass Law Review v. 15 | 197

could lawfully do this. “Not participating” is not a constitutionally


recognized option under either the written or unwritten law.31
The written law of the Constitution poses two major problems for