You are on page 1of 25
[…] Minnesota § 169.01 Definitions.
"Street or highway" means the entire width between boundary lines of any way or place when
any part thereof is open to the use of the public, as a matter of right, for the purposes of vehicular
traffic.

New York state - Article 21 General Provisions: § 21.05 Definitions.


9. "Highway" shall mean the entire width between the boundary lines of any way or place when
any part thereof is open to the use of the public, as a matter of right, for the purpose of vehicular
traffic.
North Carolina § 20-4.01(13)
"Highway" is defined as "the entire width between property or right-of-way lines of every way or
place of whatever nature, when any part thereof is open to the use of the public, as a matter of right, for
the purposes of vehicular traffic. The terms "highway" and "street" and their cognates are synonymous.

Oregon Vehicle Code § 801.305


"Highway" means every public way, road, street, thoroughfare and place, including bridges,
viaducts and other structures within the boundaries of this state, open, used or intended for use of the