You are on page 1of 30
[…] edlaws/200710/t20071009_109918.shtml. Article 2 provides as follows: “All productive ac-
tivities of fisheries, such as aquaculture and catching or harvesting of aquatic animals and
plants, in the inland waters, tidal flats, territorial waters and exclusive economic zones of the
People’s Republic of China and in all other sea areas under the jurisdiction of the People’s
Republic of China shall be conducted in accordance with this Law.”
30. As maritime law enforcement agencies are tasked with maritime rescue, the laws
and regulations of many countries use ambiguous expressions. For example, Article 2 of
Japan Coast Guard Act uses the phrase “encouragement of the law at sea,” and Article 89
of the U.S. Coast Guard Act (14 U.S.C. § 89) uses the phrase “upon the high seas and waters
over which the United States has jurisdiction” and adopts the phrase “upon the high seas
and waters over which the United States has jurisdiction.” In China’s case, the problem is
that it is considering exercising jurisdiction in waters over which it is inherently incapable of
enforcement jurisdiction, waters that it refers to as historical rights that were denied in the
South China Sea arbitration award.