You are on page 1of 8
[…] Thus, all of MP’s causes of action

against CENIC fail because they are contingent on a finding that CVIN and CENIC are partners

under §16308(a).

Conclusion: The Court thus grants the defendant’s motion to dismiss because the evidence

brought forth by MP is not sufficient to prove that they relied on a partnership or that they

reasonably relied on that belief when they entered into an agreement with CVIN.
5

2. Finch v. Raymer

Issue: Was there a partnership agreement between Mr. Finch and Ms. Raymer over a property

dispute?

Rule: Tenn. Code Ann. § 61-1-202(a) of the Revised Uniform Partnership Act provides that “the

association of two (2) or more persons to carry on as co-owners of a business for profit forms a

partnership, whether or not the persons intend to form a partnership. That is to say if they place

their money, assets, labor, or skill in commerce with the understanding that profits will be shared

between them—the result is a partnership whether or not the parties understood that it would be”.

Application: Jeffrey Finch filed this lawsuit against his former girlfriend, Tina Raymer, in May

2008. Mr. Finch’s complaint alleged that he and Ms. Raymer cohabitated for several years, and