You are on page 1of 31
[…] [https://perma.cc/JFJ7-GR5C] (arguing that the Haqqani Network, a terrorist organization
operating in Afghanistan and Pakistan, fits the criteria for designation); Audrey Kurth Cronin,
Why the Haqqani Network is Not on the Foreign Terrorist Organizations List, FOREIGN AFF.
(Dec. 21, 2011), https://www.foreignaffairs.com/articles/2011-12-21/why-haqqani-network-
not-foreign-terrorist-organizations-list [https://perma.cc/FT9Q-SMGS] (describing political
arguments over whether the Haqqani Network should be designated).
127. 8 U.S.C. § 1189(a)(1)(C).
128. Id. § 1189(a)(1)(B) (requiring that “the organization engages in terrorist activity (as
defined in section 1182(a)(3)(B) of this title or terrorism (as defined in section 2656f(d)(2) of
Title 22), or retains the capability and intent to engage in terrorist activity or terrorism”).
129. 22 U.S.C. § 2656f(d)(2) (2012).
130. See 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(3)(B)(iii).

Electronic copy available at: https://ssrn.com/abstract=3377537


810 IN DIA NA LA W J OU R NA L [Vol. 95:789

A. The Nature of an Organization Under the Statute