You are on page 1of 31
[…] terrorist activity around the world.99 Its annual reports provide an overview of

95. See generally MARTIN A. WEISS, CONGRESSIONAL RESEARCH SERVICE, RS21902,


TERRORIST FINANCING: THE 9/11 COMMISSION RECOMMENDATION (2005) (describing efforts
to target terrorist financing).
96. Robert Chesney, Anticipatory Prosecution in Terrorism-Related Cases, in THE
CHANGING ROLE OF THE AMERICAN PROSECUTOR 157, 162–69 (John L. Worrall & M. Elaine
Nugent-Borakove eds., 2008) (describing strategy to reduce impediments to terrorism
prosecutions).
97. 18 U.S.C. § 2339B(a)(1) (2012) (providing for prosecution of individuals who
provide material support for designated FTOs).
98. Specifically, 8 U.S.C. § 1189(a)(1) provides as follows:
The Secretary is authorized to designate an organization as a foreign terrorist
organization in accordance with this subsection if the Secretary finds that--
(A) the organization is a foreign organization;
(B) the organization engages in terrorist activity (as defined in section
1182(a)(3)(B) of this title or terrorism (as defined in section
2656f(d)(2) of Title 22), or retains the capability and intent to
engage in terrorist activity or terrorism); and
(C) the terrorist activity or terrorism of the organization threatens the
security of United States nationals or the national security of the
United States.
8 U.S.C. § 1189(a)(1) (2012).
99. See 22 U.S.C. § 2656f(a) (2012) (requiring the Secretary of State to assess and report
on terrorist activities in foreign countries).

Electronic copy available at: https://ssrn.com/abstract=3377537


806 IN DIA NA LA W J OU R NA L [Vol. 95:789