You are on page 1of 31
[…] choices available to the government of a state or to private . . . entities . . . within the
state.”167 This category might include slower-developing threats or those whose
impacts cause a cascade of problems that eventually affect the state at issue.168
Perhaps the most useful definition in the context of the FTO designations statute

(noting that the national security issue is “nonjusticiable” under the statute, and that the
nonjusticiability of that issue did not render the state's review procedures infirm).
161. 8 U.S.C § 1189(c)(3).
162. See id. § 1531(3), which provides that “the term ‘national security’ has the same
meaning as in section 1(b) of the Classified Information Procedures Act.” That Act, 18 U.S.C.
app. 3, §§ 1–16 (2012), states that “National security . . . means the national defense and
foreign relations of the United States.” 18 U.S.C. app. 3, §1(b).
163. For an early treatment of the issue, see generally Arnold Wolfers, “National Security”