You are on page 1of 31
[…] formalist approach to defining terrorism to a more functional approach, which would
accommodate terrorist activity that is not violent in any conventional sense, and that
existing law would allow for such a shift in approach.
The FTO statute refers to two other statutes to define terrorism and both refer to
violence.183 This is consistent with most scholarly definitions of terrorism, which

176. Directive on Critical Infrastructure Security and Resilience, 2013 PUB. PAPERS 106
(Feb. 12, 2013).
177. Id. at 106.
178. The relevant portion of the statute, 8 U.S.C. § 1189(a)(1)(B) (2012), provides that the
Secretary of State must find that "the organization engages in terrorist activity (as defined in
section 1182(a)(3)(B) of this title or terrorism (as defined in section 2656f(d)(2) of Title 22)
or retains the capability and intent to engage in terrorist activity or terrorism)."
179. 22 U.S.C. § 2656f(d)(2) (2012).
180. See 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(3)(B)(iii) (defining terrorism to include, among other
activities, a “violent attack upon an internationally protected person . . . or upon the liberty of
such a person”).
181. This is not a new problem.