You are on page 1of 31
[…] of anything.

B. Threat to U.S. National Security

The FTO designation statute requires the Secretary of State to find that the
organization's activity “threatens the security” of the United States or of U.S.
nationals.158 A designated organization may challenge the Secretary of State's
decision on a number of grounds, 159 but it may not challenge the Secretary's national
security conclusion.160 Thus, the Secretary of State’s conclusion that the

inflict damage and arguing that such capacity is more important than the structure of the
organization).
158. 8 U.S.C. § 1189(a)(1)(C) (2012).
159. With respect to judicial review, the statute provides as follows at 8 U.S.C. § 1189
(c)(3):
The Court shall hold unlawful and set aside a designation, amended designation,
or determination in response to a petition for revocation the court finds to be--
(A) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in
accordance with law;
(B) contrary to constitutional right, power, privilege, or immunity;
(C) in excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limitation, or short
of statutory right;
(D) lacking substantial support in the administrative record taken as a
whole or in classified information submitted to the court under
paragraph (2), or
(E) not in accord with the procedures required by law.
Id. § 1189(c)(3).
160. See People’s Mojahedin Org. v. U.S. Dep’t of State, 182 F.3d 17, 23 (D.C. Cir. 1999)

Electronic copy available at: https://ssrn.com/abstract=3377537


2020] CH A NGI N G FA CE OF T E RR O RI SM 815