You are on page 1of 31
[…] the designation process and its consequences violate the U.S. Constitution).
112. 8 U.S.C. § 1189(c) (detailing review process).
113. Id. § 1189(c)(2) (providing that judicial review “shall be based solely on the
administrative record”).
114. Id. § 1189(c)(2) (permitting the government to present classified components of the
judicial record “ex parte and in camera”).
115. Id. § 1189(c)(3) (providing bases for setting aside a designation decision).
116. Id. § 1189(a)(5) (providing that “Congress, by an Act of Congress, may block or
revoke” a designation decision).
117. See 18 U.S.C. § 2339B(a)(1) (2012). The statue provides as follows:
Whoever knowingly provides material support or resources to a foreign terrorist
organization, or attempts or conspires to do so, shall be fined under this title or
imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both, and, if the death of any person
results, shall be imprisoned for any term of years or for life. To violate this
paragraph, a person must have knowledge that the organization is a designated
terrorist organization (as defined in subsection (g)(6)), that the organization has
engaged or engages in terrorist activity (as defined in section 212(a)(3)(B) of the
Immigration and Nationality Act), or that the organization has engaged or
engages in terrorism (as defined in section 140(d)(2) of the Foreign Relations
Authorization Act, Fiscal Years 1988 and 1989).
Id.
118. See DOYLE, TERRORIST MATERIAL SUPPORT, supra note 12, at 1 (noting, based on
Congressional testimony of counterterrorism experts, that the “two federal material support
statutes have been at the heart of the Justice Department’s terrorist prosecution efforts”).