You are on page 1of 34
[…] The form, for example, omits reference to the Twenty-Second Amendment prohibition of serving as President for more than two terms, but that qualification plainly still applies. Similarly, if my office did not list the Article II qualifications on the form, I would not consequently be required to place a teenager on the presidential primary ballot. The declaration is instead applicable to all qualifications of the office sought, and there is nothing unfair about holding a candidate to them, as Section 336(3) contemplates. Second, the fact that Section 336(3) separately refers to a “declaration of the candidate's place of residence and party designation and a statement that the candidate meets the qualifications of the office the candidate seeks” is of no moment, Counsel for Mr. Trump—who, before his co- counsel said the opposite, admitted at the hearing that the declaration and statement were legally indistinguishable—points to no aspect of the legislative history of Section 336 suggesting that the distinction is meaningful.