You are on page 1of 34
[…] Trump—who, before his co- counsel said the opposite, admitted at the hearing that the declaration and statement were legally indistinguishable—points to no aspect of the legislative history of Section 336 suggesting that the distinction is meaningful. Section 336(3) requires that both the declaration and statement be verified by oath or affirmation, and Section 355, which incorporates analogous requirements for nomination petitions of non-party candidates, collapses the distinction entirely and directly requires a declaration “that the candidate meets the qualifications of the office the candidate seeks.” 21-A MRS. § 355(3). That said, even if there were a distinction between the declaration and statement identified in Section 336(3), that would not meaningfully limit my obligation to keep unqualified candidates off the ballot.