You are on page 1of 34
[…] Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law Thave reviewed the exhibits submitted in this case. I also have carefully considered the arguments proffered by the parties. I take my role in this proceeding extremely seriously, given both the stakes and the novel constitutional questions at issue, For the reasons that follow, I conclude that Mr. Trump's primary petition is invalid. A. Most of the Evidence Submitted by the Rosen Challengers, and Objected to by Mr. Trump, Is Admissible Under 5 M.R-S. § 9057. Title 5, Section 9057 sets forth the governing standard for admissibility of evidence in Section 337 proceedings. It is more permissive than the Maine Rules of Evidence, see 21-A M.RS. § 9057(1), and directs that “[e]vidence shall be admitted if itis the kind of evidence upon which reasonable persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of serious affairs,” id. § 9057(2). 1 “may,” though by no means must, “exclude irrelevant or unduly repetitious evidence.” Id.