You are on page 1of 34
[…] The submitted form must also contain a “declaration of the candidate’s place of residence and party designation and a statement that the candidate meets the qualifications of the office the candidate seeks, which the candidate must verify by oath or affirmation . .. that the declaration is true.” Jd. § 336(3). “If, pursuant to the challenge procedures in section 337, any part of the declaration is found to be false by the Secretary of State, the consent and the primary petition are void.” Jd. To prevail on a challenge to a candidate's nomination petition, “the challenger has the burden of providing sufficient evidence to invalidate the petitions or any names upon the petitions.” Jd. § 337(2)(B). Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law Thave reviewed the exhibits submitted in this case. I also have carefully considered the arguments proffered by the parties.